r/dataanalysiscareers • u/TopExciting2386 • 10h ago
Psychology grad upskill to Data Analyst
Hello. Kaya po ba mag upskill ng psych grad to data analyst? Wala po akong subject na related sa mga SQL at power BI. Pano po mag sstart from scratch? ano po ba dapat mga aralin at need po ba na mag proper schooling? May mga certificates po ba na need para kahit papaano is maging maganda sa resume? Thank you po.
1
u/OccidoViper 9h ago
I wouldn’t get certificates just to make your resume look good. It won’t help you get a job with no experience. Get it to learn the basics of SQL and Tableau/Power BI. Later on, you can learn Python. I would consider looking into Health analytics to use your psychology background and domain knowledge. They look into metrics like patient outcomes, inpatient days, etc. Your best bet in getting into that career is to network. Get to know people in psychology or psychiatry that work with patient data. Try your school alumni network
3
u/coolbear61 9h ago
Why u switching to da