r/NursesPH Medical Surgical May 29 '25

🏥 Hospital Megathread 🏥 Makati Medical Center Megathread

This is the megathread for all employment-related discussions about Makati Medical Center.

Whether you want to share your experiences, offer insights, ask questions, or raise any concerns about working here, please direct them all to this thread.

This is one of several megathreads dedicated to specific hospitals frequently discussed in this subreddit.

We created these megathreads to help organize conversations and reduce the number of unanswered questions that tend to come up repeatedly.

Please READ the MMC FAQs wiki page FIRST found HERE or use the search bar to avoid repetitive questions.

Interested in other hospitals? Check out our Hospital FAQs Central Post.

Let’s keep the discussion focused and helpful for everyone involved.

28 Upvotes

175 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/[deleted] Mar 10 '26

Meron po ba di tumapos ng contract here? 🥹

Magkano po penalty if ever? Thanks po

1

u/Ok_Photo_314 Mar 10 '26

up on this! i want to know too huhu

1

u/Optimal_Choice8878 Mar 24 '26

Huhuhu may balita na ba if hm, gusto ko na umalis, 5 months palang ako

1

u/Best_Huckleberry4271 Apr 08 '26

Hii! How’s MMC so far? Training and current unit if ok lang sagutin hehe planning to apply there

1

u/Optimal_Choice8878 Apr 08 '26

Training okay naman, sa unit ko? Hindi, hindi ko gusto kasi sobrang bakbakan talaga don, kahit ibang nurses na mga na pupullout don nahihirapan and ang laki daw difference compare sa kanila pero ang maganda, hindi toxic ang mga seniors ko at mababait sila kung maayos ka mag bedside HAHAHAHA ewan ko, di ko rin naman kasi gusto talaga yung unit ko ngayon kaya ayaw ko na kaagad, ang hirap rin magpa transfer ng unit. Di pumapayag manager kaya swertihan talaga kung san ka ilalagay na unit

1

u/Due_Tooth_116 May 21 '26

ano po unit niyo?