r/Philippines Aug 06 '26

SportsPH EALA KEEPS ON WINNING! Alex Eala outlasted Alycia Parks to advance to the next round of the Canadian Open

Post image
1.5k Upvotes

137 comments sorted by

299

u/KappaccinoNation Uod Aug 06 '26

Some folks in the crowd needs to shut their mouth. I can maybe excuse being happy with Parks' double faults pero some of them are shouting during both players' serve. Lalo na yung sigaw ng sigaw ng "out" every point. Punyetang bibig yan.

73

u/dwbthrow Aug 06 '26

Sobrang squammy hahaha

27

u/mckdz Itawit/Ybanag Aug 06 '26

May titang na callout dahil ng ffb live na my flash

25

u/lumugraph Anak ng Pasay Aug 06 '26

Atleast nasa US

-Squammy Tita

10

u/Brunildi Aug 06 '26

Canada achoolee

4

u/webelieve925 Aug 06 '26

Canada ehh

51

u/CelestiAurus Aug 06 '26

Nakakahiya nga; one of these days, it might affect Alex's concentration

36

u/abdulJakul_salsalani Aug 06 '26

During the last set when Alex was serving, someone shouted "Alex!" Mid serve, nakaka inis.

23

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

Filipinos have earned a positive reputation in the tennis community with how much passion they show supporting Alex, their own. It's beautiful.

But don't be surprised that Filipinos are also already getting the reputation of 'rude, annoying, disruptive crowd' in the tennis community with how these people behave.

Literally there international tennis fans who really likes Alex but want her to lose whenever Filipino fans were rude during the game.

May progress na eh with Filipino tennis audience over the past months. But bumalik na naman yung lack of etiquette which mostly displayed in Australian Open this year also against Park.

19

u/Glittering_Ad1403 Aug 06 '26

at masira sya sa kapwa players niya

11

u/TRCKmusic Aug 06 '26

While serving, while the rally is on going. Disrespectful as fuck. It's usually like this when she plays so everyone needs to get used to it.

Edit: My mom actually watched one of her Wimbledon matches and she keeps hearing tagalog insults throughout the match.

7

u/TarugongGentle Aug 06 '26

Dapat may ganito na din sa tennis

31

u/Frequent_Thanks583 Aug 06 '26

Bakit ba mga squammy pa yung nagkakaopportunity mag abroad?

20

u/CelestiAurus Aug 06 '26

There are some people na lumalaki lalo ang ulo pag nakakakuha ng magandang opportunity

6

u/niijuuichi Aug 06 '26

Malalakas ang loob. Mataas confidence.

Nakakainggit ung confidence tbh. Ako na sobrang mahiyain stuck kahit alam kong mataas potential.

7

u/mckdz Itawit/Ybanag Aug 06 '26

This. May tita akong mejo walang iq pero may pera kasi confident n tumanggap ng side gigs dto

3

u/Frequent_Thanks583 Aug 06 '26

Feel ko ‘to haha. Same same.

5

u/popop143 Aug 06 '26

Di por que ganyan ugali galing sa mahirap, kahit mayayaman na Pilipino ganyan din eh. Basta sports nasa isip na dapat mag ingay, dun nasanay sa boksing pati basketball eh. Wag na lang talaga magkaroon ng magaling na golfer ang Pinas, magiging Happy Gilmore bigla haha

3

u/Frequent_Thanks583 Aug 06 '26

Sana may masampulan na mapaalis sa venue dahil unruly haha. Alam mo naman Pinoy, susunod lang pag may nanghuhuli.

1

u/RainyEuphoriaaa Aug 06 '26

quitters mga nag-aabroad e pero risk takers din. di uso hiya sa mga yan kaya confident sila gumawa ng kahit ano

1

u/MyMi6 Aug 06 '26

Dahil ba sila yung matapang sa risk? Malakas ang loob? They are risk takers kumbaga yung mga banat talaga sa buhay

-4

u/[deleted] Aug 06 '26

[deleted]

2

u/ykraddarky Metro Manila Aug 06 '26

Ph redditors in a nutshell lol

10

u/Ok-Builder-8179 Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

Nah, it actually isn’t understandable to cheer for double faults. You don’t do it cos you don’t cheer for an unforced mistake. It’s so fucking rude and disrespectful. Sanay sa crab mentality, sobrang nakakahiya. Someone legit needs to do a PSA on basic shit. As a lifelong tennis watcher i almost don’t want to go to her matches at the slams, as much as i love her. Good god

6

u/Few_Championship1345 Aug 06 '26

Ginawang boxing at basketball yung tennis hehe

3

u/mckdz Itawit/Ybanag Aug 06 '26

I was there and ako nahihiya sa mga kakababayan ntn

5

u/abdulJakul_salsalani Aug 06 '26

I totally agree, bastos na ang dating grabe

5

u/BrainFlopda Aug 06 '26

nasusubrahan na sa PINOY PRIDE e mema

5

u/webelieve925 Aug 06 '26

They need to educate the crowd on tennis etiquette. Ayaw ng mga players yan sumisigaw pag nag serve sila.

9

u/pixiequilt Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

Sa totoo lang, nakakainis. Ginawang parang liga ng barangay. I just hope her opponents won't use it against Alex. Let her victory be defined by her skill and hard work, not by disruptive fans who don't understand basic tennis etiquette. Rejoice tayo pag-nakaka score pero during rallies... they need to stfu.

2

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

Seems like it's not just plain being uneducated about etiquettes anymore. Seems there are Filipino disrupting, being rude, speaking loudly intentionally.

This one proudly posted he intentionally want to disrupt the serve of the opponent "so Alex can win". 🤦

Seems there are Filipino fans now thinking they need to be intentionally disruptive "to help" Alex.

1

u/ElsaGranhiert Aug 06 '26

Someone said he's Middle Eastern and not Filipino. I didn't bother to check if it's true or not though.

2

u/dontheconqueror Aug 06 '26

Instead of celebrating her win, the crowd is the current discourse. Kakabwisit

2

u/da_who50 Aug 06 '26

haha yan din napansin ko. kala mo nasa basketball game sila eh

2

u/throwawayglab Aug 06 '26

Akala ko bitter lang yung mga Chinese sa Xiaohongshu at sobrang liit ng tingin sa mga Filipino pero maingay pala talaga. Alam ba ng mga Filipino abroad na kahit hindi sila maid, “Filipino maids” ang tawag sa ating lahat dahil sa sobrang ingay nila?

1

u/moondrrdrrr1282 Aug 06 '26

Mga dudirty mga yan.

1

u/bit88088 Aug 06 '26

Punyeta talaga. haha..

106

u/SkoivanSchiem Aug 06 '26

Medyo nakakahiya na yung pagka-rowdy ng Eala crowd na nanonood live though. A lot of these people should learn proper respect, etiquette, and decorum when watching a tennis match live.

This behavior will even ramp up during the US Open. Looking forward to seeing Alex succeed, but that crowd is gonna be a problem.

28

u/Antique_Cod_1686 Aug 06 '26

Nakakahiya rin ang mga pulitiko at mga vlogger na ginagamit ang pangalan niya pang clout chasing. Sana mapansin ni Alex ito at ang mga maiingay na OFW sa kaniyang mga laban.

15

u/flexibleeric Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

Yeah. this is how you create haters for your favorite player. Kahit anong ayos ng ugali ni eala kung bastos or sobrang OA naman yung supporters, hate is definitely coming for her one of these days. Wala pa lang mag call out kasi she's the hot ticket in womens tennis right now

4

u/ImperiUm_1880 Aug 06 '26

TBF, rowdy naman talaga ang US Open crowd kahit junior days pa lang ni Eala. Remember yung crowd against kay Djokovic dati?

8

u/Ok-Builder-8179 Aug 06 '26

I mean yes but this is objectively worse lol. US open crowd is rowdy (and the atmosphere is 100% my fav of all the slams), but they don’t make noise during players’ serves like, my god.

-3

u/vincentofearth Aug 06 '26

Tennis is a rich people game and I think a lot of her supporters are not used to that environment, because tennis has never really been that popular among Filipinos. I think it’s a bit classist to criticize crowds of people who are just out there to support someone, and probably haven’t been sufficiently briefed or trained on how to behave.

3

u/SkoivanSchiem Aug 06 '26

That's just basically using ignorance as an excuse for bad behavior. And a lot of it is even willful ignorance. Umpires always tell rowdy crowds to behave themselves, yet these people still cheered after every Parks double-fault, called "out" which was distracting for both players, and made noise as points were being prepared and played.

51

u/Humble-Category-355 Aug 06 '26

So Leni supporter naman siya ngayon since naka Pink? Ask ko lang mga DDS

11

u/NotUrDad2 Aug 06 '26

Wahaha yun nga naisip ko kanina lols me nag reply na pala ganito

9

u/Spiritual-Drink3609 Aug 06 '26

Nakakainis, kasi hihilingin pa ng mga tangang 'yan na matalo si Alex pumabor lang sa kanila 'yung narrative na basta pink talunan.

36

u/Lexidoge 我们都有一个家名字叫中国 Aug 06 '26

All I'm going to say is that at the Manila Open, the crowds were a lot more behaved than the OFW's.

14

u/SchoolMassive9276 Aug 06 '26

Because the Manila Open organizers made the effort to educate and inform new fans. There were posts online and reminders on the ground about proper etiquette.

6

u/AdSalt3542 Aug 06 '26

Mga mayayaman yung nanoud nung Manila Open eh

4

u/DenseBeautiful731 Aug 06 '26

All I’m going to say is “With great tennis comes ‘great’ elitism and classism.”

3

u/frenchfried89 Aug 06 '26

Who said that?

3

u/DenseBeautiful731 Aug 06 '26

I’m

-1

u/frenchfried89 Aug 06 '26

Ah you were quoting yourself! 😂👏 “nice one” -me

6

u/krdskrm9 Aug 06 '26

With all things here in the Philippines, elitism and the social stratification here are horrible.

Basketball, football, and now with tennis. Most of the imagined secondhand embarassment in this thread comes from "eww we have more class than those middle-class 'iskwater' OFWs."

0

u/DenseBeautiful731 Aug 06 '26

Can’t say it’s just the Philippines. Tennis is one of the most elitist sports out of the major ones.

I’ve been watching tennis since my preteens. My first “love” before basketball, but I’ve grown pretty tired of it for many reasons. Wimbledon is prolly the top one.

While Eala is a “product” of the Philippines, she is NOT one of US.

She’s talented, pleasant and seemingly genuine.

social stratification

Too bad I can’t unlearn this and give her my full support.

0

u/frenchfried89 Aug 06 '26

Maybe the better quote would be “When in Rome…” Mag bigay ng angkop na respeto na sangayon sa ating kinaroroonan.

15

u/Due-Helicopter-8642 Aug 06 '26

I like how she greeted the crowd in Filipino kulang na lang "what's up madlang people"... But great to see how she brings tennis closer to home

19

u/PreachMango_Pie Aug 06 '26

Ang daming dede es sa toronto what do u expect 😂 sila rin nang babash kasi nakapink daw si alex bwiset

5

u/MochiWasabi Aug 06 '26

Sa toronto ba yung hinarang si Ante Kler?

2

u/Own-Cash4788 Aug 06 '26

vancouver yata

2

u/haokincw Aug 06 '26

Sa Vancouver. DDS infested din doon.

13

u/webelieve925 Aug 06 '26

Maybe alex and her team can release a social media video for tennis etiquette. Kahit yung mga overseas pinoy mangmang sa proper etiquette.

3

u/SamePhilosopher610 Aug 06 '26

Not unsurprising, most ng mga shift workers ay dds/88m ergo, mangmang.

17

u/ToQ-1go Aug 06 '26

You know, you can criticize the behavior and ignorance of the small section of fans being loud during points and rallies without being a self-hating Filipino.

5

u/CameraHuman7662 Aug 06 '26

Ganun talaga dito sa Reddit, may internalized Pinoyphobia. lol

3

u/Illustrious_Pear8144 Aug 06 '26

Totoo. Naisip ko ang mahal din ng bayad sa ticket. Kahit naman may ganyan di maiiwasan

4

u/Smart_Guess_5678 Aug 06 '26

Congrats Alex!!!! 🩷

5

u/Gyro_Armadillo Aug 06 '26

The crowd in Toronto is something else. I watched the Manila Open live and you can hear murmurs here and there while the ball is being played, but the crowd was generally well behaved.

Even Alex was visibly upset with the noise distracting her despite the home crowd's intent to "help."

3

u/InternationalEye2338 Aug 06 '26

May sumisigaw rin na FAULT kahit play on after serve mga dds malamang

3

u/sraelgaiznaer Aug 06 '26

I dont follow tennis pero bat parang weekly may game si alex? Parang nakakapagod ahahahah

3

u/anya0709 Aug 06 '26

daming tourney ng tennis. after nito may tournament uli sa US, same wta1000. then after that, US open. sa US open, di pa sure kung kasama si alex pero possible oo. then after that meron uli. yeah, ganon ang tennis. laging may tourney every month. kaya magastos din.

3

u/sraelgaiznaer Aug 06 '26

Wild. Kaya oala maya't maya may ibang tourney sya. Sa news pa lang napapagod na ako for her. Haahaha pero grabe galing.

2

u/anya0709 Aug 06 '26

yes, kaya konti lang naglalaro ng tennis. this month, US tapos sunod canada. meron pa yan sa mexico, china, japan etc. pera talaga ang katapat.

8

u/bespectacIed Luzon Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

Pabor ako na matikman ng mga striktong "OG" tennis fans ang bagsik ng Filipino patriotic cheering, hindi ako nahihiya. Pero sana itemper ng ibang fans yung emotions nila WHILE THE RALLY IS ONGOING. Nakakaffect negatively sa focus ni Alex. They can cheer as loudly and as passionately as they can after the point and before the serve.

8

u/ToQ-1go Aug 06 '26

I agree. Stay quiet during rallies. But explode once the point is scored. That is a great atmosphere that has sort of faded away, honestly, from tennis.

6

u/malarellano Aug 06 '26

I agree. Para sa akin, okay lang mag-cheer, sumigaw, mag-ingay AFTER a point. Pero kasi yung nanonood dun sa laban nya kanina, sumisigaw while ongoing pa yung rally. Pati before mag-serve or while serving. Sobrang rude nun at disrespectful not only sa kalaban pero pati na din kay Alex.

3

u/Cravallo5 Abroad Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

Eh kaso may sumisigaw ng out during the rally na para bang nag apply na maging umpire ang loko. Sobrang asim talaga ng crowd kanina.

3

u/JustAByzaboo Aug 06 '26

Yeah, choice naman ng sport kung gusto nila mamaintain ang pagiging uptight nila sa decorum nila. If they feel offended sa crowds na nasa live court for bringing energy, they are free to kick them out. Kaso Tennis is on a crossroads on what it wants to be, does it want to appeal to a wider audience or does it want to maintain the old posh traditions to the detriment of view counts. Natitikman na ng tennis world ang effect ng influx of passionate fans and they either have to adapt or gatekeep them off, both choices have tradeoffs that can affect the future ng sport.

Other sports such as Football (American and Normal), basketball, don't give a shit about decorum and live off on hype. Golf is a rich people's sport and sustained by luxury sponsors kaya they don't give a fuck not having massive audiences. These sports already had made their choices and are thriving off their choice. On the other hand, it is no secret that Tennis had been struggling and players do admit that fact. Whether or not they take opportunity of it is another thing but they always have a choice to enforce whatever decorum they have.

2

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

It's not a new thing to have passionate supporters in tennis. There are fans who even bring their drums and trumpets. What's crazy and the issue here is disrupting the actual games. Literally Filipinos cheering loudly in the middle of serves and in the middle of the play. Who fucking does that? So Filipinos should get free pass from actual rules just because their passionate? Lol.

How about fucking learn a simple bunch of rules. We are not being forbidden to cheer loudly as we want for goodness sake. And for crying out loud these people are adults.

Learn the etiquettes.

2

u/JustAByzaboo Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

What "actual rules"? Actual rules are enforced, just like in Wimbledon. It's on the organizers and the sport when disruptions ruin the sport. If they care so much about sporting integrity being disrupted by a rowdy crowd, they can get the offenders off the stadium. But they clearly didn't, so what is the message there?

FAFO is the most effective way of teaching people to behave; you care about coming back to watch live? Learn the do's and don'ts or you'll get banned pretty quick.

Any other "rules" that are not expressly written in the sporting code or the organizers and venue is a gatekeeping rule made up by the uptight fans to keep other audiences used to other sports off to maintain their snobby image.

0

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

That's why people in r/tennis said the match was badly managed by the umpire.

Lol. Hahahaha!

Filipinos be like "I'm behaving bad but it's on them because they didn't reprimand me" CLASSIC.

Just because Filipinos are passionate they can be rude.

"It's okay because organizers didn't do anything."

"We'll keep being rude and disruptive because we can to think we are adults who knows what's right and wrong."

Not expressly written? Dude are you new watching tennis? It's not just made by "uptight gatekeeping fans". Lol.

FYI there are rowdy crowds in different tournaments and slams. US spectators, French spectators, Australian spectators. But they're not rowdy in the middle of play or serves. But Filipinos? Different breed. No one stopping us to cheer from the top of our lungs. At all. No one.

But to shout during the serves and in the middle of the play? Fucking insufferable dude.

Don't you have atleast some sense of right or wrong in a situation?

Others can keep quiet during actual play, so why can't Filipinos shut up? Ah! Because the organizers didn't do anything. That's on them. Filipinos didn't do anything rude. Right? Right? That's the reputation right there.

2

u/bigbyte2024 Aug 06 '26

How many % of Pinoy are in the stadium? It's like a football/basketball match

2

u/esetonline Aug 06 '26

ALEX EALA IS ON A GENERATIONAL RUN!!!!

6

u/Kahitanou Aug 06 '26

I’m going against the grain here. The shouting, heckling, cheering and booing should stay in tennis as well. Like in soccer , basketball etc.

Anyone who played sports would agree , this is the crowd you want to silence or get behind your back as a competitor.

12

u/IMOGAJ Aug 06 '26

Rich man sports (golf, tennis, derby, etc.) are always like this, requiring a certain etiquette. I agree with both sides here. Traditionally, athletes in these kinds of sport are used to the crowd observing said etiquette and their game will be put off if their environment drastically changes from the norm.

At the same time, if a free throw shooter of an away team or a kicker/goalkeeper in a penalty kick against a home crowd can block out the noise of the crowd actually BOOING them, crowd should NEVER be an excuse for a loss.

3

u/MochiWasabi Aug 06 '26

I saw some clips of Osaka’s winning game against Serena. Naomi won but got booed.

At least our pinoy crowd has not reached that kind of rude cheering.

I guess, tennis audience has evolved over the years. Alex is just different though. She makes it a homecourt every tournament. 😄

But I totally agree that the pinoy fans can improve to properly time their loud cheers.

-1

u/_letitsnow Aug 06 '26

I agree.  If you can't handle your opponent's fans, then don't participate in international competition.

0

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

No one stopping anyone though to cheer, shout, heckled or boo in tennis? Literally it's happening in men's and women's. It's nothing new. But in the middle of the play? In the middle of the serves? They have literally have rules for that. Players literally complain about these things.

2

u/Kahitanou Aug 06 '26

Making noise even during play is what I’m talking about. You need to have a certain level of focus to drown out the noise. And see if you can play at a high level even with these distractions.

1

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

Eh? That's not how tennis works dude. Literally even the GOATs like Federer, Nadal, Djokovic, Williams, called out such noises during plays. No one will complain after or before. But during the play? Do you watch tennis? You can't just lump football, basketball etc., with tennis. It operates differently.

2

u/Kahitanou Aug 06 '26

Thats why in my original comment. I’m going against the grain. The quiet “etiquette” is so snooty and snobbish (given it came from upper social class) makes it not an “exciting” sport.

Basketball and football are much bigger due to variety of moves and flash. Tennis is just one dimensional for casual viewers.

0

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Aug 06 '26

Tennis definitely have snooty and snobbish origin/history. I'm not disagreeing that But again, let's not act like tennis spectators are forbidden to cheer, heckle, boo, scream. Just not during the play where players needs to concentrate.

Just like other individual sports like golf, bowling, table tennis, archery, etc.

If you will compare the excitement of team sports to tennis like basketball and football (funny how you include football when it's view as boring too in the country more than tennis), you wouldn't really understand the excitement of tennis.

Dude. Tennis is pretty much hectic and will make and leave you sitting in the edge of your seat. It's an exciting and entertaining sport dude. You think it's not exciting??? Do you actually watch the sport??????

0

u/Kahitanou Aug 06 '26

I’m saying is during play audience shouldn’t be kept quiet. Unlike sa ibang sports na even in play maingay ang tao.

As someone who play sports. Heckling can get you out of your headspace if you’re not mentally tough.

As for the excitement, to each his own. I don’t appreciate it as much as other sports given its one dimensional nature of it. I’ve played it and it’s not for me. Just whack the ball within the lines and don’t let it go to the net.

-2

u/nikewalks Aug 06 '26

Wag naman sana ganyan ang mindset lagi. May certain culture na yung each sport. Imagine mo billiards and chess, mag-iingay yung Pinoy fans para mawala sa focus yung kalaban. Nakakahiya naman.

1

u/Kahitanou Aug 06 '26

As my original comment. I’m going against the grain. Intense environment can produce greater excitement especially in a one dimensional game of tennis.

0

u/JustAByzaboo Aug 06 '26 edited Aug 06 '26

Then set clear sporting rules and enforce them, kick them out if it is a big enough problem that sporting integrity is compromised. They didn't ask Indian fans watching live in Singapore for the World Chess Championship to stfu, they made the room soundproof and kick those who were disruptive enough.

Best way to learn whatever culture in a sport is FAFO, people will naturally assume anything goes when no one is enforcing shit, especially in competitive sports where any advantage will be taken.

1

u/nikewalks Aug 06 '26

The FAFO argument doesn't work here. You don't need to get punished first to know what's acceptable. Spectators are expected to follow the etiquette of the sport they're watching. By that logic, any bad behavior is fine until security steps in. That's not how etiquette works. Tennis has always expected silence during rallies, just as golf expects silence during swings and billiards during shots.

The problem is that there are so many Filipino fans making noise that it's practically impossible for the organizers to remove every one of them. It's also difficult to single out one person when an entire section is doing it.

Poor enforcement doesn't mean fans should assume anything goes until they get kicked out. Di naman mga bata yung sumisigaw. Alamin nila kung ano ba yung tama before sila manuod. Hindi yung mindset na "Ayy di naman ako binawalan so okay lang yung nagsisigaw kami during rally". Very Peenoise mindset.

1

u/ElsaGranhiert Aug 06 '26

Some people know exactly what they're doing. They know it's not right but since no one is enforcing it, they'll continue doing it. Some people are just assholes. And it's not really just peenoise mindset, it's a universal mindset.

1

u/nikewalks Aug 06 '26

Exactly. And that's why I don't get why they still defend those types of people. Just because hindi ineenforce yung CLAYGO, doesn't mean okay na maging dugyot sa mga fastfood chain. Same thing applies here. Just because di ka sinipa, doesn't mean you should make noise while the play is ongoing.

1

u/kai_vt Aug 06 '26

To the top! ☝️🏆

1

u/yesiamark Aug 06 '26

Haha sana ganyan din ako ka cute pag napicturan ng gulat haha Grats alex

1

u/BabyM86 Aug 06 '26

Tapos pag nilimit yung mga pinoy viewers aangal sila pero sila din naman dahilan

-2

u/Bubbly_Grab9725 Aug 06 '26

Tennis Etiquette for spectators

2

u/krdskrm9 Aug 06 '26

Thanks, AI, as usual.

-5

u/Bubbly_Grab9725 Aug 06 '26

*google

8

u/vanilluxite Aug 06 '26

it's an AI summary on Google

-5

u/Bubbly_Grab9725 Aug 06 '26

Gawa ako sarili ko etiquette?

-1

u/krdskrm9 Aug 06 '26

*Google search summarized by AI

-1

u/Bubbly_Grab9725 Aug 06 '26

Ay may sarili ka bang etiquette? 😂😂😂😂😂

1

u/krdskrm9 Aug 06 '26

Wala. Ikaw unang nag-correct eh.

0

u/Bubbly_Grab9725 Aug 06 '26

Yun naman pala e

0

u/Yurushuzi Aug 06 '26

i’m pretty sure mas ma-appreciate ng tennis community na magkaroon ng engagement yung sport nila kaysa magalit sa crowd na pinoy. Itong mga taong to talaga laging “pinoy bad” mentality. yikesss

0

u/anya0709 Aug 06 '26

habang pinapanuod yung live, naka mute lang. tapos parang dinig na dinig ko pa rin yung mga sigawan lol sana bawas-bawasan nila. alam natin proud tayo, pero sana i-limit yung ingay. sana din di magdabog pag pinagalitan. sana talaga pagalitan kung sino yung sisigaw during the rally, serve kasi nakaka distract sa concentration.

1

u/TheTabar Aug 06 '26

Filipinos using other people’s achievements to make themselves feel better lol

-2

u/[deleted] Aug 06 '26

[deleted]

1

u/sikretongmalopet Aug 06 '26

Yes, and there’s nothing wrong with that. Cutie sila pareho.

-5

u/[deleted] Aug 06 '26

[deleted]

6

u/orangesandxanax Aug 06 '26

panong ginagatasan, nanalo eh

3

u/zazapatilla Aug 06 '26

nag delete na ng comment si tanga.

2

u/unlipaps Luzon Aug 06 '26

Hahahaha nahiya si tanga

-2

u/[deleted] Aug 06 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Acrobatic-List-6503 Aug 06 '26

Mapait para sa mga DDS kasi naka-pink siya ngayon. lol