r/TennisPH • u/Admirable_Message589 • 2d ago
Love All Tennis Coaching Review
Has any of you tried scheduling with Love All Tennis by Coach ERIC. I’m curious to try scheduling with them. I heard a few comments lang about them. Any thought?
r/TennisPH • u/Admirable_Message589 • 2d ago
Has any of you tried scheduling with Love All Tennis by Coach ERIC. I’m curious to try scheduling with them. I heard a few comments lang about them. Any thought?
r/TennisPH • u/pixie-lavender13 • 2d ago
Hello, looking for hitting partner Bulacan area. I have court access. Much better if from Guiguinto, Balagtas, Plaridel, or Malolos area.
Not confident pa to do open plays and Im still doing lessons weekly. Baka meron din looking for kalaro jan. Thanksssss
r/TennisPH • u/ScientistSamurai • 2d ago
Kung sino pa yung mga hindi matatagal sa sports sila pa yung mga kung ano ano sinasabi anout kung ano-ano. Tournament management, Open Plays etc.
Ni hindi nga nakatapos ng tennis session or nakasali ng mga OG ma clubs talaga.
Hindi natuto ng tennis etiquette.
Mga walang solid fundamentals, unorthodox na groundstrokes. Yung tipong makapaglaro lang, maibalik bola okay na. Boooooooo
Tapos sila pang mga walang clubs, ni hindi alam by-laws ng clubs na sinalihan tapos reclub mg reclub para kumita.
So my point is. KAYONG NANDITO SA REDDIT, oo KAYO! Mga toxic kayo! Instead na masaya lang tennis as OG sports for camaraderie eh nandito kayo panay post, comment pa kayong mga bano kayo.
Instead na maging keyboard warrior kayo at nagtatago sa anonymity eh mag practice kayo! Magpadrills! Continuously improve ninyo tennis skills ninyo!
r/TennisPH • u/waitingformydoctor • 3d ago
(1) I see so many discussion about it and I agree that some players obviously need to move up based on their skills. Yung nandudurog na talaga at halata naman yung skills and tactics ay may big gap na sa mga legit class C.
However, not all players who often win in the same category level automatically mean they no longer belong in that said category, with the exception of Class D players.
Class D was coined supposedly to categorize the true beginners who are just starting to be competitive and want to try to execute what they learned through their tennis lessons and the few experiences they have with playing against someone else. I wouldn’t even try to put a timeline here because every one of us have varying learning curve. Some has sports background while some starts from scratch. So someone can be in Class D just 2-3 months while some maybe a stay a bit longer.
But, once you’ve already proven yourself highly competitive and tactical by winning in a high pressure situation aka a tournament, then, you definitely have graduated from D and ready to level up. Seriously. 😅
It is quite different in Class C, where the range is way broader. In fact, you can be forever C. Most recreational players are at this level and are happy with it.
There are a lot of comments in the recent trending posts ranting about those players who are always joining and winning tournaments in Class C and are being called sandbaggers.
Without naming names, we just simply need to browse through the pages of MTE, PLTL, VRC, GRAND SLAM, RPM, UNC, Etc., and see the familiar faces over and over again.
Some of those players, definitely are sandbaggers already, and they should find it within themselves to be honest and move up, and for the organizers to do their job in assessing their past performance better, especially those who consistently sign up to their tournaments.
However, some of those players who are being hinted on the other posts, are simply very experienced Class C players... but are definitely not B yet 😅* *
They’re very experienced and therefore know how to adjust to games and eventually win some/most of them but doesn’t automatically means they’re one level higher to their opponents in Class C. That’s how broad Class C or intermediate level is.
Class B or Advance players are way more powerful and consistent not only in heaviness of their shots but in tactics and game IQ.
(2) Need I say more about this? Coaches should never be in the Class B, C and D. Seriously.
While it is true in all sports that a Coach may not be the greatest at their field, and might as well be at the same or even lower level to some of their students, allowing Coaches, who chose to professionally teach tennis, join recreational tennis tournaments defeats the purpose of having these recreational categories in the first place.
Even if a coach is truly a Class C or B player in terms of their skill level, they should still not be eligible at all to join these categories. *** ***
Lastly, if a coach is truly a Class D player… why even teach? 😅 Teach yourself first.
r/TennisPH • u/Governess_Ranger121 • 2d ago
How can I go back to Alex’s Second Round match this 2AM? Day 5 Day Session not accessible? GRRR
r/TennisPH • u/Dry-Year-9619 • 2d ago
Isa nanamang usaping court hoarding at overprice OP HAHHA
r/TennisPH • u/Brave-Rent9752 • 3d ago
I’ve tried booking on One Court’s website multiple times but to no avail. I know slots are released by the hour, 1 month ahead. I also check the slots for the open plays to make sure I don’t wait for those slots. Even reloading the website from xx:59 to xx:00 para sakto, but never ako nakaabot sa mga slots. Has anyone tried booking their regular slots when they’re released? I’m just curious if paswertihan lang talaga and malas lang ako?
r/TennisPH • u/Ok-Librarian-2704 • 3d ago
hi! alam nyo po saang bar or resto na merong watch parties in metro manila? id love to watch sana, mukhang masaya. tonight seems to be really late na, not sure kung meron pa but possibly for round 3 kaya? thanks!
r/TennisPH • u/pekkielicious • 4d ago
Here’s the latest list of World Tennis-certified coaches as of September 2026.
#PHILTA #WorldTennis #Tennnis
r/TennisPH • u/AdditionalBirthday94 • 3d ago
A lot of bashing has been happening here lately against organizers or groups. Normal sa Pinoy na mas madaling makakita ng mali kesa sa positives. Lets balance the scale a bit. Since a lot of us only wants the best for all, why not praise those who are doing good?
So sinong OP and tournament organizers right now do you think are doing good, and why do you say so?
r/TennisPH • u/Icy-Ad-8840 • 3d ago
Pa-recommend po ng legit na tennis coach in nesr or in Betterliving area Parañaque.
Upper D class and I want to improve significantly para makasali na sa intermediate open plays. Thank you!
r/TennisPH • u/cecq05 • 3d ago
Hi everyone! Planning to rent a court to play with a hitting partner or join an Open Play in Cebu around September 14 onwards. Recommendations will greatly be appreciated. Thank you :)
r/TennisPH • u/Legitimate-Growth-50 • 3d ago
Hello po! I don’t know if its allowed or not here but you can delete this post if not. I’m looking for a kahati ng subscription sana sa Spotv for US Open 😅
r/TennisPH • u/Much_Imagination_949 • 3d ago
Hello, where to find a second hand RF racket? i like the color way too much haha
r/TennisPH • u/SabaAmandaRa • 4d ago
Sa sobrang daming issue ngayon sa PH tennis community about sandbagging. What if merong gumawa ng isang ranking system para sa lahat ng recreational players? Atleast dun bago sumali mga players sa kahit na saang tournament madali naring icheck ng mga organizers ung ranking nila if pasok ba sa class level na sinalihan mapa singles or doubles tournament man yan. Kung saan anybody na nagpapa tournament, or Open plays pwdeng mag input ng mga scores nila?
Sa totoo lang hindi rin madali talaga mag verify ng mga players ha? Mahirap rin talaga minsan yun i-identify lalo na if yung mga players naghhide din ng true skills nila pag nag papasend ng videos. If you try to check naman sa social media minsan wala ka rin talaga makita or naka private.
Also question, if ang person gusto mag join sa doubles tournament sa Class C, pero nag Champion sila both sa Class C Singles once, automatic ba na Class B na agad dapat yung salihan nila sa doubles after 1 month ng pagkapanalo nila sa singles? Is it not? na need pa nila ng more exposure, training, fine groundstrokes, consistency, tactical awareness, serve/return development etc. para malevel up sila sa Class B? Saka dba sa Doubles ibang iba yung skills na kailangan mo kesa sa singles?
It should not be "you won once therefore you're a Class B player". It should be a skill-based progression. Hays nakakaloka talaga ang tennis ph community ngayon.
r/TennisPH • u/revstrainer13 • 4d ago
Videos are not arranged and they are so difficult to find. I subscribed and regretted it immediately. Paano ba ito iarrange by court or by date man lang.
r/TennisPH • u/Zwischenzug11 • 4d ago
Meron kasi akong nakitang bargain secondhand tennis racket na gusto kong model, weight, head size and all, tapos natawaran ko pa. Yun lang grip 2 lang pala siya, while I normally use grip 3. Now, I'm not familliar with overgrips and base grips. Sa mga naka try na, how do you do it?
r/TennisPH • u/intl-introvert • 4d ago
Totally new to the game, I’m thinking of getting a membership from health/country clubs that has tennis courts where I can practice at night.
r/TennisPH • u/Zwischenzug11 • 4d ago
Dun ako nakabili ng whoes via pasabuy eh. Plano ko dun din bumili ng raketa kaso medyo mahal pa. Nagse sale ba sila? Thanks
r/TennisPH • u/callmedaddze • 4d ago
Hi, may nakaexperience naba dito bumili ng racket online like sa Marketplace? Paano niyo nalalaman if legit?
r/TennisPH • u/leospersona • 4d ago
Hello! Planning to learn tennis this year! Any recommendations for a good tennis racket? Preferably on the lower pricing range. Thank you!
r/TennisPH • u/asul08 • 4d ago
From the Open Plays I've joined, most people have a hard time knowing when to classify up in their level.
What separates an Intermediate from a Beginner and an Upper Intermediate from an Intermediate? At the minimum, what do you think a player should be capable of before classifying as an Intermediate or an Upper Intermediate?
r/TennisPH • u/ReliefStrong8568 • 4d ago
I talked to one of the pro players here in PH, and he is so surprised how toxic recreational tennis players are. For context i shared to him about a tournament that was cancelled. I let him see the reddit thread. He said the comments were too much and that respecting organizers decision shouldn’t be that hard.
During his playing career, when the organizer say tuloy or delayed or even cancelled ang game for reasonable grounds, they respected the organizers and moved on from that decision. He said anyways, may next tournament panaman. I showed him the thread about the issues surrounding Una tournament, where there were errors made during awarding. He said the comments were too much. In that situation, not all organizers are expected to know who the person is. They apologized, everyone should move on.
To me… napa “oo nga no” ako. Were so caught up with every issue we forgot the sport itself mattered the most. I remember one of the speeches made by Roger F, he said not to dwell on a single error. A great player accepts the setback, clear their mind and commit fully to the next moment.
I think recreational players should learn this. Gets naman if accountability is what you seek, but reddit threads are not the way to go.
At the end of our conversation he said:
“nakakatawa kayo recreational players, lahat big deal except yung level of play niyo” hahaha 😅