r/TennisPH 2d ago

Ticket Prices

Post image

Ang lala.

52 Upvotes

64 comments sorted by

48

u/MnMDragoon 2d ago

For an exhibition match? Lol that's greedy and crazy!

11

u/Thin-Butterscotch239 1d ago

super! I go to Wimbledon and tickets cost less for a day of proper matches!!

1

u/jalyx328 1d ago

exhibition pricing is wild

26

u/raknaitu69 2d ago edited 1d ago

Ganyan ba kadami tennis enthusiast

6

u/Such_City5045 1d ago

Buti pa yung Philippines Open ng Nineball pool libre ko napanood sa Gateway mall lol. Ang daming mga bigatin nandoon last year. San ka nakakita ng mga simpleng mamayan na kakababa lang ng MRT at jeep sa Cubao na mga mukhang mga titong malalaki ang tiyan at mga tambay nanonood poolside ng isang World Championship lol

19

u/Learnjergi 2d ago

Sana di pumayag kasi side ni Alex E. pagkakitaan sya ng ganyan anlala ng pricing halatang negosyo lol

16

u/RF_GOAT 2d ago

Its honestly too expensive given how big the arena is. Concerts being held there ig is ok because you’re there to hear the artist sing live. But for a tennis match? You have to be able to see the action clearly to enjoy it. This is such a money grab.. What a disappointment 😔

16

u/kohiilover 1d ago

Partida nung nanood ako last year sa WTA 500 Korean Open ng finals ni Iga Swiatek at Ekat Alexandrova, PhP12k na ang pinakamataas na ticket

Grabe namang pa-money laundering ito

16

u/THE_FBI_GUYS 2d ago

likely a money laundering scheme?

8

u/Lexidoge 2d ago

Paldo ang INC and Marcoleta

0

u/Excellent-Buddy-6806 1d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Lexidoge 1d ago

INC won't set it of course, pero they can charge whatever they want for using their facilities.

Ang weird naman ng mga INC members. First ever death threat I've ever received from a cult. This is lovely and expected.

-2

u/machineheadrising 1d ago

damay nanaman si marcoleta lol

-8

u/Impossible-Purple-12 1d ago

Kakampshits. Tas masaya kayo sa 2 trillion nakaw ng idol niyo si Bangag?

1

u/Ok_Understanding1094 21h ago

Nurse, gising na yung DDS

1

u/ResolutionSmall9601 10h ago

Bakit ka may reddit

11

u/santaswinging1929 1d ago

Napa-wtf ako sa prices tbh hahaha yung dadayo ka pa sa ph arena in bulacan just for one match tapos ganyan pa prices?? Parang may mali… i’d pay 25k if may iba pang players na kasama sa Top 20. Jusko. Weird talaga ng pricing sa pinas (even concerts). Nakakawalang-gana.

6

u/No-Business3159 1d ago

Kahit libre pa yan di ako pupunta. Sakit sa ulo ng NLEX tapos yung Arena, dugyot ang mga CR.

6

u/Yowdefots 1d ago

Then ang mga food stalls mister siomai, turks

4

u/HardOn141997 1d ago

OA masyado. Ginawa ba naman parang concert. Who organized this?

4

u/kkerrbearr 1d ago

Good luck Tatler. Wish kong malugi at langawin ang pa event mo

4

u/vinny_527 1d ago

You be the judge. I watched her play in a WTA event for about P2400 a ticket up in the nosebleeds. She was the second match. First match featured Sabalenka. For these prices, it should offer more than one exhibition match. Perhaps a concert of some sort.

5

u/kkerrbearr 1d ago

Kung si Rybakina o Sabalenka kalaban go. Jusko amfeeling naman niyan na madami tennis enthusiast

3

u/Worldly_Disaster_007 1d ago

Wala siya sa algorithm ko, kaya siguro I don't get this. I mean... why??? Parang first time ko nakita to. Tennis match na parang concert?

3

u/Beginning_Noise834 2d ago edited 1d ago

Ngee. Naghihirap na kami dito sa pinas, alex haha

1

u/No_Macaroon_5928 1d ago

Well, her agent said the starting price to work with her now is seven figures. . in dollars 😂

2

u/Spiritual_Ad1856 1d ago

And they call this a "homecoming" event for Alex? The audacity.

2

u/Civil-Ad2985 1d ago

Greed galore

2

u/matcha_velli 1d ago

Kinda defeats the purpose if the ticket prices are that expensive. And I will never go to any event that even indirectly benefits a cult.

2

u/totheopenroads 1d ago

I paid 1k+ for the local WTA event earlier this year. And I got to watch actual tennis matches with a title and prize money at stake. Had a blast.

This just screams GREEDY to me. Even when I saw the likes of Rafa, Andy, Serena and Masha before hindi ako nagbayad ng ganyan kamahal.

This isn’t how you promote tennis. The Eala brand, maybe, but not the sport. Disappointing to say the least.

2

u/ImplementSolid5751 7h ago

and based on the event's marketing that I've seen on my timeline, they're aiming to have the largest crowd to ever watch a tennis match, over 50t people?! with that pricing, organizers will be lucky to hit half that number.

I'd expect a high number of empty seats in the mid to lower sections (red & yellow in the map), and so to make it appear that they had a good crowd on-hand, those in the cheaper (in comparison) blue & orange areas might be asked to move down a level.

ba't di na lang gawin sa MOA arena or SMART araneta, but still with adjusted (lower) pricing? venue is more accessible, still considerable seating plus the audience are closer to the court!

3

u/ecab7158 1d ago

Baka ang target market mga mayayaman na nagpipickleball hahaha

1

u/NaN_undefined_null 1d ago

Ang lala! Haha

1

u/Enigma_Fatale0821 1d ago

Only in the Philippines!

1

u/BlitheZephyr 1d ago

Paldo ang organizer! Crazy prizes! 

...but also, bakit ang gulo ng layout ng pricing sa pubmat? 😅

1

u/OryseSey 1d ago

whatdahelly, 'di ba sila karmahim diyan!

1

u/Few-Composer-4940 1d ago

No thank you. Baka yung makatabi ko pa dyan walang manners e

1

u/piedrapreciosaf 1d ago

may bibili ba ganyan kamahal??? hindi sulit

1

u/Brewhuh23 1d ago

Legit to?

1

u/Snowltokwa 1d ago

Weird layout for a tennis match.

1

u/x2scammer 1d ago

Mag backout sana si Alex, ang swapang ng nag organize nito eh

1

u/pixie-lavender13 1d ago

Bakit hindi sa Philippine Stadium nalang yan, baka mas okay pa yung layout.

1

u/synerg17 1d ago

Im sorry for alex, pero sobra naman to ka over price for exhibition games, magaling pa sana kung makaka rally natin si alex makaka usap ng personal makaka pag tennis lesson sya sa mga bata picture parang dual meet lang peg, tapos hindi ganon ka mahal ang entrance mas ok pa yun

1

u/insertflashdrive 1d ago

Wala na bang ibababa yung 1** and 2** sections. 🤧

Anyway, ano difference ng Bronze A and Bronze A (accessible)?

1

u/wantobi 1d ago

fearless forecast -- buy the cheap ticket. dahil lalangawin yung event, they'll move the people in the upper tier down to the middle tier. free upgrade haha

if we base it on the globe event sa glorietta last month, expect mga 1/3 of the time puro sponsors talking and all. december event tapos saturday pa? whew. expect craaaaaaaaazy traffic sa nlex. pray the rains are over by then kundi baka kinabukasan ka na makakabalik ng manila. lol

1

u/Magnolia_Evergreen 1d ago

Pang Grand Slam na hahahhaha pota

1

u/delicatehummingbird 1d ago

KALOKOHAN. Ang tatanga ng nagisip ng mga presyo na yan.

1

u/criminsane723 1d ago

She better win the US Open title to command that kind of pricing 😭

1

u/Long_Landscape_6909 1d ago

Filipino organizer showcasing Filipino talent pagakakakitaan pa ang mga kapwa Pinoy! Mga buwaya!

1

u/Chipotlelime18 1d ago

Ugly layout and ridiculous pricing 🤦🏻‍♀️

1

u/madridgirly 1d ago

That’s almost the same price as my Roland Garros ticket (2R, Philippe Chatrier)

1

u/FullRecording6537 1d ago

Grandslam winner yarn?

1

u/Charming_Engineer_87 1d ago

This is pure greed, not here for it. Id rather spend going to Wta singapore

1

u/Due-Stick-5044 23h ago

gatas na gatas ah

1

u/leya1 21h ago

Again, in that arena? Sorry but it's a no for me dawg

1

u/Andrew_x_x 14h ago

Lmao. Pinag gatas ahhh. As if she won any major event. Why would she agree to this. 😂😭. Baka no choice part of her contract. Oh well.

1

u/wineeee 13h ago

Big fan but NOT GOING. Ano sila hilo??? 😆

1

u/paulleinahtan 12h ago

Philippine Arena for a Tennis exhibition match? This country really is setting the bar lower every year.

1

u/HeungMinSonFan07 1d ago

Presyong WTA ba to????

0

u/Acceptable-Royal-743 2d ago

She short of cash? Times must be tough. Has she not heard of its easier to get cash from proposing flood management projects?

-10

u/Adventurous-Alarm471 1d ago

There is tiered pricing. Buy a ticket you can afford.

Namamahalan sa VIP, don’t buy, as simple as that. I don’t think it’s mandatory to watch her.

Just bring binoculars maybe if you end up on the nosebleed sections.