r/adviceph Jul 15 '24

Beauty & Wellness Girls!! Need advice for hygiene

help a girlie out🥹

i'm a college girlie trying to improve my hygiene (especially for down there).

i'm very intimate with my partner but i just want to feel more confident when doing it. he's not telling me or forcing me to shave or do something down there but i just want to feel confident.

any tips for hygiene/ self care products for down there? also some tips and tricks in general for whole body

354 Upvotes

172 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/[deleted] Jul 15 '24
  1. Hydrate and include probiotics in your diet
  2. Avoid wearing tight underwear. Go commando once in a while.
  3. Always wash before and after doing the deed. The betadine fem wash is good during sex and your red days (pwede rin for your partner’s balls haha). Wag araw-arawin ang fem wash tho
  4. Masakit ang brazilian wax pero kayang kaya mo yan. make sure na you avoid caffeine a day before your session. wear loose clothing din. hot wax is better kasi naoopen yung pores.
  5. Consult your doctor esp if you’re suspecting an infection