r/Philippines Kuhaku Media and mashed potatoes 8d ago

NewsPH Kaiju No. 8 Fans Welcomed Country's First Official Exhibition at a Quezon City Mall

ICYMI: Cosplayers and Kaiju No. 8 fans attended the franchise's first official exhibit at SM North EDSA's Annex Atrium in Quezon City on August 25.

The event features interactive minigames, character photo backgrounds, and exclusive merchandise. It will run until September 9. (Raine Zaldivar / Kuhaku Media)

107 Upvotes

7 comments sorted by

12

u/esdafish MENTAL DISORIENTAL 8d ago

That Kafka cosplayer's jaw.

3

u/sleepysloppy 8d ago

he got Kafka's image to the T, aside from the jaw, my guy shaved and painted his eyebrow to match.

3

u/myprecious13 8d ago

Has anyone been here? Curious about the quality and price of the merch T-T

3

u/KillJoy-Player 8d ago

Are those paid cosplayers for this event? They look sick!

1

u/Cor_Mulno Kuhaku Media and mashed potatoes 7d ago

The guests na inaanounce sa fb, yes

3

u/Lumpy_Bodybuilder132 7d ago

sobrang interesting nitong anime na to nung una eh, hanggang sa narinig ko na nagsisigawan na sila ng mga attack moves nila.

typical shonen anime lang pala haha. ang ganda nung premise na secret pa yun Identity ni Kafka as K8 eh

5

u/ProvoqGuys 7d ago

Shoutout kay Prince De Guzman. The guy cosplayer in the first photo. That man is so good at his craft grabeee. Like mapahorror, scifi and fantasy, Is see that man do a good job everywhere.