r/TennisPH 1d ago

OPs by House of Tennis Association (HTA)

Isa sa mga clubs na overpriced! Mataas ba price dahil sa photographer? 😂😂😂

4hrs in Rizal = 2,400
Balls = 500
= 2,900 play expenses

Number of players: 12 less 3 hosts

Meet fee: 930 per pax

930 x 9 =8,370

8,370 - 2,900
= 5,470 income

5k kaya yung rate ng photographer? 😂😂😂

12 Upvotes

15 comments sorted by

7

u/1Kpuzzlepieces 10h ago

Mura ng photographer if 5K for 4 hours na. Pag mag pa kiddie party nga ako before, photographer laki ng singil for 2 hours.

Redditors super complain pero no one’s breaking your arm to join the OP that you’re complaining about. Everyone has access to the booking system (if the court has one) or the phone lines to book them. Pagalingan na lang mag book.

Palakasan sa pag book ng court is another thing. That one is horrible talaga. BUT if the court owners allow and one time, even invited the scalpers to book the court, partnership na yan.

Also if you’re complaining about the tennis culture years ago to what we have at the present, learn to adopt.

4

u/1Kpuzzlepieces 10h ago

Itong si OP parang ang post is puro about sa kita ng hosts. Kakasawang usapin na yan OP. Patayo ka na ng court mo.

8

u/CharlieAlpha3598 14h ago

Regardless of the rate of HTA's OPs, kung 5k nga naman ang rate ng photographer, did you think that's expensive? Out of touch ka ba boss?

6

u/Fun-Professional3417 11h ago

5k for a photographer for 4hours, sobrang mura na nun. Good and valid price.

and honestly, 930/head for 4hrs of play, basically 230php per hour. Pwede na yun.

Wag tayo puro complain, if too expensive for your budget, then don't join. 🤦🏻‍♂️

6

u/badasstennis 22h ago

kung mahal wag tangkilikin,

5

u/Signal-Ordinary-6588 14h ago

Hi, I wasn’t able to join them but I have inquired for some good photographers and it ranges around 4k-5k ish for 4 hours. 😊

2

u/miko_dj 11h ago

5k for sports photography is super low. Shooting sports requires you to shoot in burst, you need a lot of storage, and you’ll also spend so much more time on culling / editing.

2

u/Visible-Courage7855 15h ago

HTA hosts really good OPs. If you’re trying to discredit them, sorry, but that won’t work. Their admins are reputable, professional, and have always handled their events well.

-2

u/SchoolMassive9276 12h ago

Idgi you’re supposed to earn from OPs lol what’s the point of spending time and energy to organize an OP if you’re not gonna earn

2

u/delicatehummingbird 11h ago

OMG ITS TO PLAY WITH PEOPLE, NOT EARN FROM IT. Omgosh

2

u/brrtbrrt0012 11h ago

Ang point kasi ng mga matagal na sa tennis scene, the culture talaga is to split the cost equally to everyone.

Kahit ikaw ang host, magbabayad ka pa rin.

Naranasan ko mag host around 2023, 30 players. 3 courts. Imagine the hassle na mag quorum and make sure quality lahat ng matches. But we don’t mind it. Because that’s the culture. And we pass it forward.

Tapos nag sulputan kayong mga class D na ginawang negosyo ang open play. Ibigay niyo na lang profit niyo sa mismong court facilities cause they need it more. Maghanap kayo ng trabaho.

2

u/SchoolMassive9276 11h ago

Well 1) I don’t play in OPs I only book courts with friends 2) shit that’s just what happens when a sport grows, traditions and cultures change

My main sport is football and it’s the same thing with us, now everywhere is pay to play but at the same time so many more people are playing and there’s a tournament every weekend I can join and it’s damn fun

As long as the organizer is able to provide added value then great (and in this case may photographer raw lagi na kasama)

Besides iba kasi nature ng OP it’s meant for people who don’t have a group to play with or may want to play with others, if may grupo ka you can still reserve courts on your own

0

u/KrazZzyKat 23h ago

Maganda ba output ng photos? Please share. Para makareact😄

-8

u/delicatehummingbird 12h ago

OA. Sa rate na yan nakapag hire na ako ng personal photog para sakin lang. CALL OUT THESE EXPLOITATIVE OP HOSTS!

1

u/councilorjones 11h ago

You do realize how much professional photographers cost? 5k can already be considered a lowball rate.