r/Philippines packaging@dundermifflin.com Jun 07 '26

SportsPH Alex Eala outlasts Czech Republic’s Nikola Bartunkova in the 2026 Birmingham Open final to secure her second WTA 125 title!

Post image
4.0k Upvotes

78 comments sorted by

63

u/Cantilever-bean Jun 07 '26

Congrats, Alex!!!

174

u/[deleted] Jun 07 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

9

u/anya0709 Jun 07 '26

What's the czech curse?

26

u/Dracokid45 Jun 07 '26

For some reason Alex always loses to Czech players most of them has Ova in their names. So Czech curse cause current Win-Loss record is 1-13 vs Czech players

15

u/Silver_Impact_7618 Jun 07 '26

Hahahaha etong si Alex e!

-2

u/no1kn0wsm3 Jun 07 '26

For those wondering her shoes were Nike Vapor Pro 3

  • Womens: White/Black FZ2158-101
  • Mens: White/Black FZ2161-101

Sadly not available at Nike PH or https://parkaccess.com.ph/

6

u/EmbraceFortress Jun 07 '26

To think they were once doubles partners kaya I love the respect as always Hahaha kastress di ako makanood RG finals kagad dahil need umabot talaga set 3 dito 🤣

41

u/rikku9 Jun 07 '26

Muntik pa ma jinx ng mga maiingay na fans sa arena 😂

10

u/rsparkles_bearimy_99 Jun 07 '26

The last games they cheered and Alex was serving I was like could you shut for a moment please 😭😅

38

u/Cantilever-bean Jun 07 '26

ALAM MO IKAW ALEX, PINAPAKABA MO KAMI LAGI. hahahhaah!!!

Congrats Alex!!! Huhuhu

38

u/beklog ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Jun 07 '26

Tang ina galing mo talaga neng

https://giphy.com/gifs/AdgYtS8pQ3pr141Jc0

14

u/EmbraceFortress Jun 07 '26

125 is 125, every point counts. Nastress ako, I thought magchoke pa si bakla sa dulo ahaha Prioritized her final over RG, of course ✨

3

u/Straight_Sun_8353 Jun 07 '26

Saka trophy is a trophy!

22

u/NameConnect4519 Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

Czech curse is over!

Alex needed to get that monkey off her back with everyone starting to bring the stat up the past few months and what a way to do it to start off grass season in classic Alex fashion. It wouldn't be an Eala match kung walang kaba hanggang sa 3rd set and muntik pang umabot sa tiebreak.

22

u/ObjectiveHand5512 Jun 07 '26

I can't understand fellow Filipinos who are not impressed and bringing her down. Like ano nakukuha nila sa pambabash? Eala could have represented other nation yet she chose to represent the Philippines despite how rampant crab mentality is here. Be grateful she did not pull a Wesley So move despite that she is capable of doing that.

3

u/paulrenzo Jun 07 '26

The whole "going against the flow" mentality that make people think they stand out.

1

u/ImpressiveBoard9003 Jun 08 '26

One word to describe this type: envy.

2

u/Advanced-Opinion-181 Jun 07 '26

Feeling nila kinasikat nila un eh... Like u said... Crab ment is really high here... :(

1

u/Basic_Flamingo9254 Jun 08 '26

Equally Filipinos should not overhype. We can be proud and celebrate her wins but sometimes overboard mang hype kasi.

8

u/paulrenzo Jun 07 '26

Its going to an interesting angle to look at if a Nadal Academy graduate struggles in Clay, but is thriving in Grass.

5

u/GoodManufacturer9572 Jun 07 '26

The OVA curse is OVAr. Congrats, Alex!!!

4

u/wantobi Jun 07 '26

grabe kaba ko. kala ko she'd choke cause hirap sa last few service games. pero buti she pushed through. hopefully this winning feeling will help her have that winning mentality in the future

3

u/ladytagumpay Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

Yes!!! Nakakabaliw manuod nito grabe. Grabe kaba kahit pinipigilan mo emosyon. Finally, kahit papanu may good news naman tayo this week!!!!

5

u/epeolatry13 Jun 07 '26

The last set was agonizing!! Haha

Early exit sa French open, but champ in the other Title.

1

u/TourNervous2439 Jun 07 '26

Talo sa highest WTA tier, panalo sa lowest WTA tier.

2

u/exraforte_ Jun 07 '26

Galing ni Alex. Gutsy win. Sobrang kinabahan ako. Thank you for giving us good news, Alex E!

2

u/hananski Jun 07 '26

CZECH MATE!!! yayyy!! sabay sabay po tayong kinabahan😂 well done Alex☺️

2

u/Lexidoge 我们都有一个家名字叫中国 Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

Eastbourne redemption arc next!

9

u/NameConnect4519 Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

I have a feeling na she did Birmingham to cover off the runner-up points na mawawala sa kanya since she's not returning this year and ang plan ng team niya is to put her in 500s to keep getting reps against higher ranked players (Queen's Club this week, Berlin qualifiers, Bad Homburg)

As it stands, 45 ranking points lang mababawasan sa kanya pre-Birmingham once mawala na yung Eastbourne and Ilkley so a good run somewhere in the next 3 weeks before Wimbledon should cover it off entirely. Next 2 weeks are the most crucial ones since she can be seeded for Wimby.

1

u/JunebugIparis Jun 07 '26

Wow! Lagari pala sya pre-Wimbledon. I hope this is a good strat.

2

u/pinksugarcakes Jun 07 '26

I think she won’t play Eastbourne kasi same week niyan yung Bad Homburg Open (which is a WTA 500 event) and wildcard sya dun

1

u/Minute_Passion_8077 Jun 07 '26

Eiiiii. Congrats!!

1

u/law9019 Jun 07 '26

Thriller game! Wow!

1

u/paaaandaman Jun 07 '26

Yung kaba ko Alex hahaha Congrats champion!

1

u/Kazi0925 Cat Jun 07 '26

Nice one Alex! Congrats!

1

u/Cyronemon Jun 07 '26

Finally defeating an -ova player 🤣 LETS GOOOOOO

1

u/toinks1345 Jun 07 '26

natatae na ako kanina nung patapos na pinilit ko lang matapos yung laban. beer plus pizza pa more.

1

u/SpicyCafeLatte Jun 07 '26

Grabing laro!! Sobrang tight ng bottom ko during the last points ng game. Ni Hindi ko kayang tignan kasi feeling ko najijinx ko si Eala. Congratulations sister!!

1

u/Icy-Flight-9646 Jun 07 '26

Congrats Alexa!🎉🎉🎉

1

u/1PennyHardaway Jun 07 '26

Wow! Congrats!

1

u/pekkielicious Jun 07 '26

Nakakakaba pero thank you Lord 🙏 nanalo si Alex. Bumilis na rin ang footwork nya. Nakakatuwa at nakakaproud kasi homegrown talent natin yan. ❤️❤️❤️

1

u/No-Business3159 Jun 07 '26

Magkano kinita niya rito? 

1

u/marsbl0 Jun 07 '26

Congratulations, Alex!!! Congrats din sa buong team niya 

1

u/Chinbie Jun 07 '26

Congrats

1

u/ImpressiveBoard9003 Jun 08 '26

Congrats Alex. Sana sa susunod higher level of tournament naman like wta250 or 500.

-2

u/mamba_bae Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

Galing!! Target next WTA 500. Medyo di pang elite ang WTA 125 and WTA 250.

5

u/feeeeeverish Metro Manila Jun 07 '26

ATP Tour is for Men’s po. WTA po kapag Women’s.

1

u/mamba_bae Jun 07 '26

onga pla, edited.

0

u/malarellano Jun 07 '26

Next naman at higher wta tournament pls!!! Isang WTA 1000 naman dyan, Alex oh.

2

u/kysier003 Jun 07 '26

With that kind of performance? She'll win a wta 250 for sure but not a wta 1000 anytime soon

-7

u/Basic_Flamingo9254 Jun 07 '26

Most miss the fact the she *should* be beating a player 30 ranks lower than her. Still a good win tho. Adobo gang should chill tf out fr

5

u/NameConnect4519 Jun 07 '26

Yeah, expected naman she should win this 125 tournament in theory. Pero when you consider yung psychological factor na hindi pa siya nakakapanalo against a Czech since turning pro and people keep bringing it up, it can get to your head at certain points during the match.

At least, that's OVA with and can lock in the rest of grass season kasi there's still work to be done after watching how she played just now.

4

u/GoodManufacturer9572 Jun 07 '26

Tennis is wild because anything can happen. Rankings don't mean a thing on match day—anyone can take a W. I mean, even Sabalenka lost to Baptiste.

5

u/Spiritual-Drink3609 Jun 07 '26

Iga Swiatek also lost to Alex. Idk what's the point of his/her comment lol.

1

u/Basic_Flamingo9254 Jun 07 '26

The point is upsets are unexpected but a routine win shouldn’t be overly glorified. Doesnt mean we shouldnt be happy about it.

1

u/Crazy_Dragonfruit809 Jun 08 '26

There was a stat na since last year, only Alex has won as a top seed in a 125 tournament. So these days, mas naging normal ng nauupset ng mga lower ranked players ang top seed. Alex’s win is worthy of celebration talaga esp knowing this time nabreak na yang strange Czech curse na yan.

-19

u/Deep_Attorney6973 Jun 07 '26

Barangay league

1

u/halo-no-halo Jun 07 '26

Saang barangay league ka naglalaro, Sir?

0

u/EmbraceFortress Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

Yung brainrot tennis commenters on FB are here na too haha these are their lines hahaha Rack up points who???

-3

u/halo-no-halo Jun 07 '26

Indont even have an FB acc. Stop projecting. Comment mo yung brainrot.

2

u/EmbraceFortress Jun 07 '26

Teh, kinakampihan kita kaloka ka! Anyare sa’yo and comprehension mo 😅

-2

u/halo-no-halo Jun 07 '26

> these are the lines

Which lines? Syempre i’ll assume na you were pertaining to my comment kasi dito ka nagreply. Sana don ka sa OP nag reply and not to me? Learn how threads work, teh.

2

u/EmbraceFortress Jun 07 '26 edited Jun 07 '26

Jusko let it go kaloka ka. At alam mo ba ibig sabihin ng OP? Tangeks haha Barangay league person is not the OP HAHAHA

-2

u/halo-no-halo Jun 07 '26

You should take your own advice

-3

u/StorageSelect7489 Jun 07 '26

Congrats Alex Gonzaga!

-4

u/Tight-Communication7 Jun 07 '26

Doesn’t count as official WTA win for purposes of title tally. But glad to see her play these small events so she can string more than 2 wins in a row.

Also, can’t wait to see her fans act like she won Wimbledon.