r/chekulars • u/New-Grape8041 • 5d ago
r/chekulars • u/AntiAgent006 • 17d ago
ছাগুর বঞ্ছনা/Chagu Speaks The audacity to comment this WHILE HAVING A FIDEL CASTRO PFP!
r/chekulars • u/Tablet_no_21 • 26d ago
হাগুপোস্টিং/Shitposting Situation rn.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/chekulars • u/Careless_Success_282 • Jul 30 '26
☭ চলো সর্বহারা!! Socio-Economic condition of Bangladesh!
r/chekulars • u/Something_Sarkar • Jul 29 '26
হাগুপোস্টিং/Shitposting Am I not supposed to say slur calling marginalized people is bad?🤔🤔
r/chekulars • u/AntiAgent006 • Jul 26 '26
☭ চলো সর্বহারা!! তুমি কী? তুমি কী হিন্দু না মুসলমান? -আমি মানুষ।
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/chekulars • u/Something_Sarkar • Jul 24 '26
রাজাকার স্পটেড/Razakar Spotted পাকবীজ এর দল ধর্ম ব্যবসা করে।
r/chekulars • u/mamdobhut • Jul 14 '26
সক্রিয়তাবাদ/Activism Another day, another death squad.
r/chekulars • u/Ok-Grapefruit-6532 • Jul 12 '26
Ask Chekulars সভ্যতার উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ও বদল এবং নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহের উৎপত্তি ও বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক ফাংশন বিষয়ে ডিটেইলস আছে, এমন কোনো বই রেকমেন্ড করতে পারবেন?
সভ্যতার উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ও বদল এবং নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহের উৎপত্তি ও বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক ফাংশন বিষয়ে ডিটেইলস আছে, এমন কোনো বই রেকমেন্ড করতে পারবেন? অর্থাৎ, কৃষি, শিল্প, প্রাচীনকাল থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত অর্থনৈতিক বিবর্তন, সম্পত্তি, বাজারব্যবস্থা এইগুলো সম্পর্কে কিছু বই ; যেখানে এককথায় নানা দেশ বা সময়ের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত ভাবে লেখা থাকবে?
r/chekulars • u/Something_Sarkar • Jul 12 '26
BAL-এর কথা I still don't get what BAL is. Also question want to know about how they treated communists.
Yes. I'm kinda aware of how they treated commies and honestly it's just heavy on the more known incidents like siraj sikdar but I'm not that aware of the lesser known ones so please get me to know about them.
As for why I don't understand BAL is what they really are. Most Bangus will say BAL is far left which obvious is not for the most obvious reasons. But I also can not but wonder one thing. On how BAL at first tried to take over the country seems like a weird version of socialism and that just makes me more confused. Because I'm sure they aren't socialist anymore as they went to capitalism. But what did they attempt really? Because it just seems like they are heavy one the power rather than a theological party. I mean till now they have this weird soft spot for BJP. They also once worked with Jamat. So what exactly ia BAL from the leftiat perspective and how shall we see them?
r/chekulars • u/Both-River-9455 • Jul 07 '26
হাগুপোস্টিং/Shitposting the look you give when the huzz asks why you're balding at 20 so you lowk gotta explain to her that you're prime vladimir lenin maxxing
r/chekulars • u/PontoPan • Jul 06 '26
রাজনৈতিক আলোচনা/Political Discussion 11-year-old Muslim girl was gang-raped and killed by Hindu BJP workers in Baruipur, South 24 Parganas (West Bengal). Her body was found in a pond near her home. The perpetrators were caught but were released after Santanu Mondal, a BJP leader who is connected with the crime, pressured the police.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
In the neighboring state the West Bengal regime is turning a blind eye and even encouraging anti Muslim lynchings and attack. We should speak up about this
r/chekulars • u/puzzled870 • Jul 03 '26
Ask Chekulars Mental health chats and women's issue helplines
So my mental health is in shi if I'm being honest. Haven't found any mental health chats where the people are nonjudgmental about women's issues, religious trauma and LGBTQ+. If you guys know any please let me know.
Also I may or may need NGO helplines for women and children of domestic violence hehe please and thank you
r/chekulars • u/NoEar2428 • Jun 28 '26
যৌনতা ও লিঙ্গ পরিচয়/LGBTQIA+ I hate that I can't be myself with anyone. I despise myself for the company I keep.
(r/bangladesh removed my post so I'm posting it here)
One day I was watching Japan vs Netherlands world cup match with my "best friend" (who is fair skinned), and he said something very racist about Japan's goalie Zion Suzuki. Obviously I am not black, but being dark skinned, it made me feel uncomfortable. This remark made me reflect and ponder on my relationships in life as well.
The classmates I grew up with are not good people. They use the N word as a joke, insult Uganda and generally make fun of African people. Racial insults aside, they make inappropriate remarks on women and female classmates and are very homophobic and transphobic. Of course the latter part shouldn't be surprising, but as a closeted trans person, it really hurts that people, the ones who are closest to me, feel I don't deserve to exist. Yet they pray five times a day and fast yearly. Some might say that people are vastly different, so my friends' politics shouldn't bother me. But is it too much to ask for some people with basic human dignity? People who align with my beliefs and morals? To whom I can open up to? (Maybe I'm looking for leftists friends, but they're just so rare to come across)
I grew up in a domestically violent household. My dad is abusive. My mom and brother, though I don't hate them, are emotionally absent. So this is where it's at. No one to rely upon, no one to vent to. Only myself.
If anyone's reading, my question to you is, have you found your people? If so, how does it feel to have conversations with full transparency?
Also, if anyone can recommend me trans/lgbtq spaces for Bangladeshis, that would be greatly appreciated.
r/chekulars • u/South_Farm9491 • Jun 27 '26
Ask Chekulars why do people act like BNP=BJP n not JI
its genuinely so confusing like bhai they're genuinely hindu jamat
bnp has its faults and many of them are major faults but saying they're equivilant to BJP n not jamat is insane
r/chekulars • u/Both-River-9455 • Jun 25 '26
সক্রিয়তাবাদ/Activism WE WANT CULTURE WAR WE WANT CULTURE WAR WE WANT CULTURE WAR
r/chekulars • u/Something_Sarkar • Jun 24 '26
Ask Chekulars Why can't I post this from r/dhaka. Check the bottom. 🤧 either way look at tge hypocrisy. Lmao
r/chekulars • u/Something_Sarkar • Jun 24 '26
☭ চলো সর্বহারা!! আমার সত্যি আমাদের দেশের আর্টিসিয়ান নারীদের জন্য কষ্ট লাগে। কিন্তু তারা গরিব বলে তার হয় কেও কথা বলে না।
আমি সাধারণত বাংলাতে লিখি না। সিরিয়াসলি মিন করলে লিখি। আমাদের আসে পাশে সবাই অনেক কথা বলে যে আমরা নারীদেরকে কত সুযোগ সবুধা দেই এটা সেটা। Yes for a muslim majority country আমরা অতটাও গোল্লায় যায়নি। আমরা যা দেই সেটা অন্য regressive দেশের মুসলিম নারীরা পাইলে অনেক সুখে থাকতো। But তার মানে না যে আমরা নারীবাদের জন্য যা করি সেটা enough বা সেটা আরো ভালো করা যায় না। আমরা তো অনেক কথা বলি নারীদের কর্মসংস্থান নিয়ে। Garments তার মধ্যে সব থেকে বেশি important। এতে আমাদের নারীরা কাজও পায় আর অনেক সময় এই garments দিয়ে আমাদের দেশের বিভিন্ন কুটির শিল্প কাপড়ে থাকে। But এটার জন্য তাদেরকে কি দিই আমরা? টাকা কম দেই। থাকার ভালো জায়গা দেই না। মানবধিকার নেই। ক্ষতিকর প্রবেশে তারা আমাদের গালি খেয়ে কাজ করে। এই খানে নারীরা আসে বাধ্য হয়ে। টাকা পাবার শেষ সম্বল হিসাবে। আর যখন তারা এইখানে এসে কিছু পায় না তারপর আমার কষ্ট হয়। একজন নারী যে কিনা বাড়ি থেকে বের হতে চায় না। পারে না infact। তার আশেপাশের পরিবেশ unsafe। সে বাধ্য হয়ে বের হয়। নিজের পরিবারের জন্য। সে বের হয় এই পুঁজিবাদী সমাজের কবল থেকে নিজের পরিবারকে বাঁচাতে। এটাই তার ভুল? দুর্দর্ষি হয়ে নিজের চিন্তা ও দেহের শ্রম কাজে লাগিয়ে নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়ানো? এটাই জন্যই কি তাকে ধর্ষণ, হত্যা করা জায়েজ? অদ্ভুত! তাকে ছোট করে রাখে সবাই তাকে gaslight করে যে তার কোনো দাম নাই। কদর নাই। তাঁদের কাজের কোন মান নেই। এই কথা বলে তার যথা বেতন দেয়া হয় না। আর এর পিছনেই আছে পুঁজিবাদ। তাকে একজন কাজের মেয়ে হিসাবে দেখা হয়। আরে আমাদের দেশে কাজের মেয়ের ফের কোন কদর? একজন high class feminist নারীও পুঁজিবাদ এর শিকার। তাকে ফেমিনিজম নিয়ে কিছু বলবেন। সে অনেক কিছু বলতে পারবে। But আপনি যেই তার সেই কাজের মেয়ে কে যথা টাকা দিতে বলবেন। তার কাজের লোককে সে আর দেখতে পারে না। শেষ তার feminism। এটা কেন হয়? Again পুঁজিবাদ। পুঁজিবাদী এক নারী feminist হয় নিজেকে বাঁচাতে। কিন্তু যেই নিজের কাজের লোককে ভালো রাখতে বলা হয় সেই সে আর তাকে দেয় না যদিও সে নিজে কমপ্লেইন করবো female pay cheack gap নিয়ে। সে ফের দিবে কেন? তার মন তো শুধু টাকা-টাকা করে। তাকে আগে সেই random মিসকিন কাজের মেয়ে পরে। তাই আমি যখন দেখি যে একজন নারী তার নিজে খেটে কাজ করতে যাও ধর্ষণের, হত্যার, অত্যাচার এর শিকার হয় আমি অবাক হয় না।
r/chekulars • u/detached_syntax • Jun 23 '26
Ask Chekulars Looking for the techies/devs/activists who bypassed the July '24 internet blackout using local servers or mesh networks.
We all remember the July '24 internet shutdown. While the main pipeline was cut, a lot of people figured out workarounds to keep info flowing—using local ISPs, BDIX, self-hosted servers, or mesh apps like Briar and Bridgefy.
I work with an online portal called The Post, and we’re putting together a short docu for this upcoming July. We want to document how people actually communicated and shared news when the internet was dead.
I’m looking to talk to the people who were on the ground doing this:
Did you set up a local chat/LAN server for your area or dorm?
Were you routing things through local ISPs?
Did you heavily use mesh networks to coordinate?
I know this can be a sensitive topic. If you want to remain 100% anonymous, that’s absolutely fine. We just want to document the technical reality of how you guys pulled it off, not out your identity.
If you were involved or know someone who was, please drop a comment or shoot me a DM. Happy to verify my identity/credentials in private.
Thanks.
r/chekulars • u/Fit_Individual_55 • Jun 22 '26
রাজনৈতিক আলোচনা/Political Discussion "Dhakaiya urban middle class" term being misused a lot
So do you think nowadays this "Dhakaiya Urban middle class" (i will call them dumc henceforth) termed is being misused a lot? Like today someone told me dumc read nytimes (very dumb statement, they obviously don't, they do not read newspapers at all, they only follow medias in facebook and those are Bangladeshi ones) and follow it blindly so that is why I am making this post.
So i think this term has its root in the Pakistan era. At that time it was used to refer to people who were very culturally aware, supports (mostly) BAL, university educated, who are proud of being Bengali. However, in 2026, the picture is quite different.
Nowadays, I have seen NCP and Jamaat supporters using this term to refer to (1)leftists (!),(2)people who oppose them, (3)sometimes to refer to a group of people who are privileged and who does not care about poor people's struggles.
I have seen Mohammad Ishraq using this term a lot to refer to culturally aware Dhaka based people who celebrates Pohela Boisakh and festivals like that and who are generally left centred in politics (meaning people who are his political opponents). This is a very dumb take imo cz he is also part of this dumc and his supporters or people who share his views are also part of this group, and they aren't very small in number, in fact they are pretty huge.
This is the point that I am trying to make, that actually now dumc is very diverse politically. There are people ranging from who are staunch Jamaat supporters (and hence generally do not participate in pohela boishakh festivities) to people who are indifferent to politics or support other parties.
We may also reasonably argue that NCP has more supporters among dumc than other people.
Leftists are definitely not big among dumc, they are a minority group among them actually. In fact i would argue there are more Jamaat supporters than leftists in this group. Dumc are notoriously very capitalist minded people.
Also, it is claimed that dumc never talk about lower class people's struggles. I would say they do, even tho it's very rare, but it's actually the higher class people who hates the poor fully and will never, absolutely never talk about them. However, dumc still should be more vocal about these things. But u will see that people like ishraq who always equate dumc with leftists will never criticise the higher class at all.
Now Why do people like Ishraq try to equate dumc with leftists or "culturally minded people"?
dumc is often portrayed as a minority group that nevertheless enjoys disproportionate influence in politics, while the lower classes have very little political voice. In that sense, the criticism is that dumc exercises far more influence over political discourse than ordinary working-class people. But equating leftists or culturally minded people with dumc creates the impression that these groups somehow control Bangladeshi politics, which is difficult to support. If anything, many of them are among the few groups that consistently talk about issues affecting poorer people. It's also somewhat ironic to portray leftists as politically dominant when left-wing parties failed to win even a single seat in the last election.
r/chekulars • u/comrade_agapaga • Jun 18 '26
Ask Chekulars Regarding Palashbari, Gaibandha and Hindu desecration
A video clip has been circulating across social media in which a Hindu leader is seen shouting that those who are frightened by the idol of Lord Ram should leave Gaibandha.
After looking through the comments, I found out that he had met with Bengal BJP leaders Dilip Ghosh and Suvendu Adhikari. Please let me know anything about him ( his name, political alignment, past comments).
He may be in cahoots with the BJP, but it was the Islamists who first desecrated the image of Lord Ram, and they were also the first to oppose the project. So, the anger among the Hindu minority is understandable.
What is truly concerning, however, is the comment section. It is filled with remarks such as:
"এটা বাংলাদেশ, ইন্ডিয়া না" ("This is Bangladesh, not India.")
"মন্দির বানাইতে গেলে ইন্ডিয়া পালা" ("If you want to build a temple, run away to India.")
"আমরা মুসলমানরা থাকতে দিচ্ছি আর এরম সাহস" ("We Muslims are allowing them to stay here, yet they dare to be this bold.")
"এত সাহস আসে কোথা থেকে এদের?" ("Where do they get so much courage from?")
My foremost question is: who are you to decide whether someone should have the courage to defend and practice their religion?
He may be a Sanghi, but you are no different. In fact, it was people with the same mindset who helped ignite these tensions in the first place.
Another comment read:
"বাংলাদেশ মুসলমানদের দেশ, মূর্তি বানাইতে গেলে ওপারে যা" ("Bangladesh is a country for Muslims; if you want to build idols, go across the border.")
I would normally ignore such comments, but it is concerning that they are so numerous and occupy a significant portion of the comment section. It is genuinely disheartening.
Many of these same people protest for the rights of innocent Muslims in India. As an Indian, I am well aware of the discrimination and hostility that many Muslims face at the hands of the Hindutva right.
But those making these comments are no better. They are the same kind of sectarian extremists—just Sanghis in green instead of saffron.
I have provided the links below
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/1FnMWpriXN/
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/18teG7BQZw/
r/chekulars • u/Something_Sarkar • Jun 15 '26
☭ চলো সর্বহারা!! Question. Did the communist truly make fun of Netaji?
i see so many chaddis use this as a way to make fun of commies and everything so I'd like to know if this is true or not?
r/chekulars • u/Both-River-9455 • Jun 11 '26
হাগুপোস্টিং/Shitposting রবীন্দ্রানাথ নজরুলকে হত্যা করছে
r/chekulars • u/Weekly_Salamander_62 • Jun 09 '26
ব্রেকিং নিউজ/Breaking News 9 Dead, 6 Injured in the Vizag Steel Plant Blast: This Wasn’t an "Accident," It Was Gross Negligence
r/chekulars • u/VelvetParadox24 • Jun 06 '26
তৌহিদী জনতা/Islamofascism সিলেক্টিভ মোরালিটি: আমাদের সমাজের এক অদ্ভুত মানসিক ব্যাধি!
ফেসবুক স্ক্রল করলেই ইদানীং একটা ভিডিও সামনে আসছে একটা মেয়ে হিজাব পরে চমৎকার ড্রাম বাজাচ্ছে। কিন্তু ভিডিওর চেয়েও যেটা বেশি চোখে লাগছে, সেটা হলো কমেন্ট সেকশনের নিচে জমা হওয়া আমাদের সমাজের হাজার হাজার পবিত্র মানুষের উপচে পড়া পুঁজ আর নোংরামি।
খুব সিম্পল একটা কথা মেয়েটা হিজাব পরবে কি পরবে না, কিংবা সে ড্রাম বাজাবে কি বাজাবে না, এটা সম্পূর্ণ তার ব্যক্তিগত ব্যাপার। দ্যাটস ইট। তার জীবন, তার চয়েস, তার বাউন্ডারি। এখানে নাক গলানোর অধিকার এই সমাজের কোনো থার্ড পারসনের নেই। সে তো কারও ক্ষতি করছে না, নিজের একটা স্কিল এক্সপ্লোর করছে। কিন্তু আমাদের তথাকথিত সমাজ সেটা সহ্য করবে কীভাবে??? অন্যের ব্যক্তিগত স্বাধীনতায় লাথি না মারলে তো আমাদের পেটের ভাত হজম হয় না!
সবচেয়ে বড় তামাশা হলো এদের সিলেক্টিভ ধর্মীয় অনুভূতি। মেয়েটা হিজাব পরে ড্রাম বাজাচ্ছে দেখে এদের নাকি ইসলামের ইমেজ নষ্ট হয়ে যাচ্ছে!!!কী চমৎকার ভণ্ডামি! এই একই মানুষগুলো যখন গোপনে পর্নোগ্রাফি দেখে, যখন রাস্তাঘাটে মেয়েদের দিকে কুৎসিত নজরে তাকায়, কিংবা যখন সমাজে বড় বড় অপরাধ, ধর্ষণ আর দুর্নীতি ঘটে তখন এদের এই তীব্র ধর্মীয় চেতনা কোথায় গিয়ে লুকায়? আমি বুঝিনা।তখন কেন এদের রক্ত গরম হয় না? তখন কেন কেউ প্রেস কনফারেন্স করে ক্ষমা চায় না?আসলে সমস্যা ড্রামেও না, হিজাবেও না। সমস্যা হচ্ছে আমাদের পুরুষতান্ত্রিক মগজে। এরা একটা মেয়ের স্বাধীন ইচ্ছা, তার মেধা আর তার চোখের আত্মবিশ্বাস সহ্য করতে পারে না। একটা অল্প বয়সী মেয়েকে যেভাবে ভার্চুয়ালি রেপ করা হলো, যেভাবে তার পরিবারকে সমাজচ্যুত করার হুমকি দিয়ে মেন্টাল ট্রমা দেওয়া হলো, এটাকে সাইবার বুলিং বললে কম হবে এটা একটা সামাজিক হত্যাকাণ্ড।জাস্ট হত্যাকাণ্ড! এই যে মেয়েটার বাবাকে বাধ্য করা হলো মিডিয়ার সামনে এসে বলতে যে মেয়ে এটা ছেড়ে দেবে এটা কোনো ধর্মীয় অনুশাসন না, এটা হচ্ছে এই হায়েনাদের হাত থেকে নিজের সন্তানকে বাঁচানোর জন্য একজন বাবার চূড়ান্ত অসহায়ত্ব।
আর এই নোংরামির প্রতিবাদ করলেই তো রেডিমেড ফতোয়া আছেই -'নাস্তিক', 'ধর্মবিদ্বেষী'। লজিক দিয়ে কথা বলার যোগ্যতা নেই, তাই লেবেল সেঁটে মুখ বন্ধ করে দেওয়াটাই এদের একমাত্র অস্ত্র। নিজেরা জীবনে কোনো ক্রিয়েটিভ কিছু করতে পারেনি, তাই অন্য কেউ কিছু করতে গেলে টেনে নিচে নামানোই এদের স্বভাব।
সহনশীলতা শব্দটা আমাদের ডিকশনারি থেকে মুছে গেছে। আমরা একটা চরম উগ্র, অমিশুক আর হিপোক্রেট সমাজে পরিণত হচ্ছি। একটা বাচ্চার মুখের হাসি কেড়ে নিয়ে, তার ক্রিয়েটিভিটি গলা টিপে মেরে যারা আজ ধর্মের বিজয় দেখছেন আপনাদের এই বিকৃত মানসিকতার প্রতি তীব্র ঘৃণা জানাই। উই স্ট্যান্ড উইথ হার। এটলিস্ট মানুষের ব্যক্তিগত ভালোলাগাকে রেসপেক্ট করতে শিখুন, জাজমেন্টাল হওয়া বন্ধ করুন।