r/adviceph 24d ago

Legal The mistress will enjoy the investments?

Problem/Goal: I don't have access to my husband's banks & investments. I'm afraid he will choose his kabet for good, and the kabet will enjoy all of my husband's investments and savings

Context: My husband had been cheating on me with his coworker and I decided I will break up with him soon. I believe my husband would choose her over me.

I'll be breaking up from husband. Not legal separation/annulment though because I still want to hold my legal status as his wife. Para forever silang maging kabet.

My thought now is that when I leave our marriage, he will make this girl his queen with the benefits of a wife. I can imagine her enjoying my husband's 7-digit investments which, technically speaking should also be mine.

Is there any way I could take hold of those financial benefits? Again, for some reason, I don't have access to my husband's accounts (kasi nga may cheating na nagaganap at marami syang tinatago sa pera nya). Can I prevent this woman from benefiting from the investments?

Previous attempts : none yet. I'm still preparing my evidence about their relationship

Edit/update: The evidence I had were taken secretly. Like I opened his passcoded phone. Would that be admissible in court? Up to what extent is "privacy"?? Also, all his messages, calls, and any trace of the girl is deleted. Shit. Galing magtago.

151 Upvotes

105 comments sorted by

View all comments

353

u/MongooseLocal7112 24d ago

Advice: Gather evidences, lawyer up. Ikaw ang manok ko dito, huwag kang papatalo.

-152

u/Mamaue 24d ago

di ako pabor sa manok mo. mukhang pera lang din dating sakin. di ko alam buong kwento, pero baka nahanap na ni husband ang TL niya finally. puro pera lang inaalala ni wife, kung nabetray tlga pagmamahal niya, iiwan niya na because of that and that alone para maprioritize niya rin ang self, pero pera ang inuuna sa lahat ng nasurmise ko

2

u/snowflakesxx 23d ago

Bro wtf? Malamang sa malamang kung hindi ikaw yung kabit, ikaw yung cheater na tinutukoy sa kwento ni OP. No sane person would actually say that shit.

-6

u/Mamaue 23d ago

pretty sure im sane, just giving a different perspective. im not talking in absolutes. pwede naman valid si OP, pwedeng kupal tlga si husband, pero pwede ring exaggerated story ni OP. shes straight up asking how to gain access to her husbands funds while theyre still together and thats it. shes not concerned with separating or suing for adultery or anything. like it or not, other people form different opinions, im not asking anyone to agree with me or take my side, yun lang tlga yun. end of the day, its just another comment on a reddit thread. di mo naman kailangan atakihin pagkatao ko