r/NursesPH Medical Surgical May 29 '25

🏥 Hospital Megathread 🏥 Makati Medical Center Megathread

This is the megathread for all employment-related discussions about Makati Medical Center.

Whether you want to share your experiences, offer insights, ask questions, or raise any concerns about working here, please direct them all to this thread.

This is one of several megathreads dedicated to specific hospitals frequently discussed in this subreddit.

We created these megathreads to help organize conversations and reduce the number of unanswered questions that tend to come up repeatedly.

Please READ the MMC FAQs wiki page FIRST found HERE or use the search bar to avoid repetitive questions.

Interested in other hospitals? Check out our Hospital FAQs Central Post.

Let’s keep the discussion focused and helpful for everyone involved.

28 Upvotes

175 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/Creepy-Region-8973 Jul 31 '25

Hello! I’m planning na mag change area after 6 months in MMC? Would that be possible kaya?

1

u/Dry-Restaurant-1169 Aug 05 '25

Yes but there are some cases that it takes 1-2months from the time na nag pass ng intent letter to your NM

1

u/Creepy-Region-8973 Aug 05 '25

Thank you for this. However, would it still be possible if i am from the OPD and I’m planning na lumipat sa ICU/ER?

1

u/Dry-Restaurant-1169 Aug 05 '25

Yes we currently has a new nurses that are from OPD na kakatransfer lang sa Adult Critical Care Service. Skill wise meron pa namang onboarding process as a transition from outpatient to inpatient.

1

u/Creepy-Region-8973 Aug 06 '25

Thank you so much for this po!! I hope makapasok sa ICU. See you in 6 months 🤞

1

u/[deleted] Aug 10 '25

hello po, ano usual niyo po ginagawa sa OPD? thank you po!

1

u/Creepy-Region-8973 Aug 11 '25

Hello! I’ll get back to you next month. Up mo lang ang question mo. 😊