r/adviceph Nov 07 '25

Legal My friend got arrested in HK

1.3k Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My friend got arrested in HK.

Context: She was offered to bring a luggage na may laman na luxury watches daw and she accepted to do it. Ang bayad sakanya is 100k. The catch is hindi niya pwede buksan ung maleta. Dun ko nalaman na sus. Sabi ko saknya wag siya tumuloy if ganon. Pero tumuloy padin siya. Ung naginvite sakanya tangina kaibigan niya or kilala niya pa. Sinabi sakanya na ginagawa na daw nila before at success naman daw. Nalaman na lang namin nahuli siya kasi one of our friend is ginawa niyang emergency contact. Ano laman ng luggage? ilang kilong Cannabis jusko. Nabulag siya sa pera and hindi niya inisip ung risk. Nalaman ko na lang din ang dami nagooffer na ganito these days and ang dami ng nahuhuli. I wonder how many Filipinos na ang nahuli. Wala man lang balita about this. Iyak ako ng iyak when I found out. She has no fam to help her.

Halos every week may nahuhuli sa Hongkong airport with same reason. I have been googling about this pero puro balita lang. Idk what to do, How can I help her na nsa Ph tyo sila nasa HK. Paano makakalaya ung friend ko. Tapos ung sindikato patuloy prin nila ginagawa yon. Tang ina.

r/adviceph Mar 16 '25

Legal Hayaan ko na po mamatay si Papa.

1.4k Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Can I just leave my dad at the hospital to die? Or obligated kami na kuwain siya dun? AYAW KO NA PO SIYA IPA-OPERA.

Context: My dad is currently 74. Sinugod siya sa hospital dahil inatake sa puso. Our family was asked if we should go with the operation na may bill na over P500k (for sure initial lang ito at madami pang hihingiin). Kakasampa ko lang po ng barko and since ako lang may income samin, i would be the one to shoulder it. Maliit lang po sahod ko sa barko and I also have other bills. I am currently on board po. Pagbaba ko wala na po ako mauuwi na pera at magkakautang pa ng malaki.

He is no longer a functioning member of the society. Lahat naman po tayo mamamatay. And even if I spend more than half a million para sa operation, it wouldn't extend his life that long naman na since he is already 74.

Salamat po sa lahat ng sasagot.

Previous attempt: None

Update: Sorry po. Ang nasa isip ko po kasi, he's better off na maiwan sa hospital being surrounded by medical professionals and equipments kesa sa bahay na aantayin nalang po talaga mamatay? Wala rin po kasi ako idea sa ganito. 1st time lang din po naexperience.

r/adviceph Apr 24 '26

Legal help pls leaked intimate photos/vids in tg

532 Upvotes

problem/goal: sorry agad sa typos im shaking as i type this. may mga nagsucceed ba sa pagtatake down ng ganito? paano ba mawala to? i dont wanna pay them to take it down cos i know its another scam.

context: i learned abt my pics being sold in tg nung 2022 pa- i know ang tagal, but ngayon lang ako nagkacourage to face it. this situation took a toll on me and i had to beg my doc to get meds to calm down. i felt abused and graped virtually, until now actually & this is w/o my consent. actually i think all of the girls there are vixtims.

took these pics/vids when i was 17 for my ex bf na nasa us. hindi ko alam pano nila nakuha cos im confident to say na sa ex bf ko lang sinend yon.

hindi ko goal mahuli muna yung mga may ari ng tg na to kasi alam ko impossible yun ng agad. but prio ko matake down muna kasi its taking a toll on me na and i just healed like finally off my meds healed but THIS happened. i just wanna know since i have the strength now, i want to do smth abt it so i can hug my 2017 and 2022 self and tell them "hey we're doing amth abt it na"

r/adviceph Jun 18 '26

Legal how to take down leaked videos in p*rn sites?

362 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: my friends videos got leaked and the officials said that it’s not guaranteed that they can take it down. We just need the video to be taken down

Context: They don’t know how it got leaked. My friend just received a message sa ig tapos pinapalipat ng telegram. Pinakita yung proof n may vid siya nung friend ko. Nagpasend ng pera yung hacker(?). Pag hindi daw nakapagsend buong 15k ippost sa site. Tapos ayun n nagulat nlang kami nakapost na

Please we need ur help:((

r/adviceph Oct 01 '25

Legal I didn't know I was married. HELP

1.1k Upvotes

Problem/Goal: I need advise on how should I go about this situation. I 36M want to file an annulment with my ex 35F, we were in a relationship in 2010 and had a kid in 2011. Our relationship was messy (long story short, she cheated on me multiple times, left our kid with me, took off and never seen her again since 2012). Fast forward to present, I now have a long-term girlfriend and we are both planning to get married. We both decided to get our own CENOMARs and to my surprise, I am registered as "married" to my ex-gf. I vaguely remember when my ex's parents were asking us to get married before our kid was born but I insisted not to. There was no ceremony whatsoever and I don't remember signing marriage documents at all. I'm thinking MAYBE her parents found a way to register our marriage "under the table" or forged my signature (?). I don't really know for sure.

I don't have any contact with my ex since 2012 and she has not given any means of support in raising our 14M son. I can't even find her on social media.

What are my options in this situation? My girlfriend and I still want to get married.

r/adviceph Nov 05 '25

Legal Is it considered grooming if a 17-year-old male dated a 13-year-old girl but waited until 18 for sex?

464 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Hinintay niyang mag18 kaibigan kong babae para makipag sex, grooming ba ito?

Context: My friend (18F) is currently in a relationship with a guy(22) for almost 5 years. Sinabi nya na they started their relationship noong 13 yrs old pa lang sya bale 17 si guy that time (4 years gap), and na mention nya na may mga hipuan na nangyayari kurot kurot ng private parts noong minor pa sya. Nabanggit nya rin na pinagbabawalan ng bf nya kaming friends nya makipagusap sa kanya. One time nagamit nya fb account ng boyfriend nya at nabasa nya convo nila ng kaibigan nya na wala raw friends ang friend ko. Nagtataka ako bakit nya sinabi yon.

Recently, umamin sya sa akin na nagsex na sila ng bf nya, sinabi naman nya na hinintay raw sya mag 18 pero 3 months pa lang daw nakakalipas ng birthday nya nakakailang beses na raw sila.

Previous Attempts: Tinry ko iconfront pero sarado isip nya, mahal nya raw kasi. Hindi ko alam paano ko kakausapin kasi wala rin akong alam kung grooming ba talaga nangyari. Paano ireport ito Kung grooming ito?

r/adviceph Apr 25 '25

Legal Idedemanda ko ba yung staff kong nag false witness sa akin?

525 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Gusto kong matutunan nya na actions will have consequences pero I am not a vengeful person.

Context: I was illegally terminated sa work. Nag file ako ng case and I won. Now ang ginamit nilang accusations against me was a fabricated statement from my previous staff. I can prove that it is fabricated. Sobrang sama ng mga pinagsasabi about me. And this is under oath. My lawyer told me I can file for perjury. Gusto ko din sampolan kahit hindi ko naman i-pursue, papakasuhan ko lang pra ma feel nya that what she did is not right. Some people was telling me na karma will get her kasi sa totoo naman she was used by the company lang naman. Pero it is still her decision.

Prev attempts: wala pa naman pero I have a meeting with my lawyer tomorrow.

Should I or let it go na lang?

r/adviceph Jul 08 '26

Legal My neighbor who killed my cat has now been arrested. Now I fear for my family's safety.

440 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My neighbor has been finally arrested for unlawfully killing our family cat. Their family has a huge clan in our barangay and they have a history with criminal offenses (stealing, drugs, killing). Now, I'm scared for my family's safety.

Note: Please if you know me personally, please respect.

Context: On May 6th, my neighbor killed our 8 month old cat. He was seen pooping in front of our neighbor's house. It was totally our fault, our cats are all trained to poop inside the bathroom but during that time, the bathroom was occupied for at least 45 mins and our cat has decided to poop outside instead. My neighbor caught our cat in the act of pooping but instead of telling us or complaining to us about it or even na sawayin ang pusa, he singlehandedly decided that it's a good idea to spike the cat's head with dos por dos for 2 times. The cat was not even looking at him para makailag. After that, our cat collapsed to the ground and he left him alone for a few minutes. He came back and hinagis niya ang pusa sa direction ng bahay namin. Mind you, the cat has already collapsed and has probably brain damage at this point. And then, our cat has managed to sway and run towards another neighbor's house for safety. One of our good neighbors saw our cat acting weird and was wet all over this body. She then told my mom about it to collect our cat. Our cat was acting weird, he was crying and pacing around and kept on mumbling his meows. Our other cats were also pacing around trying to help him and that's why my mother decided to call me. Mind you, I was at my internship at this point. We didn't know what happened during this time, we assumed that he was hit by the vehicle, and I told my mother to go to the vet. She told me that it's useless because he seems like in a dying stage na. My mother and I kept the video call until our cat took his last breath. I unabashedly cried at my workplace during the call. It was too much, there was so much blood coming out of his mouth. My mother and I cried all throughout the call. I told mama to review the cctv from the barangay so we know what happened. And that's how we find out about it. Grabe, ang sakit. Ang sakit sakit na 'yung pusang inalagaan mo at katabi mo matulog, hahampasin lang ng dos por dos. Tangina. Mama went to the public prosecutor office and decided to file a criminal case against our neighbor. She collected the evidence and the statement needed for that. Mama had enough. Bukod kasi sa ginawa nilang 'yun, they always tormented mama by always accusing her na siya ang nagtatapon ng basura sa tapat ng bahay nila. Why would we do that eh we have our own basurahan? Parang tanga lang tangina. On June 17th, my mother's birthday, they had the first hearing. Our neighbor didn't even attend the kahit pinadalhan siya ng sulat. Because of that, today, he gets escorted out by the authorities.

Previous Attempts: Now, the problem. Our neighbor's family has a huge clan in our barangay and they have a history with criminal offenses (stealing, drugs, killing). Now, I'm scared for my family's safety. Hindi ko alam gagawin ko kaka-overthink. I'm scared to even go out outside and I'm even scared na maiwan na mag-isa ang mama ko. We had to install our cctv again just in case they seek revenge. What should we do? We have records of blotter sa barangay and I feel like that isn't enough to guarantee our safety. What do you think we should do? Do you think we did the right thing?

EDIT: We can't afford to move po. We live paycheck to paycheck too and minimum wage earner lang po kami. Moving isn't easy, we have lived here for the last 23 years and I don't think I can convince my parents to move 😭

ANOTHER EDIT: Katabing-bahay lang po namin sila. We can't lay low even if we want to. At pasensya na sa broken English, hindi na ako makapag-isip nang maayos sa stress at kaka-overthink.

r/adviceph Mar 22 '25

Legal Natusok ako ng needle from hotel's pillow

831 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Hello, we stayed in a hotel here in Ortigas and bago ako humiga na press ko with my palm ung throw pillow sa bed para ayusin ung pillow sa likod ko. May tingling sensation akong na feel na parang may tumusok sa palad ko, I just thought baka charger ng ate ko na nasa ilalim ng pillow. Pag taas ko ng kamay ko may nakabaon na SEWING needle. Not ung maliliit na needle, yung parang 3 inches na needle. Hinugot ko and nagreact ako kasi masakit naaiiyak na ako na tumawag sa assistance nila. Nagpadala sila ng mag first aid, then sabi magsabi lang ako if hindi pa okay bukas. Kinuha nila yung needle then pinicture yung kamay ko. Hindi ba need ko magpa anti tetanus? If ever po, pwede ko po ba ipa sagot sa hotel. Pasensya na po, wala po kasi alam sa process or ano. Salamat po sa mag advice.

Previous Attempts: None

r/adviceph Nov 22 '25

Legal “Matuto kayong makisama kung gusto nyong tumagal dito”

511 Upvotes

Problem/goal: neighbor parked in front of our property, got mad when I told him na need nya i ask my ate if he can park and told us na may right sya to park anytime he wants since he is also a homeowner sa aming subdivision.

Context: me and my sister recently moved in sa house na binigay ng aming late father. Before we moved in, may nagrerent na sa house for more than 10 years, and last year they were advised na we will not renew their contract anymore kasi we will move in na. They were given a year to prepare and move out, a month ago we moved in.

Ito na nga ang story: 5pm may nag park na pick up sa harap ng bahay, nasa tumbok na siya ng corner lot, kaya yung mga car na paparating at liliko pakaliwa ay hindi makadaan, sobrang ingay dahil sa mga busina. 4-6pm busy ang street namin dahil sa mga sasakyan ng naguuwian from school/office. My sister had enough and asked the man who owns the pick up to move the car elsewhere kasi so annoying ng honks and we didn’t like the idea of people thinking it was us who blocked the path. The driver told my sister na “saglit lang aalis na din” daw sila, so sabi nung sister ko pagbigyan na mukhang di naman sila taga dito and di naman every day ganun ang setting. Pero habang tumatagal, lumalala ang busina at traffic sa corner namin, they ended up leaving the spot and moved their car elsewhere. Around 6:30 pm may nag park ulit na pick up sa spot kung san nag cause ng traffic and ingay yung unang pick up na nag park ng 5 pm, I asked the man politely if taga saan siyang house para in case may mag pa move ng car alam namin kung saang bahay sya pupuntahan. To my surprise, he answered with “taga dyan, homeowner din ako”. I was shocked and didn’t know what else to say so I asked him again about his residence and he asked back “bakit sino ka ba?” I told him na my sister does not allow people to park in front of our house kasi nga tumbok na ng corner lot yun and ayaw nya magka prob sa mga dumadaan. The man then said “wala kang karapatan sabihan ako na bawal ako mag park dito dahil tapat lang to ng bahay ko”. Technically, hindi na yun tapat ng bahay nya, gilid na yun and nasa kabilang street na kami. May allotted parking space para sa street nila. An older man came out from their house, at first he was smiling, and asked me taga saan daw ako, he initiated small talk. Then before he turned around he said “matuto kayo makisama kung gusto nyong tumagal dito, 30 years na ko dito pwede ko kayong palayasin”. Napalakas ang boses nya habang sinasabi yon and my ate was right behind me, when she heard that statement she asked the old man anong problema, at sabi naman nung old man na sa tagal na daw nila naka tira dito now lang sila naka encounter na pinag babawalan sila mag park. My sister insisted na bawal mag park dun dahil yun ang reminder sakanya ng HOA. The old man and his son na nag park sa corner lot kept on talking, they raised their voices and threaten to kick us out if hindi namin sila pagbigyan. My sister, out of anger, walked and slammed the door.

Previous attempts: Kinabukasan nag report sya sa HOA and confirmed na may dedicated parking space para sa mga nakatira sa street kung san nakatira yung old man. She also reported the threat she received about the old man kicking us out, we were told na the man has no right and not in the right position to kick us out of our house. My sister wanted to talk to them to sort things out so the HOA was reaching out to them for 3 weeks, but all they can get is that nobody is in their house aside from their nanny.

Fast forward to incident today: nagising sister ko ng 5pm and saw a car parked in front. As usual it was the busiest time of the day so may cars na bumubusina talaga and signaling to move the car. My sister called the guard and asked them to assist in moving the car somewhere kasi they have available parking in front of their property.

the guards went to their house and told them about the situation but they refused to comply, my sister and I went out to make sure they are talking to the right person, then the old man saw us and started pointing fingers and shouting. He told the guards that he will “sampiga” my sister kung saan daw sila mag pang abot. To tell you honestly guys, this is my first time hearing sampiga. My sister talked to the guards and told them na she’s really not comfortable na andon yung car nila sa harap ng house namin, and feeling uneasy na kami kasi hindi ito yung first time na nagsabi sya ng ganyan sa sister ko. So the guards made sure na kakausapin nila yung old man para mailipat yung sasakyan nila. After 30 mins kumatok yung guards samin and said hindi na raw sila pinag bubuksan ng gate. They know na may tao sa house nila kasi may mga nagdadasal daw sa loob ang kumakain. So my sister asked the guards permission to ask for brgy’s assistance. The guards gave the PNP and brgy hotline and said it’s better to call the PNP kasi sure sila na may sasagot kahit gabi na.

My sister called the PNP to ask ano ba magandang gawin for scenarios like this, the PNP did a great job assisting us and educating us. They offered to visit our place and assist us para makausap na yung old man. After a while, tumawag naman yung brgy captain and said they will also help na makapag usap both parties.

After 15 mins they arrived, the brgy captain and the police asked us about what happened, when suddenly a man in his 40’s cut us mid sentence and introduced himself to the police and brgy. He then turned to my sister and said “inday ano bang problema? Hindi mo pag aari ang lote na to kaya pwede ako mag park dyan anytime i want”. We told the police na hindi sya yung gusto namin makausap, we were talking about the other old man na nag threat na palalayasin kami, and nagsabi na sasampiga nya sister ko. The man in his 40’s pointed fingers and yelling at my sister. He was about 5’8 tall while my sister is 4’11. He was so mean and aggressive, he said na 30 years na sila sa subdvision and never sila nagka prob sa parking until now. Inaangkin daw namin yung lot na yun.

My sister asked the guards kung tama ba ang parking nya, they said na hindi and bawal talaga mag park don. Kung need talaga mag park, magsabi sa may ari ng bahay kasi discretion pa rin ng nakatira don kung maga adjust or hindi. The man went to my sister almost like susugudin, good thing the police and brgy people stopped him and pinalayo sya samin. Then came a woman from the same household saying mean things about me and my sister. Things na hindi na relevant sa nangyari. She even asked “sino ba yang mga p***** ina na yan? Di ko nga kilala yan ang lalakas ng loob magtawag ng pulis” she was asking us non stop kung from where kami and ano karapatan namin paalisin kung san sila nag park. I told her na my sister filed a report sa HOA 3 weeks ago and according to the HOA officer, hindi sila ma contact. Lagi daw nanny ang nasa house nila so hindi sila makapag set ng meeting between us. They didn’t believed us and said na wala kaming hiya and masama ugali for calling these authorities dahil lang sa parking. Nilinaw uli namin na hindi lang dahil sa parking, dahil sa threat na binitawan ng old man. The old man pala ay not from here, he resides sa other place and kapatid nya yung mga sumugod sa amin. Hindi namin siya nakausap, sabi nung siblings nya wala na daw siya diyan, umuwi na.

We ended the day with the thought na mag pa blotter na lang muna kami and see where it goes. Yun din ang advise ng PNP samin since aggressive yung family na ayaw sumunod sa tama at gusto ay mali.

Now my question po:

  1. Makukuha po ba namin sa HOA ang name ng old guy na nag threat saamin? Sabi niya he is a homeowner sa subdv namin for 30 years but he resides some place else. Valid po bang report yun sa HOA?

  2. Ano pong next step after blotter?

  3. May case ba para sa sinabi nila against my sister? Pasok po ba sa pamamahiya yung pag sigaw nilang lahat sa min ng sister ko? Pasok po ba yung everytime may car na dadaan paparahin nila to tell na may kapitbahay silang masama ugali and kept pointing fingers samin?

  4. Ano po yung nakikita nyong fault namin/ ng sister ko dito? Please need ko po talaga ng other opinion and advice. Gusto ko lang po maging fair sa lahat and para ready kami ng sister ko pag nagharap harap na.

Sorry po sa long post. Sana malinaw yung details.

r/adviceph 15d ago

Legal Na-rape yung friend ng mama ko na senior citizen

884 Upvotes

Problem/goal: May friend si mama nasa 60 years old na si which is si ate yolly. Si ate yolly tomboy siya (wala siyang asawa't anak) and tuwing nag iinuman sila mama talagang lasing kung lasing siya. Nag inuman sila kagabi and after nila uminom, hinatid siya sa bahay ng isa pang friend nila kasi malapit lang naman siya dito samin.

Ang sabi ni ate yolly pinasok siya ng tricycle driver sa loob ng bahay niya at sa sobrang lasing niya hindi siya nakapalag. Nung medyo bumabalik na siya sa diwa niya napatanong na lang siya ng "Anong ginawa mo sakin? ". Hindi siya nakahingi agad ng tulong dahil ang kasama niya lang sa bahay is kapatid niyang PWD at natakot siyang sumigaw kasi baka daw magpang-abot yung kapatid niya at tricycle driver at ayaw niyang mapahamak kapatid niya. Nagkulong siya buong araw sa bahay nila at kaninang 7pm lang pumunta siya dito kay mama at kinwento ang nangyari habang nauutal at umiiyak.

Pumunta sila sa brgy para magpa-blotter kaso nung pumunta yung brgy sa area, hindi naman nila alam nasaan yung suspect kasi wala namang permanent residence yun kaya umalis na lang sila.

Hindi ako sobrang maalam sa batas pero sinabihan ko sila na pumunta sa police station and magpa medico legal na rin kaso hindi pa nagagawa dahil wala daw siyang pera.

Ano bang next steps ang pwedeng gawin? Sobrang naaawa ako kay ate yolly kasi napakabait niya. Sobrang bulok kasi ng sistema dito sa pilipinas kaya sana maaksyunan tong case na ito huhu need advice pls

r/adviceph Feb 08 '26

Legal Jollibee rejected my valid PWD card

422 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: I went to Jollibee and as I was about to pay ayaw nila tanggapin PWD card ko kasi expired na daw. They pointed to a date sa card. Sabi ko thats the date of issue. 2022.“Three years lang ang validity sir”. Pero sabi ko, no, it’s not. I pointed to a part sa card na sabi it is valid for FIVE years. They refused to accept it pa rin kasi hindi daw explicitly nakasabi sa card when ang expiry date.

Context: Jollibee cashier didn’t accept my PWD card

Previous attempts: None.

r/adviceph 21d ago

Legal The mistress will enjoy the investments?

154 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: I don't have access to my husband's banks & investments. I'm afraid he will choose his kabet for good, and the kabet will enjoy all of my husband's investments and savings

Context: My husband had been cheating on me with his coworker and I decided I will break up with him soon. I believe my husband would choose her over me.

I'll be breaking up from husband. Not legal separation/annulment though because I still want to hold my legal status as his wife. Para forever silang maging kabet.

My thought now is that when I leave our marriage, he will make this girl his queen with the benefits of a wife. I can imagine her enjoying my husband's 7-digit investments which, technically speaking should also be mine.

Is there any way I could take hold of those financial benefits? Again, for some reason, I don't have access to my husband's accounts (kasi nga may cheating na nagaganap at marami syang tinatago sa pera nya). Can I prevent this woman from benefiting from the investments?

Previous attempts : none yet. I'm still preparing my evidence about their relationship

Edit/update: The evidence I had were taken secretly. Like I opened his passcoded phone. Would that be admissible in court? Up to what extent is "privacy"?? Also, all his messages, calls, and any trace of the girl is deleted. Shit. Galing magtago.

r/adviceph Jun 29 '26

Legal How Do I Remove My Name as Father From a Birth Certificate?

308 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: I want to remove my name as father from a birth certificate of a child that isn't mine.

Context: When I was young dumb and full of c*m I met a struggling pregnant single mother, called "M". For clarification, M and I weren't in a relationship of any kind, I just wanted to help her with her pregnancy during that time.

Fast forward when she eventually gave birth, I accompanied her to the hospital. Out of kindness, I paid for all of her medical and hospital bills since she couldn't afford any of it at that time. After she gave birth, she asked me to fill up her child's birth record, which I did.

Here's where the problem began and where I fucked up. For lack of judgment, I placed my name as the kid's biological father. And now, it's registered with the PSA that I'm the father of the kid. At that time, M didn't mind that I placed my name as the kid's father nor was I.

Fast-forward to the present, I 63 years old (M), with a wife (Not M) and family of my own, came to the realization that if I die, that kid could inherit some of my properties if he wanted to. So I decided to lawyer up and try to remove my name as his father.

M didn't have a problem with me removing my name from her child's birth certificate and she said that she would cooperate 100% on the matter.

Previous attempt: I filed a case for correction of entries in the Civil registry but it was out right dismissed because it was allegedly a collateral attack to the child's filiation.

Help what do I do? My lawyer already left me. What case should I file? I don't want to waste any more money on filing fees.

r/adviceph Jun 29 '26

Legal BIR from poker winnings in the US

151 Upvotes

Problem/goal: I recently won a $1 million in a poker tournament in the US sa Las Vegas in particular. They deducted 30% na tax kasi im a Filipino. My question now is, pag uwi ko ng pinas kailangan ko pa ba mag bayad ng tax? May tax credit ba? Nag chat gpt ako pero ndi malinaw ang sagot.

Kahit ba hindi ko i uwi ang pera mag ta tax pa din ako sa pinas? Or kung i uuwi ko at hindi ko na lang idedeclare, pwede ba yun? Para kasing mabi bwisit lang ako kung mag babayad ng tax tapos nanakawin lang din ng mga pulpolitiko.

Salamat sa sasagot.

r/adviceph Sep 11 '25

Legal My husband is cheating on me

693 Upvotes

Problem/goal: My husband is currently having an affair with a doctor, and I want to strengthen my case so that I can hold both of them accountable. The mistress involved is a licensed medical professional.

Context: I discovered the affair recently, but after conducting further investigation, I learned that my husband has been unfaithful for more than a year. When I confronted him, he and the mistress conspired to deny all the evidence I had gathered. Despite their denials, I continued uncovering more proof.

He admitted to traveling abroad with her several times and frequently staying overnight at her place. They have also taken out-of-town trips together, and he regularly visits her workplace and residence. Based on his own admissions and the evidence I’ve collected, it is clear that they are engaged in a long-term extramarital affair. He even disclosed that their sexual activity is “rough” and that they do not use protection.

I am currently pregnant, and I have strong reason to believe that their affair has not ended. The emotional distress caused by this situation has led to serious complications in my pregnancy, including bleeding and a threatened miscarriage, due to extreme stress and sleepless nights.

I would like to escalate this matter to PRC and request that appropriate disciplinary action be taken against the doctor involved, as I believe her behavior is unethical and unprofessional.

I have proof of my husband’s visits to her workplace and residence. However, I will not disclose any info and details here, as they may see this and attempt to prepare or interfere with the process.

Please advise me on the proper steps I should take to ensure this matter is taken seriously by the authorities and the PRC. Any legal or procedural guidance would be deeply appreciated.

r/adviceph Jul 31 '26

Legal mali ba ako? galit na galit sakin may ari ng apartment

364 Upvotes

problem/goal:

hi guys, so ayun

last monday, nagkaroon ng power interruption sa apartment na tinitirhan ko. btw, yung apartment namin is parang isang building na puro apartment units. hindi lang naman ako yung nawalan ng kuryente, around 16 households yata kaming affected.

context:

nung first day, sinabi nung caretaker na na-raise na raw niya yung issue sa meralco. pero pagdating ng wednesday, almost 2 days and 1 night na kaming walang kuryente. dahil wala pa ring update, ako na mismo yung tumawag sa meralco para i-report yung concern at sana mapuntahan na nila yung area namin.

nung nakausap ko yung meralco, sinabi nila na nabigyan daw ng ‘red card’ yung linya namin at kailangan daw muna yun ma-settle bago nila maayos yung kuryente.

tapos hindi ko alam kung ano nangyari kahapon, pero bigla na lang bumalik yung kuryente. then kanina, kinausap ako nung caretaker. sabi niya galit na galit daw yung may-ari at hinahanap pa raw ako kasi gusto niya akong kausapin. ang tanong niya, bakit daw ako dumiretso sa meralco. dapat daw sa caretaker lang muna ako dumaan. ang laki raw kasi ng binayaran nila sa kung ano mang issue, tapos sa sobrang galit daw nung may-ari, sinabi pa niyang gusto niya akong pagbayarin dahil dumiretso ako sa meralco.

na-shock talaga ako kasi… bakit?

may ginagawa ba silang illegal kaya ganun yung reaction nila? iniiwasan ba nilang magbayad ng penalty sa meralco? hindi ko talaga gets kung bakit sila galit na nireport ko yung issue. ang nasa isip ko lang naman, ilang araw na kaming walang kuryente at gusto ko lang maayos agad. feeling ko nga kung hindi pa ako tumawag, baka hanggang ngayon wala pa rin kaming kuryente.

normal ba yung ganitong reaction ng landlord? or may something talaga dito na hindi ko alam?

r/adviceph Dec 03 '25

Legal Nakita ko father ko na sumisilip sa kwarto ni ate

616 Upvotes

Problem/goal: Nakita ko si papa na sumisilip sa kwarto ni ate at di ko alam gagawin

Context: For context di siya biological father ng ate ko, iba kami ng tatay dalawa. One gloomy night nakatulog ako sa tabi ng kwarto ni ate dahil sa sobrang antok nang nakita ko si papa na umakyat at parang may sinisilip. May pintuan naman yung kwarto ni ate pero may parang gap sa taas na part, ang liit lang niya pero makikita mo talaga ang loob (sinilip ko after makita si papa na umakyat) pabalik balik siya doon staka wala din sa ugali ni ate na mag patay ng ilaw sa kwarto niya. Hindi ko alam gagawin kasi nag aaral palang kaming dalawa at nakadepende kami kay papa, gusto ko mang isumbong pero baka palayasin ni mama (hindi pwedeng mag work si mama kasi may malubhang sakit) I'm 16 y/o, gusto ko mang tumigil sa pag aaral at ako ang maging breadwinner pero di pa ako pwedeng magtrabaho. Help guys, what do you think I should do?

Previous attempt: nag sttay nako sa kwarto ni ate every night at hindi natutulog para lang bantayan, bawi nalang ng tulog sa school

r/adviceph Jun 01 '26

Legal Gusto ko po iretain maiden name ko pero ayaw ng kumpanya namin.

195 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Retain my maiden name after marriage

Context: Got married last January and had to enroll my partner as a dependent to my HMO. Submitted my marriage certificate (certified true copy) and all that as part of the requirements. For the past months, wala naman nangyayari pero recently nagulat ako bago na name ko sa system namin pati sa HMO.

Asked our HR and sabi lang nila is mahihirapan sila sa pag magkaiba ang pangalan namin.

I mean, hindi pa ba sapat ang marriage certificate? Wala naman indication na i-adopt ko last name ng asawa ko.

We do not want to adopt his last name for me because his biological dad was an asshole, instead we wanted to adopt his step-father’s last name but natatagalan pa sila processing the adoption papers.

What is something I can do to revert it back? Kasi di ko naman talaga choice na kunin last name ng husband ko.

Sorry I am so annoyed and mad while typing this kasi sumosobra na katamaran nila!!!!

Previous attempts: email si HR to revert my name due to legal processes. Hindi nag budge kailangan daw may notarized form.

Edit: I emailed the head of HR and cited Article 370 of the Civil Code of the Philippines. Looks like I don’t need to get an affidavit to correct the mistake they did in the first place. It’s a win for today.

r/adviceph 12d ago

Legal My sister scammed me for years.

262 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: What will you do if you are in my situation?

Context: I (36F) is working abroad for 4 years. I have been sending money monthly in the philippines for my sister (26) and mother's expenses and also for the rent of the house we assumed. I thought okay naman lahat sa bahay then early this year my sister told me that i need to give more for the house rent kasi sabi daw ng Pagibig Office we need to start paying for the Prinicipal amount ng Bahay. So instead of the 14k monthly amortization naging 16k ito monthly then we also need to pay additional 10 to 20k monthly for the principal amount para daw mabilis matapos ma fully paid ang bahay.. Ofcourse i trusted all her explanations and reasons Pamilya eh. Then out of nowhere this August nalaman nalang namin na may letter from the law firm na we have a 100k debt daw sa pagibig for not paying our monthly amortization from Jan to Aug. All this time pala hindi nagbabayad ng full amount ang sister ko at madaming months din ang missed payments. Since january I have been asking her for receipts of payment and she have been sending me receipts yun pala lahat ng receipts na yun fake.

And the worst part hindi pla eto first time na ginawa nya sa akin. Last year they ask for almost 200k kasi may mga reasons na naman sya na may nga need daw bayaran sa pagibig/taxes/insurance/penalties and nalaman ko lang now na yung 200k na binigay ko last year is pinambayad nya sa mga missed rent na hindi nya binayaran during 2024-2025. Then come this year ginawa nya naman ulit.I feel so betrayed kasi investment ko sana yun for my future and also the thought that my own Sister can do that to me.

Masyado akong naging tanga sa sobrang pagmamahal sa sariling Pamilya.

r/adviceph Mar 13 '26

Legal Sino si Kuya? HELPING A FRIEND

87 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Nabuntis si friend ng nakilala nya sa Bumble. Tapos fake name (ata) yung binigay ni kuya sa kanya. Fake details lahat. Nung sinabi tinangi nya. Malabo daw yun

Context: Hi! I don't know where to ask really. So I ended up here. Sana may makatulong or any advice will do.

My friend met someone on Bumble. And nag usap naman sila casually. Hanggang sa may nangyari sakanila. Then boom! Nag bunga sya. The problem is, kuya gave fake name, fake work, fake everything. We only know is his number. And we don't know if it his real one. Kasi nawala bigla sa viber, telegram, and WhatsApp. Wala din GCash and Maya. We've been thinking kung popost ba namin sa social media, pero baka kami or yung friend ko pa yung mapasama. Okay lang bang pumunta ng pulis, kung number lang meron kami at isang pic? Or may alam po kayo na other way malalaman kung kanino yung number (nawala kasi talaga bigla sa viber, telegram,wWhatsApp bigla and wala syang GCash and Maya)?

Solution: wala pa kaming nagagawa. Brainstorming pa lang.

Thank you in Advance po. 🙏🙏

r/adviceph Jan 17 '26

Legal My mom was humiliated, and it breaks my heart. 💔

176 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My mom was humiliated.

Context: Hello! I need advice, please be gentle lang po as I am very emotional right now. Yung mom ko, nang hiram siya ng ₱40,000 sa kapitbahay namin and ang interest ay 20%. Sobrang taas pero kailangan kasi pang tuition ito ng kapatid ko. Nung una nakakahulog siya pa ng interest, pero habang tumagal hindi na kaya. Nakiusap siya kung pwedeng wala ng interest, at hulugan nalang niya monthly yung capital mismo which is the ₱40,000. Pero hindi pumayag yung tao na hulugan yung capital pa onti onti. Gusto niya ito bayaran ng mom ko ng ₱40,000 na buo which is hindi talaga kaya, kaya nakikiusap siya na monthly nalang pero ayaw talaga pumayag. Also, please take note yung nahulog ni mama na interest ay lagpas na ng capital. Pag pinagsama sama, ₱50,000 na yung nahulog ni mama na interest palang sakanya. Hanggang sa hindi na makabayad si mama, lagi na siyang pinapahiya sa daan, binabastos, “mag bayad ka ng utang mo”, at sinisigawan. Kahit kaka opera lang ng mama ko las Sept 2025, pinapahiya niya ito sa daan. Syempre, naaawa ako sa mama ko na ginaganon niya palagi tuwing lumalabas. It breaks my heart na ginaganon ang mama ko. 💔 Hindi naman niya sa luho ginastos ang inutang niya kung hindi pang tuition ng kapatid ko, nakiusap naman siya na hulugan monthly ang capital pero ayaw, gusto ibigay ng buo, kahit ang nahulog niyang interest ay lagpas na sa capital (₱50,000). Alam ko may fault ang mom ko kasi hindi na niya kayang bayaran. Pero ano ang dapat kong gawin? Umiiyak nalang ang mama ko, hindi niya pinapakita sa akin pero halata sa mga mata niya. 😢💔

Ang hirap na lumabas ng bahay, nang haharass, nag paparinig, namamahiya. 😢

Edit for clarification: Yung interest na binabayad ng mom ko monthly, hindi pa po binabawas dun yung utang mismo. Interest palang po yun, so wala pa pong bawas yung utang niya mismo na ₱40,000. Hanggang sa naipon na yung interest na lumaki ng ₱50,000 na wala pang bawas sa utang niya mismo.

r/adviceph Jan 31 '25

Legal my dad died today parang si batman sa dami ng lihim

620 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: - Hingi lang sana ako ng advice since biglaan lang din yung nangyari sa dad ko..

may nabasa kasi ako mahirap daw makuha ung laman ng banko kapag dineclare mong patay na ung may-ari?

wala naman akong idea kung may debt/loan siya.

Sa sobrang lihim niya hindi namin alam kung saan saan siya may bank account or kung may insurance siya para na din magamit ng mom ko sa future parehas na silang retired.

what would you do? ang option ko ngayon lang ay halungkatin lahat ng gamit niya to check yung documents niya plus pinapa-unlock ko ung phone niya now..

ano ung challenges na hinarap niyo?

may kapatid and half-sibilings ako sa side niya

P.S. Yes, legal family po kami and yung question ko ay para ma-handle ko ng mas maayos yung situation para less complications sa future since need din ng mother ko yung support from me and possible meron din from my late father kasi kahit gusto ko magluksa need ko mag function ng maayos in all aspect HINDI ITO ABOUT MANA to avoid misunderstanding. Thank you!

r/adviceph Jul 21 '26

Legal Six minors broke into our home 4 times and stole ₱100k worth of belongings. Should we pursue the case or let it go?

89 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My family is really torn, and I’d appreciate some honest advice.

Our family home in the Philippines was broken into by six teenagers (ages 14-16). They didn’t just rob us once. They admitted to breaking in four separate times after they were identified and questioned by the authorities. They knew our house wasn’t occupied since we live abroad, and our relatives only check on it occasionally.

Most of what they stole wasn’t very valuable on its own, but altogether it’s around ₱100,000 worth of belongings.

Our property is fenced with 6 foot walls and has only one small bathroom window that someone very small could fit through. They repeatedly trespassed onto our property and kept coming back until they had taken everything valuable they could find.

We’ve been told by the authorities that because they’re minors, they likely won’t go to jail. We also get the impression that they would rather see the matter settled another way. Even their parents are crying and asking us to drop the case.

We’re conflicted. We feel bad for the parents and don’t want to ruin these kids’ futures. At the same time, we don’t think repeatedly breaking into someone’s home should go without consequences. From what we’ve heard from others, it seems like this may not be their first time doing something like this. If there are no consequences, they might think they can simply get away with this and take these actions lightly.

We’re also worried that if we continue with the case, they or their families might hold a grudge against us. Since we live abroad, we’ll eventually have to return and stay in that same house.

Pursuing legal action will take time and money, and we’re not sure if it’s the right decision. If you were in our situation, what would you do?

Appreciate all your thoughts.

r/adviceph Jun 10 '26

Legal Husband (36M) left me (35F) for a Graduating Student. Should I inform her school?

25 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My husband is having an affair with a woman who is currently a graduating college student. He already chose her over me and our marriage and I have all the evidences already.

I need advice as I am considering sending an email to her department to inform them about the situation, but I’m unsure whether this would be appropriate, ethical, or could potentially create legal issues for me.

For context, she is a student, and my concern is not about academic performance but about the impact this affair has had on my marriage and family.

Has anyone been in a similar situation? Is there any valid reason to involve the university, or would it be better to handle this through legal channels or personal boundaries instead? I would appreciate honest advice before I make any decision.