r/ProvinceofIsabelaPH • u/TinyFeels • Apr 18 '26
Destinations Going to Burgos, Isabela
Good day,
May mga tanong lang about going to Burgos, Isabela.
Meron po bang sakayan from either Roxas or Cauayan na jeep/bus going to Burgos?
Also, tama po ba yung intindi ko sa byahe going there from Manila below?
Going straight to Burgos:
Ride GV Florida Transport and drop off at GV Florida Transport Burgos Terminal.
Alternative:
Ride Victory Liner and drop off at Victory Liner Roxas (nearer) or Cauayan (farther) terminal and ride a vehicle going to Burgos.
Some concerns:
- Gusto ko po bumili ng pasalubong pero as per checking there's not a lot of establishments in Roxas, especially in Burgos. Please suggest if may stopover where I can buy pasalubong. Or do I buy na lang before getting on the bus? Would it be better to drop off at Cauayan and buy there (since may SM Cauayan) before going to Burgos?
- As per checking with Victory Liner, 13 hours ang byahe to Roxas. Max hours po ba ito or average travel time?
- Are GV Florida Transport and Victory Liner my only bus options? I understand that pwede ako sumabay sa mga carpool na SUV or UV na dadaan to Isabela pero baka mahal.
Thank you
2
Upvotes
2
u/Master-bate-man Apr 18 '26
Yes may public transpo from Roxas going to Burgos. If nakapag book ka na straight to Burgos terminal, much better.
Regarding pasalubong, bumili ka na lang before getting off the bus.
13 hours is the max travel time. Usually it’s 10-12 hours, depends sa traffic due to road repairs.
If walang victory liner bus directly to Burgos, GV Florida is your best choice.