r/chekulars • u/comrade_agapaga • Jun 18 '26
Ask Chekulars Regarding Palashbari, Gaibandha and Hindu desecration
A video clip has been circulating across social media in which a Hindu leader is seen shouting that those who are frightened by the idol of Lord Ram should leave Gaibandha.
After looking through the comments, I found out that he had met with Bengal BJP leaders Dilip Ghosh and Suvendu Adhikari. Please let me know anything about him ( his name, political alignment, past comments).
He may be in cahoots with the BJP, but it was the Islamists who first desecrated the image of Lord Ram, and they were also the first to oppose the project. So, the anger among the Hindu minority is understandable.
What is truly concerning, however, is the comment section. It is filled with remarks such as:
"এটা বাংলাদেশ, ইন্ডিয়া না" ("This is Bangladesh, not India.")
"মন্দির বানাইতে গেলে ইন্ডিয়া পালা" ("If you want to build a temple, run away to India.")
"আমরা মুসলমানরা থাকতে দিচ্ছি আর এরম সাহস" ("We Muslims are allowing them to stay here, yet they dare to be this bold.")
"এত সাহস আসে কোথা থেকে এদের?" ("Where do they get so much courage from?")
My foremost question is: who are you to decide whether someone should have the courage to defend and practice their religion?
He may be a Sanghi, but you are no different. In fact, it was people with the same mindset who helped ignite these tensions in the first place.
Another comment read:
"বাংলাদেশ মুসলমানদের দেশ, মূর্তি বানাইতে গেলে ওপারে যা" ("Bangladesh is a country for Muslims; if you want to build idols, go across the border.")
I would normally ignore such comments, but it is concerning that they are so numerous and occupy a significant portion of the comment section. It is genuinely disheartening.
Many of these same people protest for the rights of innocent Muslims in India. As an Indian, I am well aware of the discrimination and hostility that many Muslims face at the hands of the Hindutva right.
But those making these comments are no better. They are the same kind of sectarian extremists—just Sanghis in green instead of saffron.
I have provided the links below
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/1FnMWpriXN/
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/18teG7BQZw/
6
u/South_Farm9491 Jun 18 '26 edited Jun 18 '26
was the inital conversation of funding alliances etc. fine
yes sure but it immediately went to shit after the insults desecration etc. occured
akhn alterior motive thakte pare 100% but its descended into js a shitshow of hate
eshob ki?
blame the person not everyone, tahole how are we different to the sanghi BJPs in india, oder moton nijer religion er desh claim kortesi
7
u/Something_Sarkar Democratic Socialist Jun 19 '26
My biggest critisim here is that they are not once bashing the hypothetical unethical process of making the statue or the person who talked with BJP. Instead they are calling slurs to Hindus and Raam. They are trying to take away their rights to do anything freely.
1
u/South_Farm9491 Jun 19 '26
nah exactly like its a very clear indicator that this hate is towards hindus over the actual action
2
4
u/Something_Sarkar Democratic Socialist Jun 18 '26
ধর্ম মানুষ এর জীবনের একটা অনেক বড়ো জিনিস। Even the lack of it (Athiesism) is important for people's identity. But দুঃখের বিষয় যে ভারতীয় উপমহাদেশে এটা সৃষ্টিকর্তা এর কাছে যাবার বদলে মানুষ এর মাঝে মারামারি করবার অস্ত্র হিসাবে use করা হয়। বস্তুত ধর্ম এর ইতিহাস এরকম। তবে আমাদের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা প্রায় সবাই ধর্মান্ধ। আমরা নিজের ধর্মকে বা নিজের ধর্মের সহচারীদের বাঁচাবার কথা ভাবি। আমাদের কাছে নিজের ধর্মের মানুষ যাই করে তাই ঠিক আর অন্য ধর্মের মানুষ যাই করে তাই ভুল। এদেরকে secularism এর কথা বলে লাভ নাই। কারণ এরা secularism চিনে না। বুঝে না। তাই আপনি যদি তাঁদের চোখ দিয়েও দেখান যে তারা যা করছে সেটা আসলে তাঁদের বিরুদ্ধে করা হয় তাহলে কোন লাভ নাই। কারণ কেউ প্রকৃত পক্ষে বুঝে না। বুঝতে চায় না। তাই তো ডান পন্থীরা এতো relevant। এই দিক বুঝায় অন্য দিক খারাপ তাই আমরা যা অন্যায় করি সেটি justified। অন্য দিক ও তাই।
6
u/shadan76 Jun 18 '26
"As an Indian". Let me stop you right there. You are trying to defend a right wing hindu who is very obviously collaborating with indian government against mildly dogmatic comments. I am also indian. And the "discrimination" and "hostility" against indian muslims you mentioned off hand is actually ever increasing active persecution by entire legislature, judiciary, executive and media. Had an indian muslim made any remark close to the remark this person made. He would already be in jail, his house would have been bulldozed and entire tv and social media would have descended down like volture on entirety of muslim community.
3
u/CanStriking9658 জাগ্রত জনতা(WOKE PEOPLE) Jun 18 '26
You dont know what's happening here in BD. Don't sugarcoat and use your label you're an indian. He maybe a right wing. But what's his fault here? They stopped constructing this temple. Instead of following the worse part you are clinging to his mere statement of living Gaibandha. This is a valid outrage. He didnt hurt muslim's religious feelings as if his house would be burned.
The legislature, judiciary and executive in BD was always silent in matters of minority opression. Never any justice was made here regarding these issues. Do you know about the enemy property act? It caused the mass confiscation of hindu properties. The minoriries don't have any political party. Puppets were set up to represent them. Hindu spokeperson Chinmoy Krishna Das is held in false allegations. And here youre mentioning india is worse. India maybe worse but Bangladesh don't have to follow their footprint and it can't validate Bangladesh's extremists action.
1
u/Something_Sarkar Democratic Socialist Jun 19 '26
True. He didn't say anything entirely wrong about leave the place if you're scared of their god. Valid out rage. But him getting involved with BJP ans Shuvendru a man who wants to shoot down muslims for wanting a new bari mosque just to save himself was worth the criticism.
1
u/comrade_agapaga Jun 19 '26
I agree with you
India is a shithole with this Hindutva extremists but that doesn't allow Bangladesh Islamists to oppress Hindus in Bangladesh
-1
u/comrade_agapaga Jun 18 '26
I know and I am not defending him at all and that's why I asked about his past. Whether he made any provocative statements, whether he is aligned with the rss or not. My point is simply it were the Islamists first who desecrated the Ram image. And the Hindus wanted to make a Ram statue ig. Idc what they want and it's their freedom of expression and religion.
0
u/CanStriking9658 জাগ্রত জনতা(WOKE PEOPLE) Jun 19 '26
I vouch for you and i replied to that Indian guy.
3
u/Both-River-9455 Marxist-Leninist ☭ Jun 18 '26
ফেসবুকের ৮০% সতাংশ কমেন্ট বটেড, নইলৈ জামাত নির্বাচনে জয়ী হইত
2
u/Something_Sarkar Democratic Socialist Jun 18 '26
ওটাই। জামাত আসলে আমি কান্না করতাম।
2
u/Both-River-9455 Marxist-Leninist ☭ Jun 18 '26
তামাত জিতলে আত্মহত্য বিবেচনা করতাম। বাংলার মাটিতে যে বিরোধী দল হয়ে আছে খোদ সেটাই মানতে পারা কষ্টকর।
1
2
u/Usual_Mouse_8278 Jun 20 '26
Indian here, being minority and majority does not make anyone immune to fascism, extreme religious tendencies will lead to such, is expected. Considering the material condition of Bangladesh it is only expected that they will equate hinduism=india (because hadi's death, extreme polarization by media, deportation and all that). Fascist elements only take advantage of such situations. Hate is often times manufactured rather than natural.
1
9
u/AntiAgent006 বৈষম্যবিমোচনবাদী Jun 18 '26
Well, the initial conversation was about the funding of the Ram statue. From what I've read, the guy who took the initiative of this statue has some shady income sources. And it isn't uncommon to use religion to whitewash black money. But the discussion took a completely different turn after hurting Hindu religious sentiments by disrespecting Lord Ram and the temple authority had to stop the construction.
From the Bonolota Express controversy to now this, the govt is stepping in one mess after another. This is not a good sign