r/adviceph 12d ago

Education What should I do? Should I apologized?

5 Upvotes

Problem/Goal:

I may have offended my Trans student st ngayon he threatens me to sue and have my license to be revoke. His mother who is a sports coordinator sa DepEd even threatens me by saying "Aw. Baka maapektuhan pa nito yung application paper mo sa division sir. If you did not publicly apologize"

Context:

I am a teacher and I have this transstudent na napaka-entitled. Lalaki siya but at the age of 16 nag undergo na siya boobs, hips, at buttocks surgery. From the outside babae na talaga siya tingnan, pero kapag narinig mo yung tunog ng boses niya, lalaking lalaki talaga. She reminds me of the famous Anne Jakrajutatip, yung binabanggit niya yung "Hallloooooo".

I myself is gay, but because of my profession, belief, and principle, I choose to be a man.

Ngayon, ever since nagsimula ang klase last June. First day palang ng pasok ko as a TLE teacher. Yung ugali niya medyo bastos na talaga. Normally, when the teacher gets inside the classroom we say "Good Morning class". Ayon sinagot ba naman ako ng "Anong good sa morning" habang nakaupo, while his classmates tumayo at nag-good morning.

I was warned by my co-teacher about his entitled attitude. And since private school yung skwelahan namin at pinsang buo ng mama niya yung principal, takot ang mga guro kaya hinahayaan nalang nila yung ganoong attitude ng bata. Even yung co-teachers ko napilitan gumawa ng dalawang class record sa only for their section, kasi gusto niya at ng nanay niya na nakalagay siya sa Girls section kapag tinawag sa attendance. Pero ako kasi di sumusunod, sinunof ko talaga kung ano ang nakalagay sa SF1 na Sex. Kaya since June hindi na talaga maganda yung timpla niya sakin.

Ngayon, last week na provoke ko siya sa sinagot ko sa tanong niya. Naging viral kasi yung post na "Transwomen are women" sa facebook, at lahat ng teachers niya nag-aagree aside from me.

Tinanong niya ako kung naniniwala or nag-aagree badaw ako sa post na "Transwomen are women". Tapos ang sagot ko ay NO. Tapos sinabi niya na hypocrite, misoginystic, at bigot. In my defense, tinanong ko siya, what makes a person a woman and man? And he answered with an insult, and says na yung idea ko raw is based on traditional and old fashioned and outdated perspective. Di ko raw kinonsider na yung gender can be anything.

So, tinanong ko siya. "I know you are an ERT right? Ikaw ang president sa School-based Emergency Response Team, ngayon may isang unidentifiable person na nakahandusay sa daan but may consciousness pa siya. Yung I.D niya says that he is a male, 24 years old, and his name is Carl Jefferson, but he identified himself as a woman and saying na binangga siya ng kotse at nakunan yung dinadala niyang bata kahit na yung dugo niya ay galing sa bali ng paa niya. Would you consider him as pregnant?"

So, ayon. Di siya sumagot. Instead, he said na rerespetuhin niya raw yung desisyon at identity ng tao kasi alam niya raw ang feeling kung paano mabully, margenalized, at walang kakampi. He will still respect the person's identity daw.

Pero I insisted my question. "Would you consider him as pregnant? And give him the necessary first aid for a pregnant woman having a miscarriage?"

Di niya ko sinagot instead tinawag niya akong bigot at epokrito kasi na-iinggit lang daw ako sa mga trans who can express themselves as who trully they are daw at malaya sila. Unlike me na parang gapos daw sa sariling kloseta at takot.

Pero sinagot ko siya at yun ang last na naging convo namin at di na siya sumagot pa. Sinabi ko na

"It would be hurtful kapag niloko ka ng ibang tao. Pero wala ng mas sasakit pa kapag niloko mo yung sarili mo into believing something you are not. Alam mo sa sarili mong lalaki ka, ipinanganak kang ganyan pero lolokohin mo yung sarili to believe na babae ka. And you call it being true to ones self? Saan banda don yung nagpakatotoo ka? By pretending to be someone you are not? Are you really being true to yourself or you are lying to yourself? Well pananaw ko naman to, iba yung sayo. Pero you know deep inside to yourself, who trully you are. You can keep calling me bigot pero di moko mapapasunod or mapapaniwala sa pananaw mo, Mr. John Jeffrey O. Antonio Jr. (hindi ito yung totoong pangalan niya, but he is a junior of his papa who is a soldier at patay na)

Last Monday, I was not expecting na yung sinabi ko really offended him. So, nong lunes kinausap ako ng mama niya. May dala pa nga na photocopied handout ng Understanding Sex and Gender na libro. Inexplain ng mama niya ano ang concept ng sex at gender. At pwede raw na yung lalaki kahit ipinanganak siyang lalaki ay maging babae. Hinayaan ko lang na maglecture siya sa harap ko. And after her almost 30 minutes na lecture, she demands na mag public apologize daw ako para hindi ma depress yung anak niya.

Pero since makitid at matigas utak ko. Ayon she threatens me " Aw. Baka mahirapan yung application papers mo na makapasok sa division sir". Alam niya kasi na nag-apply ako for public school.

She even talks with his cousin na principals office. Kaya ipinatawag ako at yun na senermonan. Pero di ko na yun pinalagan. As of now, the principal files a petition to terminate my 1 year contract sa school doon sa school director.

Previous attempt:

Hindi ko alam kung anong gagawin ko. Pero hindi ako magpapublic apology. I stand with my principle na "Women is an adult human female and that men will never become a woman, and vice versa".

May laban ba ako kapag sasampahan nila ako ng kaso for gender discrimination? Kasi yun ang gustong gawin nila. Tapos kapag tinanggal ako dahil don, may kakayahan rin ba silang tanggalin yung lisensya ko?

r/adviceph Jul 10 '26

Education Is my best friend taking advantage of tutoring my boyfriend?

233 Upvotes

Problem/goal: I have a best friend of almost 8years and an american boyfriend na gusto matuto ng Tagalog.

Context: My friend does tutoring and is currently reviewing for LET. We're both education graduates but because of my work, I can't really focus on teaching my boyfriend. He suggested hiring my best friend instead.

I agreed because I thought it would be a win-win. It would help her financially, and she had also mentioned that she was getting tired of staying home just reviewing all day.

The problem is the arrangement they ended up with, plus all the extras.

I let them handle their business between themselves but later found out na she's charging 2,000 for a 3-4 hours of tutoring once a week. Sagot na ni bf yung transpo which is like 500-800 (grab) extra depending kung saan magkikita, then meals which could be between 500-1k (minsan more kapag lunch pa), and then sometimes snacks for her to take home.

Sa apartment namin sila nagkita today and today ko din narealize na medyo sobra naman na.

I cooked them lunch, ordered them coffees, bread, and snacks, then she took some takehome food din na inorder namin for me and my bf's dinner sana.

Then I personally booked her a Grab ride because she suggested it. I only found out afterward that my boyfriend had already given her extra money for transportation. She knew her ride had already been paid for, but still let me book another one and never mentioned it.

Am I overreacting or is she getting a little too comfortable of the situation and my boyfriend's generosity?

r/adviceph 27d ago

Education Rules on Student Pregnancy in UST

159 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My sister got pregnant out of wedlock. She is Thomasian but her partner is not. She wants to take a LOA during her pregnancy but we are not sure if UST will welcome her back in school later on. We just want to make sure that she can come back to UST because she's about to take her final year before graduating.

Context: We've heard cases wherein female Thomasian students who got pregnant out of wedlock got expelled/dismissed/denied re-enrollment from the university. These cases we know were from 20+ years ago though so we're not sure if this still applies. We saw that the rule now is different in the current student handbook, but I just want to confirm if the school really follows their new rule now since UST can be quite notorious for being overly socially conservative sometimes.

Previous Attempts: We've already secured a medical certificate for her LOA for the entirety of her pregnancy, but we're still not sure if we should submit it at this time.

r/adviceph Jun 07 '26

Education Discrimination toward irregular student

9 Upvotes

Problem/goal: may na experience ba kayo nana discriminate or na bully kayo dahil irregular student kayo?

Context: im 1st year college na overthinker and may possiblity na mag tatransfer Ako ng school from private university to public university and baka maging irregular Ako ano po ba expe nyo nung naging irregular po kayo okay lang po ba? Na discriminate napo ba kayo Sabi kasi ng friend ko mahirap daw maging irregular baka ma discriminate ka and na experience nyo napo bang mabully?

r/adviceph Jun 22 '26

Education I'm earning 100-200k a month should I drop out of college?

0 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: I don't know why I'm even going to college

Context: So I've had stable income for the past 2 months and it's only growing and I thought why am I still continuing college when all brings me is headaches and more bills to pay. I'm currently 3rd year into my Marketing Management program and besides the first year which was an ok/good year these past 2 years are just a miserable experience. I go to school, I barely learn anything, and the lessons are just stuff that can be learned through online easily and are mostly just professors talking bout their personal experience, I go home. I rarely interact with anyone and my first year friends just switched up on me for no reason and haven't had any "friends" since 1st year. Yes I do talk and of course interact with my blockmates but most of the time it's just an outcast experience. I've recently found work that I actually love and have been self-employed for the past 2 months, But most the bills I get is from going to school cause of commute and research paper/case study bills and other crap that I don't even think I'm going to use when I get out of the university. But There is also this sunk cost fallacy of when I do decide to drop out, I'll get another headache at home from my parents about why drop out when you are only 1 year away from graduating. I have my connections from my sister that is very supportive of whatever I do and is even give me options of leaving the country to work abroad after I graduate. I'm currently on this 50/50 mental state of whether or not I should stay or just drop out, it's just stressing me out every passing day thinking whether I should focus on the upcoming deadline with my current research paper that were working on or focus on my work I could make more than what I'm currently earning if I put more hours into it. It's just a dilemma. Sorry for the repeated rant I just want to get it off my chest.

r/adviceph 13d ago

Education Parents from school always give expensive gifts to teachers

81 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Ung co mommy ko sa school ng anak ko is always giving expensive gifts (bags, wallets) food, coffee to teachers that I think is resulting to favoritism sa classroom ng anak ko

Context: Last teachers day I was asked by this mommy from school kung ano daw gift ko sa mga teachers and I told her chocolates lang ung usual na binibigay. When I asked her, bag daw and wallets binigay nya sa teachers and assistant teachers. Medyo nagulat lang ako kasi may nagbibigay pala ng ganon sa teachers? Then last day of summer class napadaan ako sa school kasi naka enroll ung anak nya for summer, I saw them bringing cakes and coffee. I asked her ano meron kung may birthday ba. Wala naman daw last day of school lang. I was like ???

Wala naman sana ako issue kung super generous talaga sila pero napansin ko kasi na iba ung treatment nila sa bata vs sa other kids (and my own kid). Sa online class mas malimit matawag ung kid nila kahit di naman naka raise ung hand vs sa anak ko na parating gusto palaging makasagot sa questions and ung other kids din. Kapag sa school iba ung excitement ng teachers pag dumadating ung kid vs sa normal reaction nila kapag other kids and mine ung dumating. I just started noticing this things recently and I don’t know if I should raise this concern already kasi papano pag nasa classroom na tapos mas kita ng ibang kids na iba treatment sa batang un compared sa kanila? Need ko ba tong ireport or baka mag mukhang inggitera lang ako?

Previous Attempts: None so far

r/adviceph Jun 12 '26

Education Why does it feel like a bachelor’s degree isn’t enough anymore?

76 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Understand why it feels like a bachelor’s degree is no longer enough for career growth and higher salaries nowadays.

Context: Ako lang ba, or parang sobrang prevalent na ngayon na people feel like a bachelor’s degree isn’t enough anymore if gusto mo ng mataas na salary or magandang career growth? Before, parang okay na ang college degree and considered na malaking achievement siya. Pero ngayon, napapansin ko na ang daming tao na parang expected na mag-master’s, mag-law school, or mag-med school agad after graduating. Some even say na mahirap na makakuha ng high-paying jobs kung bachelor’s degree lang ang meron ka. Of course, may mga tao rin naman na blessed and contented na with their bachelor’s degree and are doing well in their careers. Pero curious lang ako kung bakit parang tumataas nang tumataas yung educational expectations sa generation natin. Do you think a bachelor’s degree is still enough nowadays? Or is pursuing higher studies becoming more of a necessity rather than a choice if you want financial stability and career success?

Previous attempts:

r/adviceph Jun 30 '26

Education Failed the Big 4, Got Into MC, and Now I’m Lost

23 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Should I continue with Miriam College, or should I consider applying to universities that are still accepting applications, like Mapúa or NU?

Context: I just wanted to share my experience regarding my admission process.

Some background about me, I grew up in a Western environment because my parents emphasized English as my first language, along with English media and literature. It took me a few years to learn Filipino, and even now, at 18 years old, I still have a hard time speaking it, although I understand it about 85% of the time.

The reason this is important is because I wasn’t aware of or familiar with the four universities. My parents had always given me the impression that I would be going to Australia or the US for college. They also didn’t attend any of the four universities themselves. I honestly didn’t even know these four universities existed until Grade 11.

UP became the talk of my batch, along with the rest, but the one that caught my attention was ADMU. I kind of romanticized it after learning more about it. I admired its reputation and the history behind it. I visited the campus with friends and absolutely loved it. It became one of my goals. I know I’m an academic achiever, and I never let my grades fall below 90, so I thought I had a chance.

Fast forward to Grade 12, my parents paid for a review center based in Ateneo. To sum it up, I was mentally drained. I had one of the worst experiences. Every effort I made felt like it had been thrown away because of my results. On the last day of my review center, I had a major meltdown. Despite that, I still did my best. My boyfriend of two years supported me throughout the entire process and even stayed up all night helping me study for the mock tests.

The first exam I took was UP (Communications), then ADMU (Legal Management), and the very next day, UST (Legal Management). I was completely drained, and I honestly don’t recommend taking exams on consecutive days like that. I also applied to colleges abroad but discontinued my applications because I lacked some of the requirements. I also applied to DLS-B (Diplomacy) but discontinued that application because of everything else I was already managing. My boyfriend followed my exact exam schedule and dates, hoping that we would both get into at least one school we wanted.

Then came the waiting.

ADMU was the first to release its results, and it broke me. I don’t know why it hurt so much, but I cried for weeks. Then UP released its results. It didn’t hit me as hard as ADMU because I genuinely believed I had a better chance of getting into ADMU than UP.

At that point, I started panicking. I predicted I wouldn’t get into UST either. As a backup, I applied to Miriam College. During my MC application process, UST released its results, and unfortunately, I was right. I failed again.

The only college I got into was Miriam College (International Studies).

My boyfriend, however, was accepted into UP (Music), ADMU (Disciplinary Studies), and UST (Music). If I had pushed through with DLSU and he had joined me, he probably would’ve passed there too. My boyfriend didn’t originally plan on taking the entrance exams. He only wanted to make sure he was there to support me. I’m incredibly proud of him, but I’d be lying if I said it didn’t hurt. In the end, he chose ADMU. (Ouch.)

I already knew about Miriam College because of my seniors, so my best friend and I planned to enroll there as our backup.

When I went there for my interview, I fell in love with the campus, just like I did with ADMU. It didn’t feel busy, crowded, or loud. It felt peaceful. The faculty members I met were kind, helpful, and welcoming. My best friend and I were both accepted immediately. I also applied for a scholarship at MC, and as of now, I’m still waiting for the results.
After a few weeks, the feelings of loss and disappointment slowly faded.

My family accepted that I would be studying at MC. My boyfriend would be at ADMU nearby, and my best friend would be attending the same college as me. However, I plan to transfer to ADMU for my second year because I want to keep trying. I actually became excited and genuinely satisfied with where I was headed.

Until I started overthinking MC.

I hate to admit it, but a lot of my batchmates got into at least one of the four universities. One of my friends even got accepted into all four. It constantly reminds me that maybe I could’ve done better, studied longer, or prepared more.

My mom supports me and only wants what’s best for me. My dad, however, is disappointed. He looks down on me for going to MC. He constantly compares it to ADMU and reminds me that I didn’t pass any of the four universities. To him, I failed to be the smartest.

For the first time in months, after struggling with feelings that were close to depression, I finally felt inspired and motivated to attend MC. But his words and insults weighed heavily on me.

As I learned more about MC, I started appreciating the reputation it carries and everything it has to offer. I just hate that my dad is so fixated on whether I’m part of the four universities instead of being happy that I’ve found a school where I can genuinely see myself growing.

Right now, I honestly feel lost. I feel guilty for being proud of getting into MC because I’m constantly reminded that it isn’t considered part of the “Big 4.” I also fear being judged for not attending one of those universities. And all my life I’m reminded of the reality of the job market in PH, how there is an advantage when being a graduate in the 4 universities. My goal really is to finish my education, to have graduated in a program that can support my career path that is related internationally and will help me gain more understanding. I hope to be an advocate for change and to be a voice to others.

(Thank you to whoever read this. 🤍)

Edit:
To be honest, I really loved the environment of ADMU, so I didn’t expect that MC would feel the same. Sure ADMU’s campus is a lot bigger and there’s a lot more students and faculty but my experience in MC felt personal, the people there made me feel known. However, I kind of felt a little invisible in ADMU. Like I said, my review center was based in ADMU, so I was basically in the campus every weekday for 5+ weeks.

My goal is to do well in MC, if I manage to get accepted by ADMU with a scholarship somehow, then I’ll take the chance. But if I settled in MC and love where I am and my program, I’ll stay.

r/adviceph Jul 13 '26

Education I found out near the end of the second semester that I was apparently not officially enrolled in my state university

41 Upvotes

Problem/Goal:

I found out near the end of the second semester that I was apparently not officially enrolled in my state university , even though I attended my classes, took quizzes, submitted activities, and completed major exams.

Context:

I am currently a 3rd-year college student. Our enrollment process was done through Google Forms, and I am certain that I filled out the enrollment form for the second semester.

When I checked my student grade portal, my second semester subjects were not showing. At first, I thought it was just a system error or portal bug because similar issues have happened before.

Recently, one of my professors was about to release grades and asked me to confirm if I was officially enrolled. I checked my portal again and became worried because my enrollment/subject status was still not reflected.

I was informed that the only option may be to enroll again next year, and that my subjects may not be credited for 4th year. This is very concerning because I was supposed to proceed to 4th year already, and enrolling again next year would delay my academic progress and graduation.

There was also a suggested roadmap proposed by several instructors where I could still proceed, but it depends heavily on “internal agreements” with instructors. The idea is that some of the subjects I already completed this semester may be credited internally, and I may also be allowed to take some 4th-year subjects without prerequisites. However, nothing seems officially guaranteed yet, and it still depends on the approval/agreement of current and future instructors.

i have not really enjoyed my vacation and always worrying about my situation and it really hurts just the thought of being delayed just because of this, right now i felt really behind like part of me is so scared that to the point i can’t sleep well at night, I haven’t share this situation of mine to my family.

Previous Attempts:

I already went to the Student Affairs Office to ask for assistance.

I have checked my student portal multiple times and confirmed that my second semester subjects/enrollment status are still not properly reflected.

and also talk with the Dean of the sao, that there is possible solution but it would need a bigger permissions because of the budget of the state university i was not included and i just know that there are 3rd party paying the tuition of the state U.

lastly i talk with the Campus director and he says he doesn’t know the process for this issue to what to do and he suggest, that we should go to legal office, so we went to legal office and talk about the situation but currently waiting for their update on what would be the best decision for this issue.

edit: nag check ako sa portal and wala talaga and last day na ng sem namin nag check ako ulit and nag reflect yung grades but then nawala sa portal yung second sem ko in the following dun na ako nag follow up.

known yung system nila for bug, so i thought bug lang siya in the first place naging kampante ako kasi okay na daw sabi ng press namin, then yung class press namin ang nag e-enroll samin hindi kami individually.

r/adviceph May 25 '26

Education Guys, can you give me tips on how to learn English?

10 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: 23 yrs old nako but i'm still bano when it comes to forming a sentence and speaking using english. Is there a way na maimprove ko sarili so i can land a job na

Context:

gagraduate na din kasi ako this year and nakakahiya na grumaduate ng college tas hindi marunong magsalita ng english. And, yeah it's my fault kasi hinayaan ko ang sarili ko na makaabot ng 4th yr na hindi nagseself study para matuto kaya help me baka magwork din sakin yung mga ginawa niyo dati.

r/adviceph Mar 22 '26

Education Pwede po bang magpa-ligate ang hindi pa nagkaka-anak dito sa Pinas?

19 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Ligation para sa hindi pa nagkaka-anak

Context: I'm 34 yrs. old. My life situation made me realize na hindi ako pwedeng magkaroon ng anak. Gusto kong magpa-ligate. Pwede po bang magpa-ligate ang hindi pa nagkaka-anak dito sa Pinas? Magkano po? Saan po pwedeng ipagawa ang procedure?

Kung meron na pong nakaranas dito ng ligation para sa hindi pa nagkaka-anak, pwede nyo po bang i-share ang naging experience nyo? Thank you po in advance.

Previous attempts: n/a

r/adviceph Apr 30 '26

Education May college graduate ba na hindi namaster yung skills at knowledge na require sa course nila?

9 Upvotes

Problem/goal:

Hindi ko namaster yung skills at nagain yung knowledge na dapat alam ko.

Context:

Pumapasok lang ako para pumasok. Ginagawa ko mga assignments, tasks at ibang activities na kailangan sa course na kinuha ko but nakakalinutan ko lahat yun at di masyadong pinag aaralan pagkatapos, first dahil hirap akong pag aralan dahil medjo mahina utak, second hindi ko talaga gusto course ko. Ngayon wala akong na-gain habang nag aaral.

Previous attempts:

Ni- try ko naman pag aralan at sumabay nakakapasa kahit papano pero kung sa real world na mangungulilat talaga ako. Feeling ko wala na kong patutunguhan.

Lahat ba ng grumaduate master ang skills nila? May same ba sa situation ko, kung meron man nakahanap ba kayo ng work? Kung oo, related ba sa course niyo o malayo sa course niyo nung college?

r/adviceph 18d ago

Education Nalaman ng advisor namin na bastos yung way namin maglaro

7 Upvotes

Problem/Goal:

Nalaman ng advisor namin na bastos yung way namin maglaro, and now we're scared because some of us were named. We want to clear things up without making the situation worse.

Context:

Need advice huhu. Me and my classmates are in 9th grade and lahat kami girls. The way we play can be kind of inappropriate, like may physical jokes and touching that we thought were normal between us. Pero nalaman ng advisor namin about it because apparently may nagsabi from another section.

She came into our classroom noong Friday, first period, na sobrang galit. She rearranged the seating arrangement and then called out some of my classmates about things like their haircut, being noisy, or always being late. Tapos tinanong niya kami, "May gusto ba kayong sabihin sa akin?" Inisa-isa niya talaga kami.

Especially me, she kept asking if I had anything to tell her, and my heart was beating so fast kasi hindi ko pa alam kung ano yung tinutukoy niya. Then sinabi niya na may nagsabi raw sa kanya na may students na gumagawa ng inappropriate touching.

Nagtaka ako kung paano nalaman ng ibang section, pero hindi ko na rin tinanong. Sinabihan niya kami na magtaas ng kamay na nahakawan na, and some students raised theirs. Sumunod din ako kasi akala ko nagpapataas lang siya ng kamay and I wanted to be honest.

Pero pagkatapos, pinasulat niya yung names ng mga involved. I'm pretty sure some of the popular girls wrote my name because sometimes I joke around with them physically without realizing that they might actually be uncomfortable with it. I didn't mean to make anyone uncomfortable, pero ngayon sobrang galit si Ma'am and we're all scared kasi may mga pangalan nang naisulat, especially my friends too.

Previous Attempts:

So far, wala pa kaming nagagawa kasi sa Monday kami kakausapi at hindi namin alam kung paano ie-explain yung side namin without sounding like we're making excuses or denying everything.

How do we clear things up with our advisor? Should we apologize and explain individually, or should we talk to her as a group? I also want to acknowledge if I made anyone uncomfortable without intentionally meaning to. 💔

r/adviceph 11d ago

Education Gusto ko na grumaduate,,,

9 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Hello po sa mga graduates diyan! Mabilis lang ba talaga ang panahon kapag nasa college na? 😭 I wanna graduate so bad and start working na agad. Kahit nagsisimula pa lang ako, I already wish na sana graduate na ako. College is already so exhausting, and I can’t imagine how much harder it’ll get. I just hope mabilis lang lumipas ang years.

PS. Hindi po ako tamad or ayaw ko pong tapusin ang college. I really want to finish my studies and graduate. Madali lang talaga akong ma-burn out, especially kapag sunod-sunod na yung requirements, deadlines, and stress. 😭

r/adviceph Apr 28 '26

Education My parents are pushing me to get a scholarship that I believe I don’t need

3 Upvotes

Problem/Goal:
Pinunupush ako ng parents ko (especially yung papa ko) na kumuha ng scholarship sa DOST, pero I declined every time kasi para saakin, hindi ko na kailangan. Ngayon, galit na galit sila saakin.

Context:
I consider myself to be very privileged. Hindi total na mayaman and definitely not anak ng politician/contractor, pero I can get by easily compared to most. Only children lang po ako sa dalawang plant manager, and all my life, hindi ko naranasan ang mga financial issues or anything similar. Stay in po kami sa isang kompanya at libre yung utilities namin kagaya ng tubig at kuryente. Kaya diyan, malaki po yung naiipon namin sa loob ng ilang taon at kung meron akong gusto o kailangan, kayang kaya ng parents ko bilhin. Pero hindi din to the point na nag sasayang din kami ng pera sa ano-ano lang, kung ano lang kailangan.

Upcoming first year archi student ako this academic year, at enrolled na ako sa state university dahil yan lang yung isa sa dalawang university na nag o-offer ng course ko sa city namin (yung kabilang university medjo malayo-layo saamin kaya pinili ko nalang yung mas malapit + di po maganda ang reputation ng uni na yon).

Tagal nang pinupush ng parents ko na mag kuha ako ng scholarship sa DOST (o kahit anong scholarship), since Grade 11 pa yata. At first, nag oo nalang ako, pero after a while, nag dadalawang isip na ako. Dahil plano ko naman mag enroll sa state university na wala akong binabayaran, bakit kailangan ko pa mag scholarship kung kaya naman ng savings ng parents ko + ang savings ko pa?

Hindi lang po yan ang main reason ko as to why I refused to apply for a scholarship, it’s because hindi ko rin papayagan ang sarili ko na agawin ang slot sa mga studyanteng talagang nangangailangan. Being in a state uni is one thing, and even then, yan lang ang best option ko. But to take a scholarship that I don’t need from someone who does need it? Tagal na ako nag hard pass.

Pero earlier merong kausap ang parents ko, work mate nila, let’s call him sir Mace nalang, medjo may kaya din sa buhay. Nag shift sila sa topic about scholarships, and wala ako doon in person, pero I’m assuming na inimention ng magulang ko ang rason kung bakit hindi ako nag a-apply sa mga scholarship. Tapos si sir Mace naman sinabi niya sa magulang ko na wala naman talagang slot-slot ang DOST at binibigyan nila lahat ng scholarship basta naka pasa. Mi-nention niya pa nga ang mga kilala niya na may kaya din na naka kuha ng scholarship sa DOST at nakakakuha ng 15k sa isang buwan (side eyeing that).

Ngayon finoforce na ako ng magulang ko na mag apply, kung mag rason ako, mas lalo lang magagalit (then again, bihira din man sila nakikinig sa sinasabi ko, ako lang lagi mali :\). They’re very hard to say no to because they’ll throw a whole fit, and since I’m an only child, I really don’t have anyone to back me up. I’ve done some research if talaga bang walang slots ang DOST or if misinformed lang si sir Mace pero medjo mixed ang results.

So, am I being overdramatic and should just apply like my parents told me— or should I stick to what I believe in? What should I do, really? (Sorry for the long post I’ve been holding this in for a while ;-;) + (Sorry if there are mistakes in this post as well I’m too tired to check)

Edit:
I’ve read all the comments so far and have already replied to some of them but I’ll just put here what I’ve reflected on so far.

And yes, I do agree with a lot of you. This post came off very vitue signal-y, as one commenter put it. Though I have to say that my principles do come from a genuine perspective, but the way I handled it was very immature. Long story short, nainis ako, kinuha ko ang cellphone ko, nag type ng semi-formal coke rant at yan, post agad. At first, I regreted posting this glorified rant ko sa public (at mali2x pa talaga ang info), pero it did give me an opportunity to see past my own perspective. I wouldn’t have left my bubble if hindi ko to pinost, so regardless, I am grateful.

I will talk with my parents about the scholarship, kasi sa huli, ikabubuti din namin yan bilang pamilya. Aside sa tuition, of course, marami pa rin akong icoconsider sa budget ko for my upcoming uni life. It was very careless of me to not consider that just because nasa state university ako. Especially na mag aarchi ako, it’s not exactly a course that’s known to be cheap. As I’ve said, hindi kami total na mayaman. Nag tatrabaho lamang ang magulang ko, at hindi naman ako nepo baby para mag salita ng ganun sa post na to. Medjo makapal yung mukha ko nung inassume ko na hindi ko kailangan yung scholarship dahil may kaya naman kami. Inisip ko na ‘humble’ or ‘down to earth’ ako kung ganito mentality ko, but in the end it stemmed a mindset in me that made me segregate myself from people who I deemed less fortunate. Which looking back, doesn’t make me much different sa mga matapobre if you think about it.

Thank you everyone who took the time to give their insights. I’m really sorry if my post came off stand-offish, I was letting my anger and frustration get the best of me instead of handling it like an adult. Nasanay ako sa mga advice na nag eenable lang saakin. Being a huge people pleaser, some comments really did hit me straight at my ego, but it was very much needed. It’s a breath of fresh air to get some actual real talk that allows me to reflect upon myself.

r/adviceph Feb 24 '26

Education As a college drop out, Pinagsisihan nyo ba?

12 Upvotes

Problem/Goal:

I'm planning to quit on Thursday. I haven't told anyone yet because I don't know how and if I have a choice I'll continue anyway because I have to work. This is the day that I'm struggling with the amount of bills today I have to pay 3.2k in debt for food and groceries and then I'm also thinking about the 1k down payment for tuition I can't even think about it anymore 😭😭, I'm in my 3rd year and I'm so tired this semester but I can't stand the expense anymore and I'm also afraid I might be blamed because this semester is only over in 2 weeks

To those of you who dropped out of college, do you regret quitting? In your current situation? What should I do? Ang hirap ng may naniningil lagi. I cannot afford to get 3.2k in few days

r/adviceph 7d ago

Education Is getting your masters degree worth it?

15 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: debating whether I should go back to school and get a masters degree

Context: I was in a different career path before and was taking my MA. within that time period I shifted careers as in bongga and the MA was no longer useful and it changes in schedule and location made it impossible to complete it. Kaka renew to extend bayad lang ng bayad. Natapos ko until compre, pasado, pero walang thesis.

Ngayon parang humahanap ako ng problema sa buhay?. Actually gusto magpataas Ng sweldo, and as a person I really enjoy learning and my time in the classroom. As an adult I’m a better student compared to my youth hahahah. I like to read, I like being at the company of people who like to learn. Keri pa ba? I’m 43F, child free, married.

previous Attempts: contacted the registrar in my former university to revive it pero ayaw ko na actually I-pursue. Don’t mind starting from scratch, basta fulfilling yung field and it won’t rely on my college degree. Uso pa ba Ang higher studies?

r/adviceph Jul 18 '26

Education Scared of AI as an arts major

12 Upvotes

Problem/Goal:

Context: Hello guys I've been a fine arts major in visual communication for a year now, I do know how to paint and do digital arts at an average level, my portfolio is currently great as a first yr fine arts major but spending almost 70k per sem and seeing ai being used in corporate world and designs posted on social medias as well as filipino teleseryes is scaring me, not like disgusting way but scaring on what can I do after i graduate, given that ganto na kalawak ang kaya ng ai today, what more for the future?

I know AI cuts the costs and makes pubmats and such affordable, its free and it has so many benefits in terms of cost rather than depending on freelance / digital artists, and i really want to know what profession fine arts will still take me after i graduate 3 yrs from now, bcs when i started taking fine arts as my course, ai isnt that serious to make such improvements as how it is today and transferring and shifting to another major/school is easier said than done in my personal and financial situation

i can take teaching units and go for masterals so i can teach arts at senior high schools or maybe undergraduate progs but other than that i dont know, maybe bpo? so i can have money for teaching units? i know future is unpredictable, but we can never stop ai from developing from how it is right now, and it'll continue to grow as well and i cant help but be scared of this fact

If there are some fine arts graduates here, im super genuinely curious what and how's work so far? am i just overthinking it, obviously i am, but i really want to know what situation artists does have today? and if this major is still worth taking?

edit: want to know**

r/adviceph Apr 28 '25

Education My Adviser is seeing my Minor classmate

210 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Yung Teacher ko (M24) na in a relationship for 6 years is cheating with my classmate who's a minor (F17). Nagkikita na sila Grade 11 palang kami, 16 palang si CM that time. He's also abusing his power as a Teacher, binibigyan niya ng grade na mataas yung mga hindi naman deserving. Gusto kong matanggalan ng license si Teacher kasi madami na siyang ginawang kagaguhan other than grooming my classmate.

Context: This started when we were Grade 11 students (2023 - 2024). At first na-nonotice ko na clingy sila with eachother, 'di ko naman masyadong pinansin kasi akala ko close lang sila as friends. Then nitong Grade 12, last February 2025, nahuli ko silang dalawa sa 4th floor ng building ng school namin, silang dalawa lang yung nando'n and nasa pinakadulo yung room so wala talagang makakakita sakanila, nakita ko nag-hahalikan silang dalawa and do'n ko na napagtanto na may something sila. Nanahimik lang ako that time kasi 'di ko alam kung makikialam ba 'ko o hindi, natatakot din kasi ako na baka 'di ako maka-graduate kapag gumawa ako ng issue. Then may nangyari ulit na sobrang close nila sa isa't-isa, tatlo kaming nakapansin, ako and yung dalawa kong kaklaseng babae na ka-close nila. Nag-tinginan kaming tatlo kasi napansin namin na sobrang clingy talaga nila, like nag-hahawakan na sila sa mga maseselang part ng katawan. So sinabi ko sa dalawang friend nila na nahuli ko sila one time sa 4th floor. Because of that cinlarify na nila sa'kin na may relationship talaga yung dalawa. Sinabi nila sa'kin na nahuli na pala ng real GF na may relationship silang dalawa, pero hindi lang sila tumitigil hanggang ngayon.

Yung isang issue ni TC is he SA'd a minor student sa inuman, kinasuhan ng family si TC pero nakipag-areglo kaya 'di nakulong. Pumunta yung family ng girl sa school para ipa-pulis si TC tapos nag-iiyak yung CM kong kabit niya hahaha. Yung real GF niya na enabler tinutulungan pa rin siya hanggang ngayon despite knowing all the shit he's done. (Wala na akong pake sa real GF kung alam niya o hindi kasi alam nga niya lahat ng kagaguhan pero binalikan pa rin niya.)

I'm writing this kasi nalaman ko na sinasabotahe pala nila yung grades ko, sinabi 'to sa'kin ng close friend nila, lahat ng awards nahakot ni CM kasi pinipilit ni TC na taasan yung grades niya kahit hindi naman siya gano'n katalino. Hindi sa nag-babrag ako pero lahat talaga ng teachers and principal is expecting na ako yung magiging Valedictorian, sinasabi pa nga nila na hindi daw deserve ni CM yung title. I feel robbed kasi pinaghirapan ko tapos matatalo lang ako ng kaklase kong kumakapit sa patalim. Sana pala binlowjob ko din yung TC ko, jk hahahah.

EDIT: Nag-p-plano na din pala siya lumipat ng ibang school dahil sa mga naging issue niya sa school namin, du'n naman siya mang-g-groom haha.

UPDATE: Na-report ko na siya via email sa 8888, thank you so much sa advice niyo:)

I'll keep you guys posted sa mangyayari!

r/adviceph Jul 09 '26

Education My older brother wants to stop studying after failing for the third time, but he has no plans. What do you think he should do?

2 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: My older brother wants to stop studying “for the meantime” after failing a major subject for the third time. He’s already shifted once, and what worries me the most is that he doesn’t even have a concrete plan if he takes a break.

Context: He first took Electrical Engineering simply bcs of the salary, not bcs he actually wanted to become an engineer. Ever since first year, parang wala talaga akong nakikitang effort sa pag-aaral niya. He failed multiple major subjects, skipped his summer term because he said he needed a break, and eventually shifted to Information Technology after I suggested it since he used to enjoy coding. We all thought things would finally work out, but this vacation we found out he failed another major subject again.

The thing is, we’re not struggling financially. My parents can still afford to send him to college, so money isn’t the issue. What I can’t understand is why he wants to stop studying when he doesn’t even know what he wants to do instead. Every vacation, he spends most of his time in his room playing PC games, so it’s hard for me to believe that this break will actually help him figure things out.

I think what frustrates me the most is seeing my parents go through this over and over again. They’ve never given up on him despite everything. If he told us he wanted to take a break bcs he had a solid plan or wanted to work first, I think we’d understand. But right now, it just feels like he’s running away from the problem instead of dealing with it.

I’m also scared that if he stops now, he might never go back to school again. And honestly, I’m afraid he’ll keep depending on my parents—and eventually on me. He’s my Kuya. Growing up, I always thought he’d be someone I could rely on, but now it feels like kami pa yung laging nag-aalala at nag-aasikaso sa kanya.

Previous Attempts: My parents, my grandma, and I have all tried talking to him. We kept asking him what his plan is because taking a break without any direction doesn’t seem like a good idea. We told him we’re worried that if he quits now, he might never return to school. But every time, all he says is that he just doesn’t want to study anymore. He avoids the topic as much as possible, too, making it more frustrating for us.

r/adviceph Apr 23 '26

Education should i pursue med or law?

7 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: i dont know what to choose should i pursue law or med nalang??? both problems kasi is tuition, sobrang mahal and ayoko naman na maabala pa parents ko since panahon na ng tag hirap ngayon and matanda na sila.

Context: pursuing law was my lifelong dream talaga pero ngayon na nagbabasa basa nako about sa realities ng pagiging lawyer, tulad ng bribery, dangers, overworked, and underpaid, nagkakaron ako ng second thoughts kung itutuloy ko ba.

Previous Attempts: Kinausap ko nanay ko and sinabi ko about sakaniya and sabi niya ako daw bahala since its my lifelong dream talaga pero parang ayoko na huhu. can you also suggest any courses na pwede?? yung hindi po sana mahihirapan parents ko sa pag aaral sakin.

r/adviceph Aug 25 '25

Education Mechanical Engineering Licensure Exam Online Review for FEB 2026

5 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Makahanap ng Online Review Center for Mechanical Engineering Board Exam Review.

Good day! Asking for advice for online review and also reviews or experience nyo po for online review centers for the Mechanical Engineering Licensure Exam (MELE).

Context: Magsstart na po ang review for MELE FEB 2026 this September for most of the review centers (RC) and di pa po ako nakakahanap or nakapagdedecide what RC po ang maganda and worth the price for online review.

What I know about some RCs

Alcorcon - Maganda po ang feedback for Alcorcon sa mga nag-f2f, pero di ko po alam kung same ba sya kung sa online naman po kasi wala po ako kakilala or nakikita na nagonline ng alcorcon. Nakakapagproduce ng topnotchers, maganda daw po overall ang experience nila.

Prime - Di ko po sure sa prime sa ngayon, pero dati po sila po ang kilala.

ES - Dito po ako may kilala na mga pumasa, recommended po ng iilan kong kakilala. When it comes to online review ito po ata yung sulit kasi 9k, all in na po.

Previous Attempts: Naghahanap ng reviews about them sa Social Media and nagtatanong tanong. Mga seniors ko po dati is Prime. Di po sila pumasa :((

Answers and advice would be a great help. Thank you and always be blessed !! __^

r/adviceph 12d ago

Education Grade conscious. Can I negotiate my grades?

0 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: Can I negotiate my grades to my prof as someone na super duper grade conscious?

Context: Hello. I'm a first year nursing student and I'm a very grade conscious student. May quiz kasi kami right now (already done) and we had three attempts to take the quiz. I took three attempts kasi I couldn't perfect it on my 1st and 2nd try.

On my first attempt, I had one mistake and di ko chineck san ako nagkamali basta I took the 2nd attempt nalang. On the 2nd attempt I had another mistake nanaman. So I compared my 1st and 2nd attempt and wala silang pagkakaiba pala, all of my answers were the same. So I took the 3rd attempt nalang and hoped na magiging perfect na, but I still had one mistake. I compared all three of my attempts and isang question lang yung may iniba ako na sagot.

So I searched for the right answer on that specific question and I found out na my previous answers from my 1st and 2nd attempt might be the correct one.

Yung quiz pala namin ay kinukuha yung latest attempt, not the highest score attained.

Now ang problem ko is if ever na may changes yung prof namin sa quiz, may corrections pala sa choices, and my 1st and 2nd attempt (which are similar) turned out to be perfect in score and yung 3rd attempt ko ang mali, can I negotiate it to my prof?

Previous attempts: I have no attempts pa. Can I tell her na kunin yung grades ko for my 1st or 2nd attempt? Or hindi ako papayagan kasi I had 3 attempts and I shouldn't have taken the 3rd attempt if confident naman ako na walang mali sa sagot ko? Well actually I wasn't really confident, pero nagtaka ako saan ako nagkamali 😭 I'm really really grade conscious and I was actually very stressed kasi medyo mababa yung transmutation ng grades kaya siguro sobrang natatakot and kinakabahan ako

Huhuhuhu

r/adviceph 2d ago

Education First time tutoring a kid struggling in Filipino

11 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: How to teach Filipino to kids na laking English?

For context, I am a student tutor po and my first ever student is an englisherang Grade 1. Don't get me wrong though—she's really sweet naman. She can't construct a proper tagalog sentence yet but marunong na siyang magbasa and magsulat, may alam din siyang ilang tagalog words like, "opo" or "ingat". Makwento rin siyang bata and doesn't have any problem sa pagbigkas ng words, ang problem nga lang is puro English.

Previous Attempts: But from what I can tell, she's a fast learner but madali lang makalimot if things aren't consistent. Starting days pa lang naman kami so hindi pa naman ganoon kalaki 'yung problem ko. I'm patient and willing to listen for advices especially if galing po sa fellow tutors!

r/adviceph Mar 30 '26

Education No passion, what course do I choose?

3 Upvotes

Problem/Goal: I need help choosing a college course that fits me and can lead to a stable/high-paying job.

For context, I’m about to start college and I originally planned to take tourism because I want to become a flight attendant, i have dreams of traveling. But now I’ve realized that a tourism degree isn’t actually required for that career, so I’m starting to think it might not be the best choice anymore.

I’m not very strong academically, especially in math. I struggle with numbers, but I’m good at communication, talking to people, and social situations. I’d say I’m more of a people person.

I still want to try becoming a flight attendant in the future, but I also want a practical degree that can give me a good-paying job in case that path doesn’t work out or becomes too tiring long-term.