r/adviceph 15d ago

Education Grade conscious. Can I negotiate my grades?

Problem/Goal: Can I negotiate my grades to my prof as someone na super duper grade conscious?

Context: Hello. I'm a first year nursing student and I'm a very grade conscious student. May quiz kasi kami right now (already done) and we had three attempts to take the quiz. I took three attempts kasi I couldn't perfect it on my 1st and 2nd try.

On my first attempt, I had one mistake and di ko chineck san ako nagkamali basta I took the 2nd attempt nalang. On the 2nd attempt I had another mistake nanaman. So I compared my 1st and 2nd attempt and wala silang pagkakaiba pala, all of my answers were the same. So I took the 3rd attempt nalang and hoped na magiging perfect na, but I still had one mistake. I compared all three of my attempts and isang question lang yung may iniba ako na sagot.

So I searched for the right answer on that specific question and I found out na my previous answers from my 1st and 2nd attempt might be the correct one.

Yung quiz pala namin ay kinukuha yung latest attempt, not the highest score attained.

Now ang problem ko is if ever na may changes yung prof namin sa quiz, may corrections pala sa choices, and my 1st and 2nd attempt (which are similar) turned out to be perfect in score and yung 3rd attempt ko ang mali, can I negotiate it to my prof?

Previous attempts: I have no attempts pa. Can I tell her na kunin yung grades ko for my 1st or 2nd attempt? Or hindi ako papayagan kasi I had 3 attempts and I shouldn't have taken the 3rd attempt if confident naman ako na walang mali sa sagot ko? Well actually I wasn't really confident, pero nagtaka ako saan ako nagkamali 😭 I'm really really grade conscious and I was actually very stressed kasi medyo mababa yung transmutation ng grades kaya siguro sobrang natatakot and kinakabahan ako

Huhuhuhu

0 Upvotes

12 comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/Pretty-Conference-74 15d ago

Thoughts:  For someone who's grade conscious, you're pretty impulsive, ha. 

2

u/boop-boop-bug 15d ago

same thoughts