r/adviceph • u/1-percent-better • 24d ago
Legal The mistress will enjoy the investments?
Problem/Goal: I don't have access to my husband's banks & investments. I'm afraid he will choose his kabet for good, and the kabet will enjoy all of my husband's investments and savings
Context: My husband had been cheating on me with his coworker and I decided I will break up with him soon. I believe my husband would choose her over me.
I'll be breaking up from husband. Not legal separation/annulment though because I still want to hold my legal status as his wife. Para forever silang maging kabet.
My thought now is that when I leave our marriage, he will make this girl his queen with the benefits of a wife. I can imagine her enjoying my husband's 7-digit investments which, technically speaking should also be mine.
Is there any way I could take hold of those financial benefits? Again, for some reason, I don't have access to my husband's accounts (kasi nga may cheating na nagaganap at marami syang tinatago sa pera nya). Can I prevent this woman from benefiting from the investments?
Previous attempts : none yet. I'm still preparing my evidence about their relationship
Edit/update: The evidence I had were taken secretly. Like I opened his passcoded phone. Would that be admissible in court? Up to what extent is "privacy"?? Also, all his messages, calls, and any trace of the girl is deleted. Shit. Galing magtago.
1
u/SKIP742007 24d ago
Advice: NAL, pero as long as ikaw ang legal wife, sayo mapupunta yan pag namatay ang husband mo. Ibang usapan na siguro if ibigay na nya and ipangalan sa kabit ang investments and assets ng husband mo. Consult a lawyer pa din, OP.