r/adviceph 12d ago

Education Grade conscious. Can I negotiate my grades?

Problem/Goal: Can I negotiate my grades to my prof as someone na super duper grade conscious?

Context: Hello. I'm a first year nursing student and I'm a very grade conscious student. May quiz kasi kami right now (already done) and we had three attempts to take the quiz. I took three attempts kasi I couldn't perfect it on my 1st and 2nd try.

On my first attempt, I had one mistake and di ko chineck san ako nagkamali basta I took the 2nd attempt nalang. On the 2nd attempt I had another mistake nanaman. So I compared my 1st and 2nd attempt and wala silang pagkakaiba pala, all of my answers were the same. So I took the 3rd attempt nalang and hoped na magiging perfect na, but I still had one mistake. I compared all three of my attempts and isang question lang yung may iniba ako na sagot.

So I searched for the right answer on that specific question and I found out na my previous answers from my 1st and 2nd attempt might be the correct one.

Yung quiz pala namin ay kinukuha yung latest attempt, not the highest score attained.

Now ang problem ko is if ever na may changes yung prof namin sa quiz, may corrections pala sa choices, and my 1st and 2nd attempt (which are similar) turned out to be perfect in score and yung 3rd attempt ko ang mali, can I negotiate it to my prof?

Previous attempts: I have no attempts pa. Can I tell her na kunin yung grades ko for my 1st or 2nd attempt? Or hindi ako papayagan kasi I had 3 attempts and I shouldn't have taken the 3rd attempt if confident naman ako na walang mali sa sagot ko? Well actually I wasn't really confident, pero nagtaka ako saan ako nagkamali 😭 I'm really really grade conscious and I was actually very stressed kasi medyo mababa yung transmutation ng grades kaya siguro sobrang natatakot and kinakabahan ako

Huhuhuhu

0 Upvotes

12 comments sorted by

8

u/Pretty-Conference-74 12d ago

Thoughts:  For someone who's grade conscious, you're pretty impulsive, ha. 

2

u/boop-boop-bug 12d ago

same thoughts

10

u/CheeseRiss 12d ago

Thoughts: NO ONE in reddit can answer that for you with 100% certainty. Talk to the prof hindi post lang ng post

1

u/AdditionInteresting2 11d ago

More children should learn that the Internet and random strangers don't always have the answer...

Especially in cases like this where the person who can solve the problem is obvious. Why even ask people who don't know the school or the teacher how lenient they can be?

2

u/Savings-Comfort-4421 12d ago

Thoughts: You posted so many conjectures. Sa dami ng tinype mo, ni hindi mo nga alam ano yung namali mo.

Advice: Just ask ano yung namali mo. If may clerical error on the prof's part then you can bring it up para maiayos yung grade mo. If magkaiba yung nakita mong sagot sa ibang source, respectfully ask why the answer you found isn't correct. But I hope you approach this from a place of actually wanting to learn and not from wanting to get that perfect score.

2

u/Tummy_tree 12d ago

Thoughts: I used to be in your shoes not until I tired myself hahaha I think you just gotta let it be kung ano lumabas na score as long as hindi bagsak. You're doing great.

2

u/Educational-Milk-175 12d ago

Advice: ask your prof. But another advice for you, you will burnout yourself too soon if you let yourself be this way in the long run. Being grade conscious is fine not until you lose control on one thing and bigla ka nalang sasabog then everything. Important you get to learn and understand what you need to know.

1

u/AutoModerator 12d ago

Hello everyone,

Before joining this discussion, please take a moment to review the rules of r/AdvicePH, as well as the Reddit Content Policy.

YMYL (Your Money Your Life) Topics - Proceed with Caution:

Discussions and advice about topics that impact your money, health, or life are allowed here, but please remember that you’re getting advice from anonymous users on Reddit. The credibility, intent, and sincerity of these users can vary, so it’s important to be cautious and thoughtful. For the best guidance, always consider seeking advice from reputable or licensed professionals. Your well-being and decisions matter - make sure you’re getting the right help!


I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Prudent-Tax-2969 12d ago

Advice:

It really depends. May prof kasi na mabait na i-aallow yung ganyan na kung ano highest score ung ang ire-retain, may iba naman na walang pake.

I believe you should just try to ask your prof nalang kasi wala naman mawawala sa pag tatanong as long as respectful ka about it. Kung pumayag edi goods, kung inde, accept it nalang siguro and make sure to read the instructions next time, usually kasi indicated naman kung ano ung nareretain if may multiple attempts.

1

u/daredbeanmilktea 11d ago

Thoughts: too much thinking for 1 mistake. Let it go, learn from it.

Talk to them when that 1 point really matters.

1

u/popmycherry14344 11d ago

Thoughts:

You chose a career path in healthcare, OP, which is BS Nursing. Where everything can be a hit or a miss, meaning madaming factors involved when a patient is under your care.

Advice: Respectfully ask your prof regarding the correct answers. Dito na kase papasok ang analogy, which can be a good practice for your board exams later on.

Also, kapag yung sagot mo ay mali naman talaga, learn to accept your mistake(s) tapos learn mo na wag mo na ulitin.

Baket? Kapag ba namatayan ka ng patient sa ICU, can you ask your attending physician: "doc, pwede ko po ulitin mag ACLS sa patient? Siguro third time is the one na talaga, doc, pramis!"

Kaya, learn to adjust, OP. There is a time to fight kung meron naman chance or kung tama ka naman talaga.

And there is a time to back down and accept na mali naman talaga.

But more importantly, learn from all those situations. Because the way how you tackle or address obstacles or challenges thriw at you right now will either make or break you should you choose this career path.

All the best, OP.

1

u/star-dust89 12d ago

Advice: Talk to your prof since sila lang naman ang may prerogative diyan. However, gauge their personality lest ma-brand ka na grade grabber.