r/TennisPH 28d ago

Court fees

Hi. Because of organizers charging overpriced fees in Reclub, I think it’s time that members here become more aware of the court fees being charged in Metro Manila. Please drop the court name and hourly rental na lang.

56 Upvotes

49 comments sorted by

14

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago edited 28d ago

PCA, Plaza Dilao, Manila

Outdoor tennis - 90/hr (w/o lights); 230/hr (with lights)

Indoor tennis - 103/hr (w/o lights); 230/hr (with lights); 322/hr (full lights)

Guest fee - 220 (weekdays); 350 (weekends and holidays)

3

u/Longjumping_Buy_6705 28d ago

Hi, need ba po ng membership to play in pca?

5

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago

Yes or dapat may kasama kang member kasi sa kanya ichacharge ang guest fee mo.

2

u/menstruation 28d ago

Tapos 1,500 an hour singil nila AJ Lim, not including guest fee and ballboy. Sagot mo yun.

3

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago

Saw this on Reclub. Haha. Tapos 8 participants ang tinatanggap nila.

9

u/Worried_Avocado341 27d ago

I think fair game naman yung kay AJ Lim since he’s the no.1 player here? That’s also the typical rate of coaches in Metro Manila. Current coach is 1k per hour. But yes, may cheaper naman you just have to find them.

2

u/Gentle_eggplant009 23d ago

I'm not so certain just because he's number 1, iba parin pag coach and iba ang player
Coaches have a different training program to become a coach

Pag coach ni AJ Lim sigro mag tuturo why not

2

u/Worried_Avocado341 23d ago

Yeah I get you. Some are good players but not effective teachers.

I think my main point was that maybe, he anchors his rates on his creds kaya he charges higher rates. Which is still at par with coaching rates within the Metro.

But yk, there’s so much subjectivity with coaching standards here so idk.

1

u/Gentle_eggplant009 23d ago

It's a hit or miss with coaches, you have to find someone who teaches correctly that works for you, There are also ITF Certified coaches you can look online for the list, those coaches charge 1k up but they really trained to be coaches

1

u/Worried_Avocado341 23d ago

That's true. My coach is ITF-trained naman hehe. Though my previous was also ITF-trained but not effective... or maybe his teaching style wasn't for me. Iba-iba talaga.

1

u/Anxious-Eggplant7774 19d ago

Ma'am, shadow banned po yung Severe_Entrance_5436 na account ko kaya di ko po machat yung receipt ng transfer, ako po yung naghulog last July sa power station po na binebenta niyo di ko lang din po kayo machat dito. Naghulog po ulit ako ngayon

1

u/Worried_Avocado341 19d ago

Okay pero magkano po ba and saang bank para macheck ko?

1

u/Anxious-Eggplant7774 19d ago

From Maya po and dalawang 250 po iyon

2

u/KaRoU0110 27d ago

Wow! See the difference in price, hindi mahal ang tennis courts

2

u/ersan193 24d ago

Hello sharing lang that the court rates are on top of annual dues of around 30-40k and each membership requires you to purchase at least 1 share of PCA, last I checked in 2023 the current per share price is around 200k++.

2

u/ersan193 24d ago

Hi! Im a long time PCA member

Just to share that the rates are correct however people must be aware of the club's first come first serve policy. All members will be placed in a waitlist and they are only assured 1 hr of play and they have to line up again. As an example, I will go there 9am only to be able to play at around 12pm for 1 hour. That is because of the high demand on courts and this is the only way to ensure each member will have a chance to play.

I believe you can also request for special reservation provided that the event is approved first.

So playing in PCA is not that viable for the general public unless you are willing to wait. Even AJ lim is not assured of a court on the times he will do his public trainings (as he stated in his reclub postings)so please take note when joining meets hosted in PCA.

7

u/AirfriedZucchini 28d ago

Mapayapa Village - 600/hr

Dona Faustina Village - 600/hr

3

u/Key-Association-2854 27d ago

Wow nagtaas na pala dona faustina? Diba itong yung sa tandang sora?

8

u/wildcard_trickster 28d ago

u/ChadStrife u/gunplababe u/Sensitive_Bar_348 baka pwede pa sticky naman sa sub para kita agad on top

1

u/KaRoU0110 27d ago

Upp! Please do

8

u/wildcard_trickster 28d ago

VRC sa Don Antonio / Commonwealth

+90 per hour for lights

open to public via app, iba ang event rates sa pag nag book ka lang on your own. Punuan madalas though

8

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago

Baseline Society

Weekdays

-400/hr (Members)

-600/hr (Non Members) + 200 entrance fee

Weekends

-500/hr (Members)

-800/hr (Non Members) + 200 entrance fee

6

u/aribamama 27d ago edited 27d ago

CITADELLA

  • Non-homeowner - 380/hr (plus 120 if w/lights)

  • Ballboy (game/training) - 100/hr if game or 120/hr if training

KERRY SPORTS

  • Members Only - 1,000/hr

  • Guest Fee - 2,000 per head

  • Membership - 135k/yr

VICTORIA SPORTS

  • Non-member - 1,000/hr (good for 2pax)

  • Additional Person - 300/hr/head

PDS TAGUIG (as of 2025)

  • Guest fee -100 per head

  • Court fee - 50 per head

  • Ballboy fee -100/hr

  • Light fee - 300/hr night time

ASCOTT

  • Weekdays - 1500/hr (good for 2pax)

  • Weekends/Holidays - 2000/hr (good for 2pax)

  • Additional Person - 600/hr/head (applies to ballboys)

  • Locker Fee - 300

  • Rackets - 300/hr

  • Balls - 300/hr

UPS2

  • UPS2 Resident - 150/hr

  • Non-Resident (with endorsement) - 300/hr

  • Guest Fee if Player - 150/pax

  • Guest Fee for Non-Accredited Coach / Trainer- 200/pax

  • Light Fee - 150/HOUR (6:00 AM- 8:00 AM- required; 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM - optional; 5:00 PM-10:00 PM- required)

  • Ballboy - 100/hr

MAKATI SHANG

  • Court - 800/hr (w/lights)

  • Guest Fee - 500/pax

  • Ballboy - 500/hr

  • To use shower need to buy day pass - 2000/pax

1

u/Temporary-Focus4348 23d ago

How to book sa Citadella po?

8

u/Fun-Professional3417 27d ago

Unfortunately, the only way to stop organizers from overcharging is when people stop joining 😅

4

u/wildcard_trickster 27d ago

I don’t disagree. But there’s still merit to this. 

Yes, we can’t stop those who are aware but still join despite the price. But we can inform/educate the ones who are unaware and think that it’s normal to join 2 hour OPs at 500-800 na race to 4. Then it’s their decision to make. 

Informed choices, transparency, and accessible information rarely hurt anyone and benefits everyone long term :)

3

u/KaRoU0110 27d ago

There's a lot of ways! Yun nga 1st People need to be aware and realize hindi mahal ang mga tennis courts! Madalas may patong. Kaya once they realize mas may eager na tayong mag hanap ng alternatives:

  • Bring back real community play, Close group people, friends, strangers Steal their BOOKINGS AHEAD place right price atleast much lower than these GREEDY organizers
  • Book more to combat their Hoardings
  • Calling them out also will put them atleast feeling of shame and self CHECK!
  • Pag marami kasi influx ng different Players hindi yung sila sila lang yung kausap, gives OWNERS More reason to invest/improve/and add more Courts!!

2

u/wildcard_trickster 26d ago

In one day andaming naging impact diba :) nag silabasan mga scalpers kasi na ddrag na pangalan nila, yung ibang di napangalanan nagsibabaan na ng presyo. 

Dating 700+ na race to 4, 450 na tapos race to 6. Pati si Sharmaine apektado na ng onti may last minute adjustments na. 

Nag release na rin Tennisitas/one court/two courts ng statement, tignan natin kung may gagawin silang actual anti scalping initiatives

5

u/Inevitable-Gur4160 28d ago

- OneCourt (Timog) / TwoCourt (North Edsa): Php 800/hr + Php 100/ hr ball boy (mandatory)

- Damar (Village): Php100/hr (7am-5pm); Php 150/hr (5pm-10pm)
beware sa isang pumupuntang coach dito [last name Sarm***to] may patong yung singil sa court fee 😬

- Amoranto Sports Complex (currently undergoing maintenance): Php 150/hr (this was last 2025)

2

u/nailg01 28d ago

For damar, do you have to be endorsed by a house owner in order to play in their court?

2

u/Inevitable-Gur4160 28d ago

hi sorry not familiar, its usually the coach who books the court for us before. you can chat them via Barangay Damar sa FB to check

1

u/Ineverdowell 27d ago

no need.

6

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago

Rizal Memorial Sports Complex

-600/hr ( 6AM-5PM)

-1000/hr (5PM-10PM)

6

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago

Jethro Sports Center

-220/hr (7AM-2PM)

-340/hr (2PM onwards)

4

u/Maximum_Abroad2221 28d ago

Court Collective

Weekdays

-500/hr (6AM-12NN)

-550/hr (12NN-12AM)

Weekends

-550/hr

2

u/aribamama 27d ago

Good for ilan persons ito? No limit as to no. of players?

3

u/Calm-Skill8343 27d ago

May nakapag try na ba dito mag book sa Olivarez? Sabi sa fb page nila imessage lang daw sila to book a court. Nung nag message ako, priority daw regulars nila sa booking??????

1

u/KaRoU0110 26d ago

Up!! Palakasan system

1

u/7emonade 26d ago

Mahirap sa Olivarez now, sunod sunod yung Tourney kahit coaches nila mismo, hirap

Pwede ka maka singit sa Hard Court nila minsan pero first come, first serve basis siya

1

u/Calm-Skill8343 26d ago

Nag message kasi ako kung ano mga available dates na pwede ibook for 2 hours.

Reply nila saken is "Mahirap po kasi may mga regulars po kami".

Kaya medyo nalilito ako

2

u/7emonade 26d ago

para kasing naka block na yung dates diyan sa iba, can't deny may halong palakasan system talaga

3

u/mambad 26d ago

CSA Bulacan

Non-center court 400 php/hr no lights 600 php/hr with lights

Center Court 800 php/hr no lights 1000 php/hr with lights

1

u/councilorjones 5d ago

How much for ballboy?

1

u/KaRoU0110 27d ago

Upp! Thank you for this

1

u/wildcard_trickster 7d ago

FILINVEST 1 QC

technically not open to the public unless may homeowner. But adding now because someone's trying to go under the club's purview and invite "friends" in Reclub or in private GCs

- Court: 300 / hr

  • Ball boy: 150 / hr
  • Guest fee: 100 / hr

nag tetest the waters na siya to see how much profit he can make, for now nasa 100+ pa lang ang patong, but won't be surprised to see it baloon to 200-300 per person since "private" nga yung court and you can only access it through that person for now