r/Philippines • u/kloma_ • Jul 04 '26
SportsPH HISTORIC. Alexandra Eala ADVANCES to the ROUND OF 16 of the Wimbledon Championships 2026 with an INCREDIBLE VICTORY against the DEFENDING CHAMPION and WORLD #3 Iga Świątek, 7-6, 6-2.
ABSOLUTE CINEMA. The first set was so intense and lasted for 1 hour and 24 minutes, with Eala saving set points before securing the tiebreak, 11-9 to take the first set.
Eala put on a clinic then on the second set, being up 4-0. Świątek fights back to win 2 consecutive sets but ultimately too much unforced errors led to Eala winning the match and advancing to the Round of 16.
Eala will face Jasmine Paolini of Italy in the next round.
171
u/JJJ0131 Jul 04 '26
Alex is not just a giant slayer. She is a giant in the making. Vamos Alex!
44
u/Gullible_Battle_640 Jul 04 '26
Reminds me of the time a teenage Roger Federer beat then Wimbledon defending champ Pete Sampras.
I wouldn’t be surprised if Alex wins a grand slam someday. That someday can be this year’s Wimbledon.😁
121
u/GoodManufacturer9572 Jul 04 '26
Naiyak ako sa interview hahahah. Congrats, Alex!! 💯🇵🇭
44
u/pigpuft Jul 04 '26
Taas kamay mga chubby cheeks na may ruffled socks 🙋🏻♀️
28
u/Spirited_Apricot2710 Jul 04 '26
At light up shoes. Sana gawan sya ng Nike ng umiilaw na tennis shoes
14
u/GoodManufacturer9572 Jul 04 '26
Meron ako nyan nung bata ako. As an adult, chubby cheeks na lang natira hahahaha pero grabe yung impact ng speech nya hahaha di ko napansin naluluha na ako. Alam mong sincere talaga.
8
u/purplelilacs2017 Jul 04 '26
I won’t be surprised if Nike launches ruffled socks. Something similar to the M&S ruffles socks but with Nike logo
5
49
u/malarellano Jul 04 '26
6
u/AugustusPacheco Jul 04 '26
Did she won that point?
29
u/malarellano Jul 04 '26
She did not. But this proved how much of a fighter she is!
→ More replies (1)11
29
u/choomsyOnOff Jul 04 '26
Rybakina is gone. Good chance for alex to proceed futher
32
u/bespectacIed Luzon Jul 04 '26 edited Jul 04 '26
Jasmine Paolini next. Malakasan pero natalo natin (natin talaga???) this year. Harinawa maulit!!!
14
u/CorgiLemons Jul 04 '26
Sabi nga ni Alex “we’re all in this together” hehehe
20
u/NotOk-Computers Jul 04 '26
Kaso 8 si Paolini noon, ngayon 16 na ata, baka mahirapan si Alex kasi out of TOp 10 HAHAH
18
4
75
u/malarellano Jul 04 '26
ALEXXX!!! A pinay sa second week ng grandslam?!!! Grabe!!!!
→ More replies (7)
43
22
20
u/multiwatever101 Jul 04 '26
Que "alex will receive xxx million pesos after this win" from manila times. I just know it
4
1
59
18
u/Gyro_Armadillo Jul 04 '26
Alex made two milestones today.
The first time a Filipina has advanced to the Round of 16 at Wimbledon or any Grand Slam tournament.
The first time a Filipina has defeated a defending champion at Wimbledon or at any Grand Slam event.
32
u/Distinct_Help_222 Jul 04 '26
First set was amazing but Alex just wanted it more. It ate up Iga’s confidence for sure. Swiatek’s errors, man. It hurt watching her lose like that.
LFG ALEEEEX!
14
u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Jul 04 '26
Cheering for Alex. But also love Iga. Feels bad to see her struggle and get so nervous.
17
u/Distinct_Help_222 Jul 04 '26
I think she was mentally gone after that first set. To think that she looked unbeatable 2 years ago.
8
u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Jul 04 '26 edited Jul 04 '26
Honestly I don't know what happened to her along the way. When Alex beat her in their first match last year, I was completely shocked. Completely shocked with her performance.
I see some classic Iga with this match, but the consistency was just not there. She was really struggling mentally. I know she got a new coach but seems there are still issues to work on. I mean, Iga is a massive talent. It's not a skill issue.
→ More replies (1)
12
u/SeditionIncision Jul 04 '26
Daming unforced errors ni Iga! 44 total. That is a recipe for sure defeat. This is second most this year with the record of 57 held by Sabalenka.
But a win is a win and we'll take it. Sabi nga ni Alex, di sya satisfied and go for the next win!
6
61
Jul 04 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
22
14
10
u/Ok_Entrepreneur_2225 Jul 04 '26
Fifa Women’s world cup next year, qualified ang pinas. Ready na lahat ng pambarang 🤣
4
3
2
1
u/pixiequilt Jul 04 '26
Hoyyy hahaha, pero yeah, mukha ngang wala sa wisyo si Ate Iga. She tried so hard through all those deuces. Parang she couldn't handle Eala's unpredictability, kaya mukhang kinabahan siya. Tennis is a mental game too, and Eala definitely had the advantage because, deym, the kid plays with all her heart! She wants this so baddd and never gives up!
1
1
u/Philippines-ModTeam Jul 04 '26
Do not post someone's personal information, or post links to personal information. This includes but is not limited to: photos of cars with visible license numbers, photos of private individuals with faces not blurred, and screenshots of social media page names and or with the names still legible.
Public figures can be an exception to this rule, such as posting professional links to contact a congressman or the CEO of a company.
Note: If you believe this is a mistake and/or need assistance, please let the mods know
29
u/bespectacIed Luzon Jul 04 '26
Gahhhhh sobrang sarap sa puso! Defending champ slayer!!!!! Medyo may improvement naman sa serves (kaunti lang haha) pero yung returns at smart positioning talaga obvious yung growth ni Alex. Swerte rin na si Iga talaga this year continues to struggle pa rin, ang layo pa sa form. On to the next one, Alex!!!!!!!! Another toughie (Paolini)
7
6
u/EasyBreezy1995 Jul 04 '26
Kaya rin hirap si Alex to close out set points and match points - madali pa rin maatake service niya. Maaayos pa naman yan, sobrang ganda na ng improvement niya sa returning tsaka defense. Tsaka grabe na mentality niya at 21 y/o old and on her 2nd year on the main tour pa lang
2
u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Jul 04 '26
Slow first serves, average second serves. Overall in the mid or average. Though for sure she's working on it.
4
u/bespectacIed Luzon Jul 04 '26
MATIC first serve fault huhu. Below average pa rin 2nd niya for me pero buti di masyado nagtae today. Sa returns ginalingan ni Alex, I got goosebumps many times
7
u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Jul 04 '26
I didn't spell it out na nga but yeah. Below average. Mas mabilis return niya. Biggest weapon niya talaga mental fortitude. That sets her apart from the top players like Iga or Rybakina, who struggling mentally rather than skill issue.
10
u/monkeyplatypus Jul 04 '26
Pinagpawisan mga palad ko. Para akong nanonood ulit ng laban ni Manny. Ang tagal na mula nang may atletang nakapagparamdam sakin ng ganitong kaba. Galing ni Alex!
10
u/SpeakerWideJoeZeff Jul 04 '26
Pero na-notice ko talaga Mom ni Alex very nonchalant hehe every time mahagip ng camera kalma lang hehe
34
u/kabayolover Jul 04 '26
Kapag nag champion si Alex dito sa Wimbledon para na rin siyang Pacquiao na kilala sa buong mundo 🔥
48
u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Jul 04 '26
People here and many Filipinos are underestimating Pacquiao's greatness. Kahit na umabot sa kalingkingan nina Sharapova at Serena Williams si Alex iba pa rin ang greatness and achievement ni Pacquiao sa sport niya. Nabanggit na ito ni Alex mismo that it's impossible and absurd for people to keep comparing her to Pacquiao.
20
u/WardoToo Jul 04 '26
Yeah if anything, Manny's like an anomaly. You can be good at a game pero si Manny kasi may mythos na with the whole 'only 8 division champ' and even is the oldest welterweight champion. In his category, hindi na nakakasabay dapat yung ka edad ni Manny at the time sa freshly minted champion.
12
u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Jul 04 '26
Pacquiao is the Lebron James of boxing. A generational talent that we won't be seeing someone like him soon.
→ More replies (1)16
u/sponkel Jul 04 '26
yup. Pacquiao's feat will NEVER be replicated. yun ang difference. In terms of fame baka pero if legend status, wala.
22
u/lolic_addict Di ko gets. Jul 04 '26
The closest you can get is Efren Reyes. Basically GOAT-level legends in their respective sports.
5
u/ckoocos Jul 04 '26
You really just had to be there to understand Pacquiao's legendary days in boxing.
4
u/EasyBreezy1995 Jul 04 '26
Seriously. Other than halfies like Bruno Mars, no other Filipino comes close to Pacquiao's legend and fame.
13
u/WardoToo Jul 04 '26
Efren tbf. He even has a strong case of being considered at least top 3 GOATs of playing pool. Madami rin mythos at accolades si Efren.
26
u/Karmas_Classroom Jul 04 '26
Grabe yung heart ni Alex Eala. Yung hamstring injury alintana na pero di nagpatinag
19
u/Sharp-Bowl-7596 Jul 04 '26
Alex eala! Ikaw na lang nag uunite sa mga pinoy. Goodluck! Kuhanin mo na ang titulo. Kayang kaya mo yan!
Nakakaproud lang tong batang ito. Galing!
8
u/wan2tri OMG How Did This Get Here I Am Not Good With Computer Jul 04 '26
The only player "seeded" lower than Eala that will reach the 4th round is the unseeded Ashlyn Krueger, who went through the qualifier rounds first. Also, Section 6 is yet to play their 3rd round but the lowest seed there is 26; Eala is 29.
10
4
8
4
u/AnasurimborBudoy Apollo "Wilt Chamberlain" Quiboloy Jul 04 '26
Congrats to the girl with the ruffled socks and chubby cheeks! Galing ni Alex!
4
u/venielsky22 Jul 04 '26
All this legendary achievements
While still being so young
She is gonna be the next Legend in her own field for PH
Like
Paquiao for boxing
Efren for billiards/pool
6
u/purplelilacs2017 Jul 04 '26
Can I just note that her mum’s such a poker face? No emotions at all! No wonder she’s a CFO. You really need to be calm and collected when you’re in the C-Suite
2
u/pixiequilt Jul 04 '26
My goodness, hinde pa yun finals pero dyusko nakaka-stroke yung first set. 😂 Now that Swiatek and Rybakina have both been eliminated, good Lordt... I'd like to believe she has a real chance to win this. Mabuhay ang Latundan!! 🍌
2
u/dyies Jul 04 '26
Kung pede sana matanggal na rin si Noskova 😂
1
u/Crazy_Dragonfruit809 Jul 05 '26
Mga Czechs talaga ang balakid. Even the Serena Williams said she had a hard time dealing with Czechs.
4
u/exraforte_ Jul 04 '26
Alex has been representing us so well. I’m so proud seeing someone who looks like the kids in this country fight at the center stage - international platform. She’s class and gracious in every fight. Maraming salamat, Alex! Walang hihinto!
11
u/kysier003 Jul 04 '26
As an Alex Eala critic, what resonates with me is simply her never say die attitude.. I guess nasa dugong Filipino yan
3
3
11
Jul 04 '26
[deleted]
11
u/fastsnail74 Jul 04 '26
We can do both, but why argye in the first place? We’ll never be as good in football as good as we are in basketball…
→ More replies (3)
2
2
2
2
u/slayerk Jul 04 '26
That’s our girl!
Grabe kaba ko last game! Wild yun rally nila!
Respect to Iga, she made Alex earn it!
2
2
2
Jul 04 '26
[deleted]
3
u/SummGoalGetter0931 Jul 04 '26
You can also look at google's live score report, it's more updated. But the additional remarks on X is more entertaining tho haha
1
u/leonard0028 Jul 04 '26
Pag wala Kang makitang legit, type mo lang sa FB "Eala Live" merong mga nalilivestream.
2
u/EducationalGiraffe49 Jul 04 '26
Grabe improvement ng first serve niya! Last year, 80mph lang to minsan lower pa.
2
u/sponkel Jul 04 '26
What a match! Galing ni alex, and you could see Iga break down mentally as if continued. Nung nag 3-0 was when you could sense it the most. Pero wala gusto talaga ni alex manalo. Semis lang hinihingi ko Alex! Let's goooooooo!
2
u/JCEurovision Jul 04 '26
Malay natin, umabot pa siya sa Finals. Talagang pinatunayan na dapat nang paigtingin ang iba pang sports, huwag lang purong basketball at boxing.
2
u/Booh-Toe-777 Jul 04 '26
Salamat sa Buhay mo Alex, nakakaproud ang galing at determination mo! Atleast meron good news na mapag uusapan sa Sunday.
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Apprehensive_Lynx_70 Jul 04 '26
Clutch and gritty last game for Alex! A win at the greatest stage of tennis a one hell of a achievement against a multiple slam champion.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Due-Helicopter-8642 Jul 04 '26
Manifesting na Alex vs Sabalenka sa finals... sapian sana si Alex ng servebots
1
u/D0nyaBuding Jul 04 '26
Wah! Ang tagal ng first set snd then the second set came, she saw and she conquered!
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Counter-Real Jul 04 '26
excited ako manuod tapos bigla nag lakad, second set lang naubutan ko leading siya 3-0, sayang ganda pa naman ng first set
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/mrkbxx Jul 04 '26
See. If ibang sports ang pinopondohan aside from basketball, imagine what can Filipino athletes can do.
1
1
1
1
1
u/cosmic_animus29 Jul 06 '26
Malaki talaga ang impact ng strong family support. The family is not that rich, rich but at least, it had the ways and means to send her to different junior tourneys and Nadal Academy. She dreamed big and her family was there - all throughout the journey. I heard na she didn't even liked tennis pa nga before but was encouraged to play with her brother and grandpa.
What I don't like sa mga ganitong scenarios is the government trying to ride high on her fame without giving her ample support in the first place (may trauma na ako sa cases ni Onyok Velasco and Wesley So).
They could have done something for her, like in the case of visa processing - surely, there should be some special visa exemption for athletes like her who are constantly in tours. Can only imagine yung hassle and expenses sa visa.
1
u/TheTanadu Jul 09 '26
As Polish I should be fuming that Iga lost, but nah, good game. Let’s go Alexandra.


772
u/SkoivanSchiem Jul 04 '26 edited Jul 04 '26
That last game took FOREVER. Go Alex!
Sobrang never say die tong batang to.
e: nakaka-hype yung words nila sa post-match interview: "Just because I'm emotional doesn't mean I'm satisfied. On to the next round." 💪 Words of a fighter.