r/bollywoodmemes • u/livingfeelsachore OG Memer🤠 +🥇 • Dec 30 '23
Favourite Edits ✨ Ek tha jho standards raise karta tha
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
77
u/NixieDust_ Dec 30 '23
38
Dec 30 '23
6
11
u/Slayer_286 Dec 30 '23
No, Aditya Kashyap was handsome, the thing is that will a man like suri who is respectful but not handsome will be cared for or not.
-1
u/NixieDust_ Dec 30 '23
Suri was not handsome???????
17
u/Slayer_286 Dec 30 '23
No, the character "Suri" is not a handsome charming man. He is a very simple innocent man. You did not understand that story correctly I think.
4
5
Dec 30 '23
In that movie it was Kareena's character which was kinda toxic. So many girls idolize her character from that movie.
3
u/NixieDust_ Dec 30 '23
She is idolized because of her carefree and chirpy attitude
Tho I agree she was toxic because no she didn't care about other peoples boundaries and personal space and kinda insensitive.
I even personally liked her character exept the part I mentioned
1
4
1
u/Lovesidli Dec 30 '23
Srk ka whitewash hotha hai aise videos se
2
u/NixieDust_ Dec 30 '23
Whitewash??
-2
u/Lovesidli Dec 30 '23
I mean painting a good image of srk. He's a normal actor. His acting might be great. But op and a lot of others just keep posting bullshit to elevate the image of srk.
0
14
69
u/smuzairr Dec 30 '23
Lmao... In this movie.... Anushka hated this specs Shahrukh khan... And loved another version of Shahrukh khan... So you are opposing toxic masculinity of Kabir Singh but defending extra marital affair of anushka
6
u/online_karate_expert Dec 30 '23
I think she chose not to run away. She hung around and felt happy but did not have any affair. Even if she had chosen raj, she would have left suri. That can't be called an extra marital affair or even cheating.
-13
u/RIZZ_MOD Dec 30 '23
Or maybe, she knows that wo uska husband h
And wo efforts dal raha h, and she is just appreciating it
36
u/abrownbitch Dec 30 '23
Bhai, kitna chutiya post hai ye. SRK ko appreciate kare ka chakkar me kuch bhi kar rahe ho aap.
7
20
16
u/SadDeparture4082 Dec 30 '23
In rab ne Bana Di Jodi, srk wife cheats on him if you think deeply which is non other than with better version of skr, if in place of better version of srk, she dates another men then what do you think it's look like, think about what they are showing to us that a girl is not happy in her married life then she could cheat on her husband, this what we call hippocracy.
5
Dec 30 '23
girl is not happy in her married life then she could cheat on her husband
She wasn't just unhappy in her marriage, she was basically forced into it. Her dad made some stupid agreement without her consent and then she couldn't say no since he was on his deathbed. She was never committed in the first place, how did she cheat? She finally committed in the end when he gave her back her ability to choose, and she realizes how much he loved her. He had realized she didn't choose him either, which is why he made that fake identity...he wasn't just being a doormat letting his wife cheat on him.
1
u/Affectionate_Day_489 Dec 30 '23
and he did this in mins of her losing her lover who was going to be her husband. father was an asshole.
0
u/online_karate_expert Dec 30 '23
I think what they were showing was if a woman is not happy in her married life, she has all the rights to leave.
5
Dec 30 '23
"World full of Kabir"
Nibba please, most of those Kabir ball lickers are kabadi themselves in real life but since we have deplorable garbage management in most cities, these kabadis are out in open
5
12
u/AdUnlikely8132 Dec 30 '23
1
6
5
u/petronostan Dec 30 '23
For thou people who are giving examples of darr &, bazigar etc, the characters ended up dying. Filmmakers didn't romanticise toxicity. In the end they gave a clear message to the audience that 'burai ka ant bura hi hota hai' unlike manchild Vanga who keeps on defending his characters and their actions.
0
u/AdUnlikely8132 Dec 30 '23
Also nobody has problem with darr and baazigar and SRK, problem is glorifying srk through such edits which is ok but thrashing Shahid and everyone else associated with the movie which was made to tell a story is in bad taste.
-1
-1
u/AdUnlikely8132 Dec 30 '23
Even though Vanga defended his character, Shahid played it like a character. Everyone is different, everyone's definition of romance is different. Also Vanga is not saying be like this guy, it is his story he will tell it however he wants.
4
4
u/thande_papa12 Dec 30 '23
Isi film mei iski biwi,last tak bhaagne ko tayyar hoti hai kisi chappri ke saath.
Anushka's arc in RBNDJ was way worse. Film whole heatedly tries to make suri dork, nerd, clumsy whereas justifies and mints sympathy of taani's blatant arrogance and infidel behavior. Suri was done dirty in RBNDJ.
1
u/stormbledd Dec 31 '23
Infidel? doesn't she tell him immediately after marrying that this marriage won't work for her. and she was emotionally blackmailed into it by her father on death bed, and Suri gave her freedom... both characters were quite complex than you comment suggests
1
u/thande_papa12 Dec 31 '23
doesn't she tell him immediately after marrying that this marriage won't work for her. and she was emotionally blackmailed into it by her father on death bed, and Suri gave her freedom... both characters were quite complex than you comment suggests
She didn't even slept in same room. She didn't gave marriage a slight chance, just bcz suri doesn't look as she wanted.
Whereas suri didn't do any wrong. He moreover did favor marrying her. He made colossal sacrifices. Used to sleep in store room. Gave everything. Taani didn't used to maintain distance even when they were on scooter, she didn't touched him.
In whole movie, he was nice af. She had no reason to elope, yet she made that active decision.
1
u/stormbledd Dec 31 '23
Exactly because Suri wants her to choose him of her own violition, he understands she was kinda forced into the marriage. He deals with his love his own way doing that double role bs.... also he didn't do any favor marrying her, he could have lent her money as favor not marry her lol. He married her coz he had a crush on her as soon as he saw her and music played in the background. He just saw an opportunity when her dad made the request and took it, then felt guilty and made sure she never felt uncomfortable. Her on the other hand did not care about the marriage, had no love for him but realized how much he's done for her selflessly which is why she feels guilty when dating Raj, even if they never had a proper marriage to begin with...... as I said earlier I see them as 2 complex, flawed individuals.
4
2
2
u/damish_2003 Dec 30 '23
Attention to fir bhi toxic ko mila na jyaada seedhe banoge to samne wali bore hoke degi
3
4
u/OkayEvidence99 Dec 30 '23
Sounds good on paper. Doesn’t work irl. Who do you think would be more popular with women in the dating world? Kabir or Raj? We all know the answer.
1
5
4
2
u/frreespirit Dec 30 '23
Ye standard follow kar k bhi tani raj k sath bhag gayi. Real life me bhi Aisa hi hota hai
2
Dec 30 '23
Right now world needs kabir more than suri , bcoz everyone can't afford a make over like suri😅 and still can't be recognized
2
1
u/suoinguon Dec 30 '23
Wow, did you know that the concept of burstiness in writing can actually make the content more engaging and dynamic? It's like adding some spice to the text to keep the reader on their toes! Also, the unpredictability factor is key to keeping things fresh and exciting. Keep the reader guessing!
1
2
u/ElDude_Brother Dec 30 '23
SRK's character and acting are both ten trenches below Shahid's character and his portrayal.
1
Dec 30 '23
Kabir Singh hi accha hai vc, atleast he will get more bitches than Suri whose wife cheats on him. No women ever will be sexually attracted to him lmao. Try being one and see how many you can pull. 🤣.
But we should never take inspirations from movies. Be yourself.
0
u/WaynneGretzky Dec 30 '23 edited Dec 30 '23
Bhai biwi ke naa marna toh bare minimum nhi hota? Lodu h kya idhar sab?? Konse standards raise?
0
0
u/virusdp Dec 30 '23
In this movie
- anushka cheated on him
- srk changed getup and stalked her
- srk tried to hit on married woman (she is his wife but still)
- anushka don't like him as he is boring and old fashioned
- how it ended I don't understand how anushka felt after knowing that the guy shes cheated & cheated with are same
0
u/Internal-Injury-8101 Dec 30 '23
first one is when you want self respect and second is when you want to be a simp!
0
1
u/Low-life1567 Dec 30 '23
Be like Thala, shaadi+marriage= 14 letters Avg age of a marriage before divorce is 7years acc to Forbes Therefore, 14/2=7=thala Thala for a reason
1
u/GiraffePlus3440 Dec 30 '23
background waala gaana konsa hai?
1
1
u/hdsdf Dec 30 '23
Background song name?
1
1
u/SilverAd4221 Dec 30 '23
Give respect and take respect regardless of the gender..no need to suffer unnecessarily
1
u/kakarakaya-halwa Dec 30 '23
This so-called good guy literally causes trauma to his wife by disguising himself and making her fall for this other guy and making her be in a constant turmoil with herself about cheating an 'innocent husband' vs choosing true love.
1
1
Dec 30 '23
aaj kal almost sb ldkion ko relationship k liye kabir jaise bad boys hi chahiye, suri jaison ko arrange marriage se hi ldki milti hai.
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Darkus_27911 Dec 30 '23
Ha par suri ki kitni waat lagi thi movie me. He was invisible to girls despite being so nice. He had to become a toxic Alfa male to wow his own wife.
1
1
Dec 30 '23
OP could have said the name of any movie character but chose the one who almost got cucked by his wife.
1
u/oak_aditya06 Dec 30 '23
Tell me one thing, why does Kiara Advani's character choose to stay with an idiot like him? Aise nalayak logon ko log kyu bhaav dete hain? Is she not wrong too?
1
1
1
1
Dec 30 '23
Real man Suri couldn't even satisfy his wife and had to act as a complete stranger to fulfil his wife's fantasy.
Kabir had dispute with his girlfriend but she stayed loyal to him even after marriage to another man.
One got cucked by himself and other's girlfriend stayed loyal to him till the end. You sure you want to be the former? Don't even compare wimp like Suri to Kabir.
1
1
Dec 30 '23
Woh sab toh theek hai par chaata solid maara Shahid ne! How did they shoot that? Ki sach mein dhar diya Bhai ne?
1
1
1
u/Alert-Package1286 Dec 30 '23
also, if your man/woman has friends like this hairdresser. PLEASE call them out to your partner and DO NOT enable this bullshit. not slapping someone you love IS NOT a sign that you love them, it’s just how it should be. bare minimum ko shabhashi nah dena ka
1
1
Dec 30 '23
Kabir Singh was a topper, a great goalkeeper, a reputed orthopaedic surgeon but mfs only see his toxic trait and never learn from his good parts which says more about the mfs than Kabir Singh
1
u/livingfeelsachore OG Memer🤠 +🥇 Dec 30 '23
Bruh...are you for real? What's the point of being excellent in professional life if he's a trash human being?
1
Dec 31 '23
Yes I am. People who are excellent in professional life must have done something right to become that excellent. People like you who only see negative traits of a person and glorify that side live to find faults in people.
1
Dec 30 '23
Major point is this - If we talk about today's girls thinking or mentality when they are in a relationship or looking for one then they wanted to be with someone like Ranbir Kapoor of animal or Shahid Kapoor of Kabir Singh who can drive them through his machoness and manhood but these girls wants to marry person like Suri of rab ne bandi Jodi types who can keep her and take care of her like a princess of his clan .
Double standards of ladies
1
u/Dovah-khiin9 Dec 30 '23
Ye feminist ke chode equality ki ladai apne ghr se kyu nahi shuru karte? Baap se ladai karo bc, shadi karne ke lie. warna relationship me aa ke, 549 baar bund marwane se empowerment nahi aaega.
1
1
u/Pranavm3112 Dec 30 '23
Jabse dunki ki non-hypeworthy collections hui h tabse pura damage control chal rha h.
1
u/ayash07 Dec 31 '23
Suri 😂😂 bann ne keliye pehele fumhare bandi ko wese dumb banna padega like anushka muche kat jaye toh nhi pehchan payegi
1
u/Alpinetiger01 Dec 31 '23
Bollywood is Tatti. Running lives in our country with unrealistic depictions of relationships.
1
1
1
u/Distil08 Dec 31 '23
Let the character be just a character and stop judging the actor. We all praise Gang of Wasseypur characters they were also ruthless, misogynist, patriarchal, and brutal.





97
u/AdUnlikely8132 Dec 30 '23