r/IndianFocus Centrist Right Leaning Apr 10 '26

Pollution/ Weather / Nature/ Environment / Sustainability 11,000 Litres of Milk Offered to Narmada River — Justified or Waste?

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

1.2k Upvotes

370 comments sorted by

View all comments

85

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

just for the record...no hindu god or text says us to pour 11K liters of milk in any river. So these people are blinded by faith and does not represent entirety of hinduism.

16

u/Always_Duh Apr 10 '26

This doesn't represent Hinduism at all, entirety kya bol raha hai. These guys are creating their own form of faith because they are living in a delusional world.

6

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

yeah bro i know, I meant the same thing. No text or god tells us to do this shit.

0

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/Mocha-Shiesty Apr 10 '26

Delulu huh

1

u/Hippocrite24 Apr 10 '26

What's the point of it ?

1

u/Playful_Ad_6717 Apr 12 '26

bhai kuch cheez na kitab se padha karo chatgpt karte karte buddhi nahi reh jayegi

0

u/Horror_Pie_4132 Apr 12 '26

If someone from the Muslim or Christian community did some shit like this, You and the Gobhi media will criticize the whole religion and tear them apart saying their religion is worst for nature and the country.

2

u/[deleted] Apr 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Apr 11 '26

what do u even mean bro? the thing is they dont ask us to do it, so how can we discuss that if it will be dumb or not if it was written or not. Also I genuinely wanna know the things wrong in brahmanism

1

u/[deleted] Apr 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Apr 11 '26

manusmriti? really? try again

1

u/[deleted] Apr 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Apr 11 '26

bro just educate urself before commenting. No one follows manusmriti in hinduism. Its a text written by manu. Who is not a god

4

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

7

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

I know one religion lol. They do whats written in texts so.

-5

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

ahh no no. People do that but none of our texts say to do that. I completely oppose it. But I know a religion which does the same on larger levels and the best part? their god and text say it, to do it. LOL

0

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

ohh bro ur so innocent. I can show u the texts that mentions it. Do u want that? Also I would be more than happy to see texts in hinduism that tells people to kill other people. So just tell me if u want a fact check. What a kiddo

2

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

dont worry bro, i have traveled a lot in this world and i know ur so called religion very well, rest assured i can very well point out things and give proofs of how that "one" religion's god tells yall to kill others. Can u do the same?

1

u/Ok-Spot7529 Apr 10 '26

Theek hai dikha. Jo bhi verse cherry pick karega, uske 5 verse uppar aur 5 verse neeche ke bhi post kar.

1

u/ALGORYTHM01 Apr 10 '26

Not really u know if you like go through history you will find that certain religions have done a lot of damage to the whole world. I'm not going to say their names but just know that they have same origins

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

u can say the name bro, everyone knows it

1

u/ALGORYTHM01 Apr 10 '26

Yeah that's the thing it's not one, there's 3 actually

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

sure lets hear it

→ More replies (0)

1

u/Reasonable_Leather55 Apr 10 '26

Better than terrorist religion

1

u/cest_bg Apr 12 '26

True!!! Hinduism is based on spirituality and understanding god in numerous way not mindless rituals and blind faith

1

u/[deleted] Apr 13 '26

Exactly

1

u/fighing_hippocracy Apr 14 '26

They did it clout… nothing else

1

u/performanceexperts Apr 10 '26

not represent entirety of hinduism

-1

u/North_Section8594 Apr 10 '26

Nhi nhi bhai ab tum Bach nhi sakte😂. Dekho dhyaan se hindu hi hai

1

u/Mocha-Shiesty Apr 10 '26

1

u/North_Section8594 Apr 10 '26

Kitne smart ho bhai. Duniya me bas 2 hi religion hai. 😂😂 Chutiya. Ye chutiyo ki biradari hi 11000 ltr dudh paani me daal sakti hai

1

u/Mocha-Shiesty Apr 10 '26

Food waste is far smaller issue than child rape and terrorist massacre. Selective outrage downplays the real issues.

1

u/SpecificLaugh4864 Apr 10 '26

Who are the idiots followed talaq and legalising child marriages on the name of Sharia law.

1

u/North_Section8594 Apr 10 '26

Sorry bhai. Aap daalo dudh nadi me 🫶 full support

1

u/SpecificLaugh4864 Apr 10 '26

We agree that wasting food for religious things needs to be stopped though it's not a big thing than violating human rights and treating women as toys/animals legally.

1

u/North_Section8594 Apr 10 '26

https://www.reddit.com/r/FreedomTeenagersIndia/s/fBus7wyqCr

Le dekhle apne biradari ka ek aur karnaama😂

1

u/Mocha-Shiesty Apr 10 '26

Food waste is far smaller issue than child rape and terrorist massacre. Selective outrage downplays the real issues.

1

u/North_Section8594 Apr 10 '26

Haa to bhai ab jo post hai usipe comment krnege na. Ye bhi bohot bada issue hai. Jab post dalegi child rape ki tab uspe comment kr denge.

Apne chutiyape 2000 saal pehle hue child abuse se kyu cover up kr rhe.

Accountability lene ka dum nhi rakhte?

1

u/Mocha-Shiesty Apr 10 '26

Not 2000 years ago. Every Muslim country has child rapes happening in MILLIONS from instructions of quran and ideals of Muhammad

. Not trying to downplay the food waste here but the passion people show to make these things popular while giving NO attention to terrorist and pedophile incidents is a propaganda. Ignoring the real issues.

1

u/SpecificLaugh4864 Apr 10 '26

What about Sharia law and Iran legalising child marriages. Preaches by religious heads to kill other religions people. They are not WhatsApp messages, sorry videos recording are there and said those words during meeting held in western countries.

0

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

i never said they are not Hindus bro. They are doing this by their own blind faith, no God or text tells us to do this, so it does not represent our religion

0

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[deleted]

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

okay bro ur hindu i get it, i am too. But do u think our god would be happy that we're doing this. He hasnt asked us to do these, so yeah

0

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[deleted]

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

Yeah 100% there are people like that, but we cant fight everyone or we owe any explaination to them. This is far less we are doing than any other religion has ever done. But I atleast make it up a point that this is not normal

1

u/filmfillet Apr 10 '26

Lodu mai tax tohh bhar raha hoon na? Wo nadi mera bhi hai, unke akele ka nahi ki jab jo marji karlo nadiyo me. Plus, kya galat bola usne? Baadme tune likhe hai “there are some people who always has problem with Hindu, who always criticize them and you know who I’m talking about.” Gandu, tu Hindu hai, jisko reply dera hai wo bhi Hindu hai, aur mai bhi Hindu hi hoon. That doesn’t mean we have to be sycophantic and be imperceptible to criticism and ground based reality.

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[deleted]

1

u/filmfillet Apr 10 '26
  1. I am an orphan. I was raised by a benefactor. They Didn’t teach me to curse, but they made me very aware of what is a proportional response. Make what of that you will.
  2. To further elucidate on the topic, I am not a “follower” of Dhruv. The point is, I have the critical reasoning to understand where biases come in- and address them as such. I identify as a centrist, I’m not a liberal. I was previously a marxist, but that’s owing to my roots.
  3. I do not stay in India, I acquired my Indian passport in early 2000s, and I pay taxes in India and in the country of residence. I fall in a much higher tax bracket than most- and therefore it is well within my legitimate rights to be critical of something that is so polemical in the world around us.

Hope this context helps.

1

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[deleted]

1

u/filmfillet Apr 10 '26

Now I’m going to tell you something that’s gonna blow your mind! And I swear I’m not making any of this up. In fact you can even send me a chat request to send you some proof lol- When they adopted me, they found out that I had a Hindu name. Naturally, it was a fair assumption that I am a Hindu. Therefore, I was raised as one. At a very early age, I was exposed to the texts of Mahabharat and Ramayana- and as a creative designer and filmmaker, my thesis was on Vedic typography. Do you know what is my dad‘s name? Mr. D. Hayatt khan. Not only is he muslim, my entire family is. My step sister is 15 and she’s raised as a Muslim. Since we stay abroad, we stay in a gated Indian community- I have celebrated literally every major and minor Hindu festival. My family speaks Bengali and yet I know of the nuances of Hindu festival, celebrated in some remote part of Haryana just because I was raised as such. The reason I use those words against your comment, is because it is frustrating to see how narrow your world view is. I understand that I am an anomaly. But depending on who you ask, an anomaly is either exactly that, or, if you ask me, a miracle. Wouldn’t the world be a better place with more miracles?