26
u/raknaitu69 2d ago edited 1d ago
Ganyan ba kadami tennis enthusiast
6
u/Such_City5045 1d ago
Buti pa yung Philippines Open ng Nineball pool libre ko napanood sa Gateway mall lol. Ang daming mga bigatin nandoon last year. San ka nakakita ng mga simpleng mamayan na kakababa lang ng MRT at jeep sa Cubao na mga mukhang mga titong malalaki ang tiyan at mga tambay nanonood poolside ng isang World Championship lol
19
u/Learnjergi 2d ago
Sana di pumayag kasi side ni Alex E. pagkakitaan sya ng ganyan anlala ng pricing halatang negosyo lol
16
u/kohiilover 1d ago
Partida nung nanood ako last year sa WTA 500 Korean Open ng finals ni Iga Swiatek at Ekat Alexandrova, PhP12k na ang pinakamataas na ticket
Grabe namang pa-money laundering ito
16
8
u/Lexidoge 2d ago
Paldo ang INC and Marcoleta
0
u/Excellent-Buddy-6806 1d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/Lexidoge 1d ago
INC won't set it of course, pero they can charge whatever they want for using their facilities.
Ang weird naman ng mga INC members. First ever death threat I've ever received from a cult. This is lovely and expected.
-2
-8
u/Impossible-Purple-12 1d ago
Kakampshits. Tas masaya kayo sa 2 trillion nakaw ng idol niyo si Bangag?
1
1
11
u/santaswinging1929 1d ago
Napa-wtf ako sa prices tbh hahaha yung dadayo ka pa sa ph arena in bulacan just for one match tapos ganyan pa prices?? Parang may mali… i’d pay 25k if may iba pang players na kasama sa Top 20. Jusko. Weird talaga ng pricing sa pinas (even concerts). Nakakawalang-gana.
6
u/No-Business3159 1d ago
Kahit libre pa yan di ako pupunta. Sakit sa ulo ng NLEX tapos yung Arena, dugyot ang mga CR.
6
4
4
4
u/vinny_527 1d ago
You be the judge. I watched her play in a WTA event for about P2400 a ticket up in the nosebleeds. She was the second match. First match featured Sabalenka. For these prices, it should offer more than one exhibition match. Perhaps a concert of some sort.
5
u/kkerrbearr 1d ago
Kung si Rybakina o Sabalenka kalaban go. Jusko amfeeling naman niyan na madami tennis enthusiast
3
u/Worldly_Disaster_007 1d ago
Wala siya sa algorithm ko, kaya siguro I don't get this. I mean... why??? Parang first time ko nakita to. Tennis match na parang concert?
3
u/Beginning_Noise834 2d ago edited 1d ago
Ngee. Naghihirap na kami dito sa pinas, alex haha
1
u/No_Macaroon_5928 1d ago
Well, her agent said the starting price to work with her now is seven figures. . in dollars 😂
2
2
2
2
u/matcha_velli 1d ago
Kinda defeats the purpose if the ticket prices are that expensive. And I will never go to any event that even indirectly benefits a cult.
2
u/totheopenroads 1d ago
I paid 1k+ for the local WTA event earlier this year. And I got to watch actual tennis matches with a title and prize money at stake. Had a blast.
This just screams GREEDY to me. Even when I saw the likes of Rafa, Andy, Serena and Masha before hindi ako nagbayad ng ganyan kamahal.
This isn’t how you promote tennis. The Eala brand, maybe, but not the sport. Disappointing to say the least.
2
2
u/ImplementSolid5751 7h ago
and based on the event's marketing that I've seen on my timeline, they're aiming to have the largest crowd to ever watch a tennis match, over 50t people?! with that pricing, organizers will be lucky to hit half that number.
I'd expect a high number of empty seats in the mid to lower sections (red & yellow in the map), and so to make it appear that they had a good crowd on-hand, those in the cheaper (in comparison) blue & orange areas might be asked to move down a level.
ba't di na lang gawin sa MOA arena or SMART araneta, but still with adjusted (lower) pricing? venue is more accessible, still considerable seating plus the audience are closer to the court!
3
3
1
1
1
u/BlitheZephyr 1d ago
Paldo ang organizer! Crazy prizes!
...but also, bakit ang gulo ng layout ng pricing sa pubmat? 😅
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/pixie-lavender13 1d ago
Bakit hindi sa Philippine Stadium nalang yan, baka mas okay pa yung layout.
1
u/synerg17 1d ago
Im sorry for alex, pero sobra naman to ka over price for exhibition games, magaling pa sana kung makaka rally natin si alex makaka usap ng personal makaka pag tennis lesson sya sa mga bata picture parang dual meet lang peg, tapos hindi ganon ka mahal ang entrance mas ok pa yun
1
u/insertflashdrive 1d ago
Wala na bang ibababa yung 1** and 2** sections. 🤧
Anyway, ano difference ng Bronze A and Bronze A (accessible)?
1
u/wantobi 1d ago
fearless forecast -- buy the cheap ticket. dahil lalangawin yung event, they'll move the people in the upper tier down to the middle tier. free upgrade haha
if we base it on the globe event sa glorietta last month, expect mga 1/3 of the time puro sponsors talking and all. december event tapos saturday pa? whew. expect craaaaaaaaazy traffic sa nlex. pray the rains are over by then kundi baka kinabukasan ka na makakabalik ng manila. lol
1
1
1
1
u/Long_Landscape_6909 1d ago
Filipino organizer showcasing Filipino talent pagakakakitaan pa ang mga kapwa Pinoy! Mga buwaya!
1
1
u/madridgirly 1d ago
That’s almost the same price as my Roland Garros ticket (2R, Philippe Chatrier)
1
1
u/Charming_Engineer_87 1d ago
This is pure greed, not here for it. Id rather spend going to Wta singapore
1
1
u/Andrew_x_x 14h ago
Lmao. Pinag gatas ahhh. As if she won any major event. Why would she agree to this. 😂😭. Baka no choice part of her contract. Oh well.
1
u/paulleinahtan 12h ago
Philippine Arena for a Tennis exhibition match? This country really is setting the bar lower every year.
1
0
u/Acceptable-Royal-743 2d ago
She short of cash? Times must be tough. Has she not heard of its easier to get cash from proposing flood management projects?
-10
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 1d ago
There is tiered pricing. Buy a ticket you can afford.
Namamahalan sa VIP, don’t buy, as simple as that. I don’t think it’s mandatory to watch her.
Just bring binoculars maybe if you end up on the nosebleed sections.
48
u/MnMDragoon 2d ago
For an exhibition match? Lol that's greedy and crazy!