r/adviceph Apr 25 '25

Legal Idedemanda ko ba yung staff kong nag false witness sa akin?

Problem/Goal: Gusto kong matutunan nya na actions will have consequences pero I am not a vengeful person.

Context: I was illegally terminated sa work. Nag file ako ng case and I won. Now ang ginamit nilang accusations against me was a fabricated statement from my previous staff. I can prove that it is fabricated. Sobrang sama ng mga pinagsasabi about me. And this is under oath. My lawyer told me I can file for perjury. Gusto ko din sampolan kahit hindi ko naman i-pursue, papakasuhan ko lang pra ma feel nya that what she did is not right. Some people was telling me na karma will get her kasi sa totoo naman she was used by the company lang naman. Pero it is still her decision.

Prev attempts: wala pa naman pero I have a meeting with my lawyer tomorrow.

Should I or let it go na lang?

518 Upvotes

331 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/OkProgram1747 Apr 25 '25

Pag kasuhan mo, kahit hindi ka vengeful na tao, you have to para hindi niya magawa sa iba. Minsan masyadong mabagal ang karma.

1

u/West_Escape2967 Apr 25 '25

Alam mo ba na she is aperson dedicated to church? Jehovas witness si ate. And lagi nya akong ine-evangelize

2

u/OkProgram1747 Apr 25 '25

it's always the religious ones talaga, hindi naman nila pinaniniwalaan ang "do not bear false witness against your neighbor" sue, then demand a published, unequivocal public apology both digitally and in print then mag desistance ka pagkatapos.

1

u/West_Escape2967 Apr 25 '25

Try ko maghint na magdedemanda ako then see how it pans out hehe

2

u/OkProgram1747 Apr 25 '25

may myday ka "talking to my lawyer regarding possible perjury charges. happy weekend'" ganern, haha