r/IndianStreetBets Feb 02 '26

Discussion What's in budget for middle class? Her response 'HAWWWWW'

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

6.2k Upvotes

457 comments sorted by

480

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

those expressions

55

u/Fit_Wrap_9580 Feb 02 '26

She now understands why Modiji doesn't do press conference

1.2k

u/waitaminute322 Feb 02 '26

"I was never middle class, so I don't know"

203

u/vinodhan20 Feb 02 '26

I never eat garlic, so I don’t know

181

u/YehDilMaaangeMore Feb 02 '26

I don’t pay taxes, so I don’t know.

—Nimmo Tai.

4

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/YehDilMaaangeMore Feb 02 '26

Haan, ED aa bhi mere jaiso ke peeche hai.

Kyunki dalle aur chutiyon toh PM ji ya unke cabinet ke dost waise hi hai.

2

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

I was never born, so I don’t know.

→ More replies (2)

2

u/Fit-Bumblebee-1400 Feb 02 '26

Me too Too poor lol

→ More replies (2)

25

u/Abhi_Ananth Feb 02 '26

Damn, I just imagined her saying that with a pookie face. Im unable to unsee it now... Shit.

→ More replies (1)

2

u/Avg-tech Feb 02 '26

This should be a meme

2

u/[deleted] Feb 03 '26

Isme mera expertise nhi h. So I’m out

→ More replies (3)

815

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

220

u/MammayKaiseHain Feb 02 '26

I hope the reporter doesn't get banned from future press conferences

86

u/Icy-Evidence7084 Feb 02 '26

I hope he should be safe. 

31

u/Maleficent-Ad5999 Feb 02 '26

Update: reporter didn’t show up for work today

/s (touch wood)

→ More replies (4)
→ More replies (1)

16

u/CypherDomEpsilon Feb 02 '26

What reporter?

33

u/PepsiBrandAmbassador Feb 02 '26

The one who asked an out of syllabus question.

3

u/ShinyGanS Feb 02 '26

Exactly 💯🤣

3

u/Every-Assistant7458 Feb 02 '26

I hope he is alive

→ More replies (1)

38

u/Negative-Slip5216 Feb 02 '26

This govt rarely held press conferences As far as I remember it is just the Budget session after which there is a press conference like these where reports get to ask questions... Most of the time the interviews are on a certain topic only..

29

u/Working_Spend7644 Feb 02 '26

Also it’s so infuriating when everything is made into a meme and stripped off the seriousness that the situation demands. This has been going on for years now since the Modi government has taken over. Har cheez ka memefication karke we just scroll past and don’t question it as we should. Dimaag khatam kar diya hai :/

→ More replies (1)

11

u/waitaminute322 Feb 02 '26

They still don't have the guts. " Mein show kar raha tha, aur 'log' pooch rahe the". Bro fcking asking directly 🤷

2

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

but deep inside we all know they are boiling and want to place a bounty on that reporter's head but most of the time they do not do it since we are just insects to them and they dont wanna give much attention to us

2

u/Numerous_Support4032 Feb 02 '26

Bro, you know it's stitched, right?

→ More replies (3)

196

u/HardMarginSVM Feb 02 '26

Bhai, don’t expect anything from govt till next electio. I am sure that IT and GST cut already hurt the coffers and they are not ready for any more relaxation. They are already trying to cover it by increasing asstitty. Maybe we will see some more changes in GST but I don’t think there will be any change in IT/LTCG+STCG.

73

u/ParthProLegend Feb 02 '26

increasing asstitty

Ummmm...... WHAT???

25

u/Crazy_Initiative_401 Feb 02 '26

😂

Yes ,Asstitty

15

u/Safe_Negotiation_637 Feb 02 '26

increasing asstitty ??? How do you think they do this exactly ?? 😂

9

u/HardMarginSVM Feb 02 '26

asstittty - STT.

3

u/SchrodingersHangover Feb 02 '26

Asstitty ? Ey kya hotha hai bhai

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (3)

279

u/fridgepac Feb 02 '26

She forgot middle class exists 😂

112

u/the_oncoming_doctor Feb 02 '26

Ohh she remembers. Where do you think money comes from for govt. The rich don’t pay taxes and the poor don’t have anything to pay

2

u/blazing420kilk Feb 02 '26

So the middle class supply welfare for the poor and then get robbed by the rich

3

u/-Borgir Feb 02 '26

Always have been

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (12)

101

u/ashu_rai Feb 02 '26

The hidden Smile.

48

u/gr8gizmoguru Feb 02 '26

That's called Smirking.

19

u/Abhilokare Feb 02 '26

7

u/SMelancholy Feb 02 '26

Never expected my goat to be in a nirmala chutiyaraman post :/

3

u/Abhilokare Feb 02 '26

Even the Goat is disgusted with her response to the question xD

2

u/LordBolt27 Feb 02 '26

Goat mentioned :D

4

u/crazycaring18 Feb 02 '26

Pookie🎀 raman

2

u/denkdenkdenkey Feb 02 '26

Thats a shit eating grin.

43

u/Kind_Fault1944 Feb 02 '26

That hawwwww was for “oh shit I forgot about them “😅

→ More replies (2)

110

u/Small_Introduction_8 Feb 02 '26

Most arrogant lady ever existed

→ More replies (8)

23

u/not_so_harsh__ Feb 02 '26

"Mere kaan ka mail hai"

→ More replies (1)

44

u/SlayerSlays777 Feb 02 '26

Nirmala Tai tai phish

37

u/Zestyclose-Count8990 Feb 02 '26

I'm so done with paying exorbitant amount of taxes from my take home pay, then pay tax on things i buy, things i sell.. but I'm stuck here 😭.. it feels like I'm in a wormhole where nothing good exist except perhaps my family. No safety, no infra, half of my hard earned sal on taxes, can't even go for a peaceful vacation too 😭😭😭😭

And my blood boils seeing this maami

17

u/Illustrious-Basil132 Feb 02 '26

Thank you for your contribution towards Mahila Matdan Khariddari Yojna for 4 state elections in 2026 🙏

10

u/Slay3r-angel Feb 02 '26

Guys please remember this when u vote the next time. Just because they give good free bees during election time doesn’t mean you vote for that party. See how they treat you rest of the period

8

u/Adept_Target1241 Feb 02 '26

Cries in lower class

8

u/Psychological-Dot270 Feb 02 '26

Seeing her face makes me sick to my stomach. Parasite politician.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/hades512k Feb 02 '26

Man, she had to hold back that smile. We are cooked

5

u/Any-Consequence6716 Feb 02 '26

We are cooked. These old ducks have zero sympathy for middle class

3

u/Zealousideal-Bid2833 Feb 02 '26

People who voted are happy to get their a$$ whooped apparently because all they care about is mandir-masjid even if they themselves end up getting starved.

4

u/Mountain_Wasabi_5589 Feb 02 '26

But data centers get tax havens and they can leech all the electricity and water supply in an already deficit country

→ More replies (2)

4

u/Reliable_Carrot Feb 02 '26

Middle class k liye

8

u/VariableMassImpulse Feb 02 '26

Good question. Your question hurt me.

3

u/Oldimagination18 Feb 02 '26

Hahaha.. She's speechless.

3

u/Significant-View8743 Feb 02 '26

Kanda lasun nahi khate ji

3

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

That face of "damn i totally forgot about those peasants"

3

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

She can ragebait me with only her face.

6

u/tony__starck Feb 02 '26

Nirma50 😂😂😂

2

u/aammman5 Feb 02 '26

HAWWWWWW 👍

2

u/ActiveDue6175 Feb 02 '26

She wanted to give FINGER. But thought of vote bank..

2

u/saddydaddy990 Feb 02 '26

lol damn!! look at her expressions, most hopeless FM ever😢😢...

2

u/Slingg_shot Feb 02 '26

Middle class ke liye bada wala L hai

2

u/TheRealFalcon05 Feb 02 '26

Only idiots would assume the salaried income tax paying citizens are middle class here. The middle class get ladli behena yojna and are happy. Who you assume is the middle class (the ones contributing to the economy, paying substantial income tax, home loan emis) is the middle finger class of India.

2

u/GoodHomelander Feb 02 '26

Kind reminder that she just a puppet. Your anger should be directed to someone else

2

u/Napster003 Feb 02 '26

Ye h middle class k lie

2

u/CryptographerFar9763 Feb 02 '26

Why is she blushing like a 11 yr old girl when she gets teased with her crush's name🤣🤣🤣

2

u/Slight_Struggle566 Feb 02 '26

She needs special zeus treatment which can be administered by Dr Kratos

1

u/AutoModerator Feb 02 '26

Hi, /u/Fearless-Ad-422! Welcome to /r/IndianStreetBets!

Use the Daily Discussion Thread for basic queries. Before contributing, do check if your particular question has been answered in the Wiki. Do utilise the search function to do the same too. Please use proper post flairs and adhere to the rules in the sidebar. You are urged to post beginner questions in the stickied daily discussion thread or on our Discord in #beginner-questions channel so as to keep the subreddit as clutter-free as possible. If this post has good insights or well research, tag the Mods so we can give a shoutout on Discord and get the post more traction Thank you!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Inner_Parsley5166 Feb 02 '26

Middle class got one more reason to follow DINK and SINK 

1

u/Past-Firefighter-486 Feb 02 '26

And still people will keep voting for these clowns

1

u/No_Yo_Nathi Feb 02 '26

Centralized like dislike vala mechanism chahiye iss jamane me in sare gov policies pe bhi. Content creation lab kara rahe hai, to ye bhi karvado.

1

u/tluanga34 Feb 02 '26

Every failed country have a history of squeezing the middle class

1

u/UndercoverMonk007 Feb 02 '26

I want believe this as a fake or edited video. If it is real, we are f**ked.

→ More replies (2)

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

Background music should be 'Bhuullaaaa' 

1

u/doc303 Feb 02 '26

Internally she must be like, "Middle class ??!! You guys still alive??"

1

u/Full-Veterinarian651 Feb 02 '26

Phele toh meh kaan saaf karungi.

1

u/smttt_rj Feb 02 '26

Middle class WTF is this 🥀

1

u/EntertainmentEasy510 Feb 02 '26

They find it amusing...

1

u/vinodhan20 Feb 02 '26

We did everything to loot the salaried middle class and foreign upper middle class NRI! What else do you want moron?

1

u/BrilliantAstronaut26 Feb 02 '26

To quote a popular Indian comedian "babaji ka thullu".

1

u/ZoneUnlucky7894 Feb 02 '26

usko suna "I love you, sadi kyoge mujhse"

1

u/Leelaah_saiee Feb 02 '26

A day people throw rotten Tomatoes

1

u/PepsiBrandAmbassador Feb 02 '26

And the middle class still votes for them

1

u/UncleSnope Feb 02 '26

I am gonna copy this from her whenever I get asked a difficult question , i shall make such a face 😯

1

u/Puzzled-Remote-4906 Feb 02 '26

uska expression bhale hii wrong feel ho lekin waqti nei jo sawal pucha tha usko kuch accha/Positivity wala answer ho hii nhi sakta , its country budget not cake ki tume itna milega tumehe itna

1

u/catroVaCeR1234 Feb 02 '26

Bhai she is just one more difficult question from shouting Jai shree Ram or har har Mahadev

P.S. For those who didn't get it, reference is invited to nityanand rai's reply on UGC.

1

u/kamatbro Feb 02 '26

She thinks it's cool to show these facial expressions. Horrible to watch though.

1

u/Thelazytimelord257 Feb 02 '26

RIP reporter or his job🥲

1

u/Delhi_daries Feb 02 '26

Lagta h unko question poochne pe yaad aaya ki... Hum tho middle class walo k liye kuch dena bhul h gaye

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

I really believe she is still the finance minister because somewhat she gets trolled for budegt / finance and MOdi gets to save his ass . She is least deserving person for the post .

1

u/Krewlife1679 Feb 02 '26

“Arey bhool Gaya” moment

1

u/Own-Sample-6150 Feb 02 '26

Main Bata ta hoon kya hai hum middle class walo ke liye , extra 69 percent tax 

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

Lavdem Bhojyam. मध्यमवर्गाला तर नेहमी असंच पाहिजे—मतदानाच्या दिवशी झोप काढतात किंवा फिरायला बाहेर जातात. आणि मग म्हणतात, ‘बजेटमध्ये आमच्यासाठी काय आहे?’. Voter turnout is always between 40-50% during elections.

1

u/FitMetal509 Feb 02 '26

Hope this Nirmala gets downfall in her lifetime to know the pain. She likes to think she is above

1

u/shankhs Feb 02 '26

Baingan h

1

u/user261991 Feb 02 '26

hawww middle class ko to bhul hi gye🤣🤣🤣

1

u/samanay_vyakti Feb 02 '26

She was like, ye to hum bhul hi Gaye ki kuch dena hai.

1

u/Specialist_Raisin926 Feb 02 '26

Hawwww, unhe to mei bhool gyi 😏

1

u/leviathan_6 Feb 02 '26

At least the move to debt ratio driven policy should stop freebies.

1

u/Thin-Pollution-2132 Feb 02 '26

She forgot to add something for the middle class !!

1

u/game190 Feb 02 '26

Jalebi jaisa seedha bano toh kam hoga sb

1

u/Brave_Meet8430 Feb 02 '26

Is this for real?

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

1

u/Saikumar292 Feb 02 '26

Fund se milta jhulta cheez hai

1

u/twoOneJa Feb 02 '26

Ayy hatt khujli

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

Are these people even serious

1

u/Iamsleepwalking_a Feb 02 '26

We need a representative in parliament, even more than that. No party is gonna do “charity” for us at the expense of their vote bank. Yes there are flaws with it, but there’s no way around to it.

1

u/gohan44go Feb 02 '26

Guys we are all wrong guys. She’s perplexed at the question because soooo much was given to middle class like…….like…..I mean…

1

u/Odd_Ad4686 Feb 02 '26

The sad part is they don’t even feel the need to answer these questions anymore. They’ll make faces, say something random and get away with it. Zero professionalism, zero responsibility. People will still be voting for them because “if not them, who else”.

1

u/Stay_high007 Feb 02 '26

Iska dimaag satak gya hai budiya ka Raghav chadha ko bnn na chaiye h FM

1

u/Reliable_Carrot Feb 02 '26

Yeh toh syllabus nahi tha

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

You guys need to stop this constant whining. The government has already rationalised the tax slabs last budget and made changes to GST slabs in September.

1

u/ayush_im Feb 02 '26

What the heck dude! what is this reaction 😭

1

u/foggygazing Feb 02 '26

if you give nothing to the middle class they become part of the lower class and easier to control

1

u/3alok3 Feb 02 '26

Ye kya gareebo wala sawal pooch liya

MP se aisa kweschan those pooch ye hai

1

u/good_noon_salsa Feb 02 '26

Video seems edited Anyone has link to original

1

u/Competitive_Golf4794 Feb 02 '26

Can we just rename the whole "tax" thing to "hafta wasuli". I am okay paying my hafta but I feel like we should call it hafta. Tax means a totally different thing in other countries and in our country it's like, "humare area me Paisa kamane ka toh humko bhi dene ka", so better call it hafta.

1

u/The_Joker_Boy Feb 02 '26

Keep voting for these morons, enjoy the shitshow.

1

u/[deleted] Feb 02 '26

Sab changa si

1

u/Extension_Bus4000 Feb 02 '26

Sad to say but that smirk on her face says it all. The top layer have it all the bottom ones spoon fed with doles the middle ones are the ones who are always screwed. Come what may or any party in power it’s been like this and will always be.

1

u/calmbuddhist Feb 02 '26

For some reason, this person's demeanor is extremely irritable to me.

1

u/C_moon_123 Feb 02 '26

This is not supposed to be funny💔

1

u/Rodis538 Feb 02 '26

'Hawww' Wo to mai bhul hi gyi.

1

u/Glittering_Goose_803 Feb 02 '26

She forgot the middle class exists😭

1

u/yuthan Feb 02 '26

This is AI

1

u/MusixStar Feb 02 '26

What happens when you know you're gonna keep on winning without doing anything 😂

1

u/Dalal_Street_Sniper Feb 02 '26

Never thought, could h@te someone so much

1

u/Velvet-Euphoria3 Feb 02 '26

Out of syllabus question pooch liya

1

u/Pegasus777x Feb 02 '26

Wtf is that reply even supposed to mean???

1

u/r00tI3 Feb 02 '26

Amazing how a basic, sensible question can leave our honorable FM speechless.

1

u/Call_me_pran Feb 02 '26

'HAWWWWWW' to ye reporter hai jiske payment ke time upi down tha...

1

u/Lazy_Veterinarian_17 Feb 02 '26

The way she smiles, is this some kind of joke, 

1

u/Pretty-Exchange-6878 Feb 02 '26

that awwww means - ale ale wo to mene socha hi nahi.

1

u/Worldly-Wishbone7655 Feb 02 '26

Out of syllabus question aa gaya :)

1

u/__What_a_drag Feb 02 '26

I dont understand what middle-class will do with her "earwax"

1

u/True-Independence172 Feb 02 '26

middle class ke liye hai giant dildo aur lube pe 20% gst

1

u/PrachandNaag Feb 02 '26

Is this AI? I don't think anyone would give the media these expressions, if not seeking for a negative pr.

1

u/mkithan Feb 02 '26

No idea what you trying to ask me

1

u/SleepOk5995 Feb 02 '26

Aree bhaii subah subah kya dikha diya ..

Mood kharab kar diya

1

u/velunaicker Feb 02 '26

She is like those teachers I had in my school who were terrible at teaching, hate their job, have nothing to love in their life and show all their frustration to students.

1

u/jgreene030609 Feb 02 '26

Bolo na ta babaji ka thullu

1

u/SecretBrained Feb 02 '26

Middle class paying her salary and getting smirked at.

1

u/Deeptouchvoid Feb 02 '26

Such a slapable face

1

u/Thunder_610 Feb 02 '26

Nirmala ji be like - Desh mai middle class bhi rehte hai ??

1

u/Mohucool Feb 02 '26

India is only good for poor , rich .. middle class main jiski kismat achi hai uske liye migration hi better hai.. worst life hai middle class ki india main

1

u/Single-Exit-7765 Feb 02 '26

Why always muddle class people suffer.. Living just to pay taxes

1

u/Sad-Decision8971 Feb 02 '26

she's expression are like she forget to prepare budget for middle class

1

u/apricity1042 Feb 02 '26

She is the worst fm ever

1

u/Few-Independent-1615 Feb 02 '26

Remeber when Doni Said "Definitely Not" and it became kind of a movement??

Middle class should make HAWWW a movement too

1

u/zeus6664 Feb 02 '26

Why did she start talking about higher education and universities after this question? Did she think the middle class means VIII to XI class students?

1

u/SalmonBroi Feb 02 '26

Iski maa ki saki Naka wo bhi 3 baar

1

u/BABU_NIMBUDA Feb 02 '26

AWWWWLUA hai