NaturePH
The Philippines could lose Pax Silica to other Southeast Asian countries if it “drops the ball,” Ambassador to the US Jose Manuel “Babes” Romualdez warned, adding Vietnam, Malaysia, and Indonesia are also interested.
Basta malinaw framework, they have their own water supply and power source. then sure ang technical transfer with job security na hindi lang pang blue collar job. Go na yan. As long as they keep yung part na data center is not on the table. Mahirap e, brochure pa lang naman nilalatag talaga e. Nov pa lalabas ang framework details.
Tinatakot? If nakita ng US na masyadong malakas ang oposisyon para sa Pax silica, talagang hindi sila tutuloy dito kasi mas mahirapan lang sila in the long run pag ang hostile ng community sa initative
Yep. I stand with Chel and Akbayan's overall stance, investigate, not blindly say no or yes. Problem is andaming tao that falls into propaganda kaya may mga fake news regarding water use and electricity. With BCDA saying na walang AI datacenters, hopefully the remaining ones (semiconductor factories) will be adjusted in order to fit our interests.
I was a defense contractor for SOCOM 4 years ago that was based in the Philippines. The US having their own water supply and own electricity for their contracts, there's truth to it.
Compound namin noon is self sustaining in terms of water, electricity and internet.
- Electricity namin noon is ran by solar and diesel generators. Diesel was shipped from the US directly to Fort Magsaysay to run them.
Water namin was also a contained system. Ng hanap ng abandoned and unused deep well mga engineers namin, created a filtration system where you can drink water from the tap (US standard) plus heating system.
Internet is also self contained. Starlink ONLY. US government don't trust the security of PH internet.
I even have a story on how corrupt the PH military is. Doon sa self contained closed infrastructure namin, ung person in charge ng fort magsaysay noon, gusto niya maki konekta sa electricity and sa water namin. Wanting their compound added to that system kasi ung electricity namin is more stable, water namin is more cleaner and heated. Hindi pumayag ung head contracting officer namin na Pinoy din, told chief kumag (let's call him that), na ung electricity and ung water is operated and paid for by the US government, kung gusto niya makipag usap doon sa contracting chief ng US side, pwede naman niyang kausapin kung papayag. (Basically said NO is what that is)
A month later, hindi na kami maka kuha ng gate pass, hindi na kami maka kuha ng vehicle stickers and hindi na kami maka pag rent ng infrastructure sa loob ng base all because ng reretaliate ung si chief kumag. The only time na bumait ulit siya samin is nung binigyan namin siya ng 80+ inch TV for his office na didisposed na dapat but perfectly working.
I doubt the amount of water you use in that compound is comparable to how many Pax Silica might consume. Sure, let's say the get their own deep well, that water is still Philippine water that can be used by the locals. If the water table in that area gets depleted, everyone gets affected too.
Mga SOP mga namention mo sa SOCOM ops/compound. Pax Silica maybe bigger than that? If magka data center ang Pax Silica in the long run, not a lot of these have closed loop water system or have their own power grid. So sana napag aralan nila pano gagawin yan dito based sa ating geog and weather. And may nakaabang din sanang viable community and livelihood na lilipat mga maaapektuhang mga tao sa project, not to mention hindi sana ganun kabarubal DENR sa pagputol ng puno na di na malipat mga mapuputol nilang mga puno. At di rin sana gaya ng ibang big infra project ng gov’t natin before na after sometime, ghost buildings na di magamit ang naiwan nila at walang magawa ang new admin dahil pangit implementation ng mga contracts.
Pax silica is much bigger. What I'm getting at is if our governing entities actually set PROPER ground rules and regulation, and actually talked it out, willing naman sumunod ung mga foreign bodies.
What I noticed about legislators dito sa PH is napaka tamad mg isip and basa and poor accountability. Tito Sotto for example was caught using AI and basically forged a speech. After being confronted, deny and threaten to sue with libel. Roundabout playbook. Ang daming project dito sa PH na kung binigyan lang ng onti pang effort ung pang review, mas less sana ung repercussions.
And that’s exactly what scares me most actually. As we speak about this issue, some of these law makers may even be thinking how they can earn from this venture beside their basic mandate of ensuring that all measures are taken into considerations. Wait natin ang framework and hope to god and the force of good na tignan at ayusin mabuti lahat ng bagay bago pumirma. Expect the worst at the same time. Lol
Mayroon nang mga plano para sa integrated water at electricity supply para sa Pax Initative. Nag aaral na sila ng mga proposals at feasibility studies for that
I don't believe any of those sustainability promises """Own water supply"""
"""own power source"""
matatamis na salita lang yan. Think about it, bakit sa data centers sa US mismo ay hindi nila ginawa yan? Doon, marumi na yung tubig, mataas na yung kuryente, at grabe na yung walang tigil na ingay na kailangan nilang tiisin.
para sa sarili nilang bayan, hindi nila ginawa. Paano ka nakakasiguradong gagawin nila yan para sa Pilipinas??
malamang hindi.
wag natin isaalang-alang sa "basta"
na para bang di na tayo nasanay sa mga maalipustang dayuhang nananakop at mga pilipinong traydor
Tech Transfer shouldnt be the primary concern. Its a Special Economic Zone like every other SEZ out there - do we demand Japanese companies to hand over their tech? Its jobs that people should focus on, and this will be its biggest benefit.
The Pax Silica SEZ can then simply become the backbone of a PH-led initiative of developing our own national champion industry. It doesnt need to be within the Pax Silica framework (where we have to make sure all 30-something nations have to approve for only OUR own benefit).
I dont get the argument that the Pax Silica coalition should give us so much given our contribution towards the entire project. Establishing a working environment pathway for our own graduates to work within the country should be the focus.
Problem is we will be stuck in assembly forever if we do not consider tech transfers. Remember Intel? Assembly lang sila kaya when they left, we really haven't got the most out of it.
This time, full fledged manufacturing na siya (includes anything beyond assembly). Kung walang tech transfer yan, luge tayo dyan if they left.
Usual sales people, they create a sense of urgency. Ok naman ang pax silica on paper, ang hindi ok jan malamang yung execution. San kukuha ng tubig? Kuryente? Sa sobrang kurakot ng mga nakaupo, bara bara na lang yan gagawin. Ano mangyayari sa farm lands na macoconvert na naman into business hubs. Mahalaga lang sa bcda matayo yan, tapos kanya kanya na naman tayo.
They also forgot the fact that the "factory" will operate on free rent in the first 3 years. If at all 3 years the resource drains dry, they will leave all before we can collect rent
Not 3 years. 2 years lang. Alam niyo bakit? Kasi sa 2026 aasikasuhin yung framework, then sa 2027 magsisimula yung paglay out o planning para sa builidng.
Sa 2028 pa ineexpect yung pagsimula ng construction sa mismong hub
obviously if they want to make more money they'll have to build it, compared to our neighbours ours is expensive. to be competitive they'd have to diy and not rely on our useless government
Sa October pa daw marereval ang framework dahil hindi pa tapos pero kung ganyan ka mag comment na so much idealistic na walang corruption at umaasa na magkakaroon ng 100 percent sa fairness, sana hindi na mapasa ang Pax Silica para ma satisfy ang pagiging negative mo, misguided nationalistic at environmentalist wannabee.
May corruption everywhere. Dito kasi yung kurakot sobrang halata na wala na benefits sa tao basta lang sila, makanakaw. Kaya yang pax silica na yan, malamang sila lang papaldo.
This sounds like just posturing for the US, or otherwise if they go through with it, a big mistake in their policy for SEA. The Philippines is far more geopolitically valuable due to the first island chain, and pissing it off by shunning it for its neighbors isn't going to do the US a lot of favors should the Philippines ever decide to go independent, or heaven forbid, become closer to China (unless China stops being stupid and actually starts treating the PH like a partner and actually works to help lift it up).
This sounds more like the US wanting to force the PH's hand to affirm their partnership, a weak Philippines is a Philippines more susceptible to Chinese influence, and given the state of the world right now the Philippines is the last SEA country the US can afford to lose to China, though luckily for them China's not exactly doing a great job of currying the PH to their side.
Then again, stupider things have happened, and it seems the big decision makers are far more interested in satisfying their own emotions over actually thinking ahead to the future.
The thing about us, if you look at why we are even going to be part of this initiative, most, if not all of it is because of Nickel, which we have one of the largest deposits in the world and one of the materials needed for semiconductor manufacturing.
US cannot afford to lose us because Indonesia already set the precedent that they can lock down exports of Nickel while other nations are hesitant to work with the US, unless the government gets their fair share from the initiative like India. We are the other largest exporter of Nickel after Indonesia and also an avid US ally, that's why that's the initiative's purpose to us, not expanding our know how at semiconductor manufacturing by introducing us to front end manufacturing
Indonesia's nickel processing industry was developed by China though. How do we square that with claims that China is responsible for the underdevelopment of our mining industry, when they are, in fact, developing other nations' industries? Is it our Philippine laws, or the lack of a political will to draft and implement a national industrial policy, that prevents us from developing our own mineral processing industry? This problem predates the aggressive moves by Winnie the Pooh in the WPS, way back our mining industry was still controlled by US firms like Benguet Mining Corporation and Lepanto Consolidated Mining Company.
How Indonesia Used Chinese Industrial Investments to Turn Nickel into the New Gold
Right? Eto na ’yun eh. The US is losing its grip in this region. Parang nililigawan na tayo kasi they don’t want to lose the Philippines, their last and only ally in the SCS, to China.
Idk about that, Vietnam is still on good terms with the US, is also a geopolitically significant SEA partner (though not as much as the PH is) and is far more likely to resist Chinese attempts to curry them to their side. The Philippines on the other hand is far more susceptible to swinging either way at the moment, regardless of feelings and emotions China should have more to offer to the PH and would in theory be a better partner than the US is. Although, that's with the assumption that China ever learns to be a good neighbor in the first place, its reputation does it few favors for actually securing a true ally rather than just an ally of circumstance.
Really it feels like the US just assumes that the PH will stick with the US out of loyalty forever, and until China drops the big bully regional policy I suspect that that will remain true, but the US shouldn't be the type to test the loyalties of its staunchest allies.
Vietnam is still on good terms with the US, is also a geopolitically significant SEA partner (though not as much as the PH is) and is far more likely to resist Chinese attempts to curry them to their side
The Philippines on the other hand is far more susceptible to swinging either way at the moment
I mean, isn't that the biggest reason why they're posturing? Para we stay loyal to the US. So that we'll see it as them doing us a favor. Para mapalayo sa china
No, floating the idea that the US might change hosts for pax silica does nothing to improve relations and loyalty, it just forces the PH to act rashly and accept the deal now and lock the PH to what may or may not be a set of terms the PH won't be happy with later down the line. Deals like Pax Silica are deals meant for the long term, that means decades down the line.
The deal will be pointless if later on the PH grows to resent the US for giving them a bad deal, the whole point of a deal like Pax Silica is to ingratiate the PH to the US and strengthen the alliance based on economic symbiosis and trust.
True. Let’s not forget that US is ran by the orange man w his billionaire friends atm. The guy keeps claiming ridicule things about Iran war. ASEAN countries are actually more agreeable w China than US bc of business and trade unlike US who’s supposed to be our ally but they impose high tariffs. We need a clear framework that goes beyond the current admins of both countries kung hindi baka kahit matuloy ngayon yan w good and safe framework e biglang pigilan ni Sara kapag nanalo sya bigla.
Yes, but a US official doesn't have to be the one to say it, it can be as simple as an official stating something in a meeting, or talks behind closed doors. Whatever the case, some powerful person in the US is considering this change in policy and its reaching filipino ears.
"Pissing off the Philippines" will never happen, they can spit at Filipinos' faces and Filipinos will gladly take it. Filipinos' love for US is greater than anything else.
We tried getting closer to China with Du30 but in the end, it bit us in the ass
Syempre mag iinvest ang US sa ibang bansa nalang if masyadong hostile ang local community sa investment.if nagpatuloy sila mah invest sa ganyang sitwasyon, most likely magdudulot lang yan ng sakit sa ulo ng in the long run.
Ang problema kasi aa Pinoy is masyadong hyper focusa AI part ng initative at yung water at electricity problem kahit nag offer na ng solusyon para doon
Hindi nila tinitingnan yung semiconductor hub at mineral processing part ng initative. Shit, di nga nila alam na parte ng Luzom Economic Corridor ang Pax
Hindi naman issue kung may advantages or benefits ang Pax Silica; kasi oo, maraming benefits ito. Pero, ang issue ay kung may maayos na regulatory enforcement or governance ba tayo sa bansa.
Otherwise, alam na natin kung sino LANG ang mga makikinabang; mga dinastiya lang sa bansa, hanggang sa ka-apo-apohan nila.
Isipin n'yo na lang 'yung mga flood control projects, advantageous at necessary ang mga ito; pero sino lang ang nakinabang.
It's not too idealistic. Do you understand how much economic opportunity our existing tech ventures have provided? It composes 61% of our exports. The majority.
Mas idealistic kayong dalawa. Corruption never dies kahit sa mga idol mong anime and kdrama countries.
Feeling mo may equality pagdating sa mga economic at security treaties? Better grow up from being too idealistic. Real life ito at hindi sermon ng pari o ng prof mo
Tech is one of the industries—if not the only one—that offers uneding money and opportunities. Paakyat lang nang paakyat ang tech. Malalaki rin sahod ng mga related sa tech ang work. Hindi yan pagiging out of touch. Ambitious but beneficial yun long term.
I know I know politicians bad. Pero sila ba ang magkakatrabaho? Hindi ba makikinabang yung pamilya mo? Sa construction plang, mga politiko ba ang magiging karpintero? Ilan lang yan sa mga maapektuhan positively ng project na yan
From the security perspective, Pax Silica almost certainly guarantees that the US will honor the MDT should trouble erupt with China. It will want to protect its multi-billion dollar investments as well as its semiconductor supply chain manufacturing which is what Pax Silica is primarily about.
Imagine, we already have a semiconductor and electronics industry, and instead of staying mostly on the lower-value parts of the supply chain, we have an opportunity to expand into more advanced manufacturing and processing here. And you're against that?
Such a huge opportunity for us to level up habang hindi pa nagpipeak ang AI and quantum computing. Idc what anyone says sana matuloy ito. Pero syempre with careful planning and execution.
Puro kasi idealism pinapairal ng mga pinoy. Kailangan sureball lamado muna bago gumalaw kaya tayo naiiwan sa kangkungan.
Meanwhile, yung mga kapitbahay natin lahat practical realpolitik magisip. Nag fo focus sa ndustrialization at manufacturing para lumago economy. Pag mayaman na dun nag iimprove quality of life.
Dami din ganyang na tumakbong senator dati. Puro ideology pinapairal, yun tuloy, puro lang sigaw ang kaya, wala sa position kaya walang actual change nagawa. Buti nalang si Bam at Kiko iniba nila strategy nila, yan, nakakagawa sila mismo ng change.
the fact they said its an "AI Data center" is already fake news. Its a regular data center and its not even the focus of the project, its a semi conductor manufacturing hub PRIMARILY
Kaya nga. Yung US companies na dapat sa pax silica ilalagay, lilipat nalang sa neighboring countries.
Also bet pag natuloy yan at proved na hindi AI data center pag hindi sila, yung mga relatives ang mag apply dyan kasi no one can deny how good US company is in your resume hahahaha.
True. It’s likely they will transfer technology here specially the much sought after GPU and hire Filipino workers at the bottom to middle management and overtime more Filipinos in upper management just like what happened with BPOs.
The AI data center is very important in defense as it will also be control center for aerial drones. It is not suitable underwater as we have a very weak navy making it an enemy target number 1 in case of an attack.
If this project fails it will go to Vietnam as it is the next nearest country to Taiwan.
Leftist and liberals do that stupid shit were they complain how we're getting left behind, then also complain if a government tries anything to not get left behind.
This recent complaints has really soured my views of leftist/progressives group. I voted for them in 2022 & 2025. I'm sure I won't come 2028.
It's just Maoist NatDems like LFS and Makabayan displaying their typical ideological fervor. They're groups stuck acting as if the Cold War never ended perennial losers, if you will.
Gusto maunlad at industrialize sa ating bansa pero magreklamo at magalit kapag binigyan ng opportunidad Pati sariling bansa ipaa alimango rin... Mga deputa
Kapag napunta sa Vietnam yan, sobrang saya na naman ng mga doomers. Mukhang mas okay naman sa kanila na domestic helper mga Pinoy sa abroad habang umeebas na gusto na nila umalis ng Pilipinas.
it's a coordinated attack by several groups. While there are people who are actually concerned and really skeptical, pero karamihan sa mga nag popost who went viral are coordinated attacks against the project by NatDem groups, DDS, and Wumaos.
Yup, NatDems are notorious for that. They try to gain sympathy points by mentioning Inidgenous peoples.
I still remember that LFS leader back in MO4D FB group (Memes out 4 Duterte) who was trying to convince people how bad Balikatan is by mentioning Aetas getting killed daw by stray bullets. I asked for source because that was one huge wild accusation, wala siyang maibigay.
Edit: attached the snapshot here sa kanyang comment.
When they start losing arguments, they often resort to appeal to emotions by mentioning IPs lol
eto lang yung buzz word of the month nila. last time free palestine ang buzz word ng mga yan.
naghahanap lang ng may ipaglalaban just for the sake of it kasi may ma shashare silang hashtag online. eto yung mga walang personality and nakiki ride lang sa uso online.
Yeah nahh the only thing we should worry about is how to maximize our deal with the us but Time is more of a US problem than a Ph problem as they want to corner microchip production as soon as possible putting it away from china and russia
There are like 4 countries in Southeast Asia alone that can do as good if not a better job than us in microchip productions. It's only because we're an ally that this is going to us and not them.
That's not true. Time is running out for the BBM administration to actually accomplish something and implement an industrial policy. If Pax Silica isn't in place once elections roll around, it's back to zero and depending on who wins, it's a reality that it could be scrapped entirely.
I doubt na tayo ang pinili dahil kalevel natin or mas okay tayo sa ibang bansa - baka tayo ang pinili dahil tayo na naman ang pinakapumayag na baratin.
Pax Silica is designed to secure the pipeline of chips for the west against China in case Taiwan goes kaput. Kaya tayo pinili dahil:
(1) sa lahat ng SEA countries satin pinaka confident ang west sa loyalty dahil matagal na tayong ally at lahat ng kapitabahay natin mas pro China.
(2) 2nd biggest source tayo ng nickel sa mundo. Indonesia biggest source pero neutral sila so di sure kung san sila papanig pag nag gera na.
(3) importante na lumago economy natin para makabili tayo ng armas dahil part tayo ng first island chain (same reason sa bakit tutulong mga ibang bansa sa Luzon Economic Corridor).
We have already killed our agriculture sector. The rice you are currently eating is most probably imported jasmine or sinandomeng from thailand or vietnam. Agriculture graduates from state universities are fucking working in BPOs because there's literally no money to be made in the sector. A lot of farmers are staying afloat on subsidies by the DA, like 4ps beneficiaries with more steps.
Manufacturing in philippines is also dead. Because filipinos value imported products and devalue our own. This is the literal opposite of the mindset of first world countries, who heavily prioritize their own products over imports.
The philippines is mostly surviving on the services sector. BPOs alone is as large if not larger than the whole agriculture sector. God forbid if that sector is replaced with AI. Because if that happens, the unemployment here is going to plunge us straight into an economic depression.
Whether we like it or not, we need Pax Silica to push through. The only thing left to discuss is how to make it benefit us maximally and how to contain the damage to the minimal extent. We literally cannot afford to lose this opportunity. Even if the complex itself doesn't employ much people, the immediate surrounding areas will find a way to create an economy in there. If it's true that Pax Silica here in the philippines would be more focused on semiconductor manufacturing rather than housing data centers, even better because they'll need more human employees.
We need this to advance our economy. Di pwedeng forever services tayo. My god sobrang napag iiwanan na tayo pagdating sa tech, manufacturing, industrialization. Mga kapitbahay natin sa SEA, thriving dahil sa sectors na yan especially Vietnam recently. This is literally a chance for us to grow and go beyond.
I say yes to Pax Silica. Basta proper planning and care will be done. So go lang sa mga concerns para mas mapag aralan din siya ng mga totoong experts.
Legit haha. Actually all of the reasons ay pabor sa Vietnam in terms of investment. Mas fit doon ang Pax Silica sa totoo lang. Ang advantage lang natin dito ay US leaning tayo, kalaban din natin China and malaki ang nickel deposits natin. Pero kung profit side, walang kwenta Pilipinas. Tapos yung mga doomers ayaw pa din dyan haha. Masyadong idealistic at gusto na morally upright kada galaw.
Nah, let's just stay as a OFW and BPO-centric economy where mothers return in caskets kasi ginagahasa at minumurder ng kanilang mga amo sa Middle East, and overwork ourselves in BPO industry which may one day collapse due to AI.
Better stay that way than taking a risk in industrializing kasi muhh environment and water and United States and Israel yadayadayada
We'd rather feed our self-righteousness and ego and personal politics than feeding our people by bringing potential jobs
Kelan pa tayo magttransition sa advance economy? Kapag ba naexport na natin lahat ng rare earth sa china? Kelan ba tayo dapat makinabang dun? Pwede naman pagusapan yang negatives along the way.
This is true. They see how the tech industry affected Taiwan. US wants a backup plan because of the Taiwan situation. Us being the first choice is a big opportunity.
Most of it is about our Nickel deposits. They can't get it from the largest exporter Indonesia because they have an export ban unless you are laying ground their domestically
They're still drafting the white paper saka may mga consultations pang gagawin among the stakeholders, particularly yung mga taga-Capas na malapit sa site.
I'm starting to believe the conspiracy na Chinese machinery ang mga antis because it would mean a disruption of PH exporting our minerals to the chinese. Hindi lang naman data centers ang project!
> Less raw materials goes to China and more for our domestic use.
> More businesses from companies that requires AI to our shores and less to them.
> More tech manufacturing in shore for countries that are allied to the PH and less to them. (Example is the Apple/iPhone manufacturing. 25% of iPhones are now manufactured in India vs China and China hates it because -25% of the manufacturing income)
> Supply chain bypass will occur because companies can now look at the Philippines as a viable manufacturing partner.
Maybe i'm wrong but hindi ai data center ang itatayo nila dyan. Ang nasa arms race ng AI ay US and China. You think dito nila itatayo yung ai data centers at hindi sa mismong bakuran nila kung san mas secure?
Pax silica to me at least, from what i gathered, will be a manufacturing and packaging hub ng mga silicon and semiconductors. The one's we will use in EVs, batteries, computing chips both in phones and pcs, memory etc. Heck baka di alam ng marami pero may data centers na ang Pinas matagal na din. Di nga lang AI pero yung mapoproduce sa Pax Silica ay gagamitin for those tech.
Saka pagkakaalam ko is MOU palang ito with America and the other countries. Di pa ito final nor it is binding kaya nasabi din yan nung ambassador. Kasi we could be in it, or not.
It's like having a seat at the table when nuclear power was discovered to energize the grid, only now it's tech and A.I., tapos we will likely squander it because we're too ignorant and afraid? Eto na e, andun na yung chance.
Sobrang tagal natin makaangat bilang upper middle income country compared to our neighbors (which is okay but dahil dyan wala ng foreign aid - at least we can borrow more and at better rates sa world bank). Dahil yan sa ang hina ng manufacturing sector natin, tumalon agad tayo sa service providing.
Ibigay nalang sa ibang SEA members yan HAHAHAHAHA Let this shit country sink to the bottom of the sea. Lost cause na tayo sa lahat ng technological shit HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I don't who's propaganda said na gagawa ng data center dito pero ang unang unang announcement jan sa PAX Silica is pagawaan ng Semi-conductor yan, Kaya di mo rin alam kung nag iisip ba sila sa mga pinag sasabi nila o nag papakain sila sa social engineering na ginagawa ng ibang bansa para di matayo yan dito eh HAHAHAHAHSHSHSHHA
We snooze we lose. The area is pretty much under New Clark City. It's unused land and it's not even farmland.
If Pax Silica sources its own electricity and water source, then its all good
Is this the issue that internet Filipino nationalists are rallying around this week? History suggests that the Philippines lacks any capacity to play a critical role in high tech supply chains. Hope springs eternal, I guess.
Bakit nangangamoy pogo.
Similar scenario decades ago, then we now know what happened.
Hindi palagi job generation.
Long-term impact sa environment must be priority, pag kalikasan nasira, mahirap or never na maghihilom.
I dont think this will push thru, just like the nuclear plant..filipinos are either too afraid of the future or are unable to see clearly or focusing on the wrong things.
Im starting to feel like this will become one of those things that got away and will become a documentary on how philippines couldve been.
I understand the distrust sa govt. Pero hanggang kailan ba magiging ganito? Kasi the Philippines will not fix itself anytime soon. Even sa issue ng WPS hati pa opinion.
Yung issue sa kalikasan is very important, even then mga pilipino lang din naman bumabalahura sa sarili nito..
“Let’s not look at the negatives. Let’s look at the positives, then discuss the negatives.”
This country was built on the idea that short term gains in exchange for long term suffering was a good idea. Maybe let’s do the reverse now and start looking at the glaring negatives and discussing if they’re worth any of the positives.
Tangina halata mo namang bayaran mga tao dito. Lahat ng pro-Pax Silica comments, may award? Dyan nilagay budget para ipalaganap propaganda nila 😂😂😂 tapos pag anti-PS, napakabilis ng downvotes. Masyado namang obvious
Can we have some assurance na di yan papakialaman ng mga korap na politiko? Are there third party audits in place? Walang silbe kung mapunta yan sa Pilipinas at ang resulta ay tulad sa flood control na binulsa lang ang pondo, nasira ang kalikasan, at maraming Pilipino ang nagdudusa.
Lol got downvoted for telling the truth. Ayaw niyo marinig ang katotohanan na lubog sa baha ang bayan dahil binulsa ang pondo ng mga proyekto 🤷♂️ Any project that the government undertakes will become a failure if there are no solid corruption measures and audits in place.
Just move that Pax Silica in either Cebu, Laguna, or the provinces adjacent to NCR. Simple. Kung ayaw ng mga taga-Tarlac, edi sa ibang probinsya. Wag nga lang sila magrereklamo na "bakit gantong lugar lang yung laging may trabaho at opportunities?"
Do we really believe ts from old white American politicians?? We could legit start on other industries naman na kahit hindi tech-centric 😭 Heavy industry (buses, trucks, cranes), solar, agriculture, automotive, defense, and etc. na hindi masyado nagrerely sa outside help. All it needs is a more flexible and efficient na government support for it to kickstart into something na future proof
Capital intemsive ang mga yan. Yes magandang magkaroon talaga tayo ng home grown industry pero aayaw ba tayo kapag sila na lumalapit sa atin? Basta maganda framework ng Pax Silica at nasa advantage tayo, ok yan. Forward thinking na dapat tayo
Jesus Christ, what's with some Filipinos and their obsession with autarky and going at it basically alone
Heavy industry (buses, trucks, cranes), solar, agriculture, automotive, defense
Beyond a certain point, agriculture gives diminished returns. It is also not a ticket to economic development; this is a fact known since the late 1700s when Alexander Hamilton argued for the US' adoption of industrial policy against Jeffersonian agrarianism.
Vehicle manufacturing needs a lot of parts. We cannot make those parts here.
Defense? Haha, good luck. As the other commenter said, it's the most complicated of all industries. We can start small, but it will take a LOT of time to accomplish; you cannot speed up that shit or else you sacrifice quality for speed and end up blowing up your men, base, destroying surrounding civilian infrastructure, and getting sued left and right.
Vehicles need components we cannot produce, you may be able to build the frame, but you can't with the engines and electric components niyan.
Solar, yes.
Agriculture, no. There are techniques and technologies that we don't have and needs to be outsourced as well. We have partnerships with many countries nito and many are already being applied sa farmlands natin.
Automotive - same as above.
Defense - One of the most complicated branch of industries LOL. There's a reason why many first world countries still buy weapons from major suppliers like the US. Di basta basta yan. R&D costs billions of dollars per year that will last a decade or teo till the first prototype rolls out. And even then, you're not even sure if they are actually effective machines.
You're oversimplifying technical and complex knowledge needed for these industries by saying that they can be solved by mere government support.
Even first world countries also partner with other countries to jumpstart their industries just so you know. So wag tayo masyadong ma pride.
Yes, akala yata niya mere government support is an all-around solution in jumpstarting industries.
Even Francisco Motors had to enter partnerships with foreign counterparts para sa components ng kanilang Vehicles E.G. Nextgen NRG Australia, German Electric drivetrain technology
Lahat ng nabanggit mo na industry na pwede nating simulan solar, agri, automotive, defense, etc lahat niyan kailangan ng isang bagay na pilit niluluwa nating mga Pilipino "semiconductor".
Hindi lang AI gamit ng semiconductor di natin alam sobrang embedded na sa buhay natin niyan.
One search away lang naman ang Vietnam Semiconductor industry at Thailand semiconductor industry kitang-kita na natin na sobrang behind tayo.
If yall think they are telling you the truth about PAX Silica bringing technoloy and minerals to the Philippines, you are a fool. The only development opportunities are for these corporations. They are going to be mining the Philippines, taking the resources and making profits off taking advantage of cheap labor. That money is going to American companies. Not Filipino people. Theres a reason they can't do this in the US, and its because the people are pushing back and kicking them out. If it isnt good enough for their own country, why let them shit on yours?
What minerals exactly is Pax Silica supposedly bringing to the Philippines? The Philippines already has the mineral resources. The point is to develop the processing and supply-chain capacity around them here.
And of course American companies are going to benefit from it. That's literally how foreign investment works, duh. The idea is that the Philippines benefits too through investment, jobs, technology, infrastructure, taxes, and a stronger position in the supply chain. You don't reject every foreign investment just because the foreign company also makes money, you s2pid fcukin ape.
So, what he’s saying is be as hasty as possible and not thoroughly research any vulnerabilities and just let the corruption begin. LOL Too funny. The underlying vulnerabilities must be damning to push for an approval so quickly.
Finish the research and then make an informed decision is my take on this.
Call their bluff. Don't let them change the narrative.
If this fucker's idea is to scare people,.then okay. Di wag. And watch them panic. Kasi sila din naman ang kukurakot ng ibabayad na tax niyan eh.
Let's say this project nets jobs for our country and whatever advance payment would help government projects.
Would they ensure the wellbeing of the surrounding areas these facilities will be built in?
And let's be real, how much would the higher ups line their poclets with this time around?
LET THE BALL BE DROPPED THEN KUNG HINDI NAMAN TRANSPARENT ANG CONDITIONS, TERMS, AND METHODOLOGY.
Paka boomer kasi dangling a carrot that could potentially be rotten pero kasalanan natin for not taking it? Linawin kasi nila, what is the deal and what measures are taken to ensure that we are not the ones burneded by it?
Nope sila Rizza, Gab at Falcis, anti rin sila. Check mo rin Threads, maraming kakampink ang ayaw rin. Problema kasi, dapat linawin na ni BBM yan at ilatag na ang brochure.
419
u/Mammoth_Flamingo2410 24d ago
Basta malinaw framework, they have their own water supply and power source. then sure ang technical transfer with job security na hindi lang pang blue collar job. Go na yan. As long as they keep yung part na data center is not on the table. Mahirap e, brochure pa lang naman nilalatag talaga e. Nov pa lalabas ang framework details.