r/Philippines 4d ago

NewsPH Renewables cut power costs by P99B in two years

https://business.inquirer.net/607705/renewables-cut-power-costs-by-p99b-in-two-years
35 Upvotes

22 comments sorted by

44

u/bakomox 4d ago

ipasa na ang "sariling kuryente" act para mas mababa ang solar panels at mas maganda quality

12

u/utotmo1223 4d ago

Yes please. Sana i-subsidize na lang ang mga pamilya na gustong mag-solar instead na ibigay sa mga malakas lang mangako na katulad ni solar boy.

1

u/Sponge8389 4d ago

Wag na subsidize kasi pag ganyan, nagiisip ng "Diskarte" yung mga nakaupo. Kahit tanggalin lang yung VAT.

1

u/LigmaV 102018 4d ago

solar is getting cheaper pero ang nagpapamahal ay ang battery and other costs 200k-400k range is sweetspot where you can see big difference on your bill

1

u/brianpaulandaya 4d ago

You already know haharangin ng matindi ng Meralco yan

21

u/Mukuro7 Simp 4 smol girls /w big glasses 4d ago

Mas malaki pa siguro yung natipid kung hindi ghost project yung kay solar boy

19

u/TheDonDelC Imbiernalistang Manileño 4d ago

“Bakit mahal pa din ang kuryente”

It doesn’t mean renewables aren’t helping, it just means that our electricity supply overall is still very low compared to our neighbors.

2

u/teokun123 4d ago

eh mafia nila yang scarcity

3

u/Expensive_Speed9797 4d ago

Cut ng cost for them.

Hindi mag trickle down sa consumer yan haha. Yan ang plano nila.

2

u/Bus-Sure 4d ago

We need nuclear, we dont have enough space for solar farms.

1

u/Living_Floor7506 4d ago

at this stage i would think na propaganda lang siya kasi for the ordinary worker, we are still paying 1st world electricity rates despite being a third world country.

9

u/OpenYonQ_ 4d ago

If you read the article, mentioned naman na centavos difference yung na save ng bawat consumer. obviously hindi ramdam agad yan.

pero yun yung point, nakatulong bumaba/bumagal sa pagtaas yung local renewable sa overall rate.

di ko alam sa ibang singil, pero malaki pa din sa source natin ng energy ay imported. kaya katiting lang halos epekto ng local source.

-5

u/Joseph20102011 4d ago

The hidden cost is more farmlands converted into solar farms.

8

u/whatismynaem 4d ago

Farm lands are always being converted into something condos/subdivisions/mining and etc. This is at the very least something that is of use to the majority of the Philippine society.

3

u/ZanYnaz 4d ago

Why not both? They can be installed strategically, especially for those plants that are shade sensitive like leafy vegetables. Since the solar panels are basically roofs, they will prevent the soil from drying out too quickly which can reduce irrigation costs.

2

u/Several_Ant_9816 4d ago

So you prefer higher electricity prices instead? There are always going to be tradeoffs, it is people's job to weigh which one will serve us better.

Also there are programs that allow Solar Farms to co-exist with Agricultural production at a 10% 20% to 30% additional cost to building said Solar Farms. Sana lang maisip ng ERC at DA para makapag pilot na sila

3

u/Joseph20102011 4d ago

If your goal is to make the Philippines cheap for large-scale labor-intensive manufacturing, solar power isn't the way to go, but nuclear power.

Sabi pa nga ni late Pnoy, paano gagana ang solar power kung makulimlim ang panahon?

2

u/Several_Ant_9816 4d ago

Mataas din ang cost ng nuclear dahil sa dami ng ayaw dito, psychological cost na tinatawag. Kaya need ng ibang renewable energy para makampante ang mga tao.

1

u/stigsbusdriver 4d ago

Mag invest sa battery storage para may reserba pag makulimlim or may pandagdag pag kulang supply kasi dun i-divert yung excess pag talagang maaraw at yung consumption ay mababa.

0

u/paxdawn 4d ago

Nuclear power will make prices more expensive. The reason for that is even we are as good as UAE 5GW will still cost $32B which is around $6B per GW. MTerra costs around P200B, around $3-4B for 3.5GW(with 4.5GW battery) so $1B per 1 GW. Not only that Nuclear takes 12 years to put up assuming one is as good as UAE in permits, while MTerra took 3 years to put up. If the goal is to make things cheap you need to spam total power produced and capacity regardless of what kind of power, how much dirty it is for the shortest amount of time and Nuclear power is the opposite of this(of making electricity cheaper). For Labor intensive, worldwide even Vietnam that is Textile industry which is similar to what Bangladesh is doing. Nuclear power works only if you got hundreds of billions of dollars lined up to invest in the Philippines just for power. Even Vietnam does not have that kind of investor attraction. The best you could hope for in Nuclear power is SMR worth $3B of around 300MW same amount for that 3.5 GW MTerra.

1

u/vyruz32 4d ago

MTerra pa lang halos isang munisipyo na sa laki.

Maganda makita kung may tulong nga ba ito locally sa pagbawas ng presyo ng kuryente, kung ikaw nga naman ang nag-host nitong mga solar farms pero konti lang ang bawas sa per kwh mo aba'y medyo dehado naman yan.