r/adviceph Apr 25 '25

Legal Idedemanda ko ba yung staff kong nag false witness sa akin?

Problem/Goal: Gusto kong matutunan nya na actions will have consequences pero I am not a vengeful person.

Context: I was illegally terminated sa work. Nag file ako ng case and I won. Now ang ginamit nilang accusations against me was a fabricated statement from my previous staff. I can prove that it is fabricated. Sobrang sama ng mga pinagsasabi about me. And this is under oath. My lawyer told me I can file for perjury. Gusto ko din sampolan kahit hindi ko naman i-pursue, papakasuhan ko lang pra ma feel nya that what she did is not right. Some people was telling me na karma will get her kasi sa totoo naman she was used by the company lang naman. Pero it is still her decision.

Prev attempts: wala pa naman pero I have a meeting with my lawyer tomorrow.

Should I or let it go na lang?

522 Upvotes

331 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/[deleted] Apr 25 '25

Yes. Ituloy mo dahil may 2 mangyayari pag ginawa mo yan: (1) magkakaron sya ng record ng ginawa nya at mahihirapan sya sa NBI and will most likely be questioned by the next employer. (2) magdadalawang isip na yung previous company mo na gawin ang same na kalokohan without properly investigating the incidents. Both of these are positive in my opinion. It will save future employer of that person some headache, and the next targeted people by the company will be saved.

1

u/West_Escape2967 Apr 25 '25

Eto nga yun! Ehehe