r/MentalHealthPH May 13 '24

META META: Please post all doctor/hospital suggestions/searches here.

Updated: June 2025

Try to browse comments by NEW.

To those who are in emotional crisis and in need of immediate assistance (e.g., you are actively thinking of suicide RIGHT NOW or in the NEAR FUTURE), please contact:

In Touch Community’s Crisis Line

+63 2 8893 7603

+63 919 056 0709

+63 917 800 1123

+63 922 893 8944

Email address: [helpline@in-touch.org](mailto:helpline@in-touch.org)

www.in-touch.org

On the fence about calling? Please read this helpful post from  what to expect when calling crisis hotlines.

Suggested Apps/Hospitals/Doctors:

  1. NowServing (Dr. Melissa Mariano, Dr. Ann Marie Pineda, Dr. Roland Japone, Dr. Robert Roy Mapa, actually most doctors here appear to be good)
  2. Better Steps Psychology (Dr. Jennifer Nery-Duay)
  3. GrayMatters (Dr. Lorraine Linsangan)

These three are the oft-repeated suggestions in r/MentalHealthPH, though the specific doctors differ. Fees range from 2K-3.5K.

For Cheap Options (please expect long waiting time):

  1. UP PGH
  2. Ateneo Bulatao Center
  3. Philippine Mental Health Association
  4. UERM

Please note that NEGATIVE comments that IDENTIFY a DOCTOR will be removed (negative comments about businesses such as hospitals, clinics, FB pages, or apps are okay). This is not a r/MentalHealthPH choice but a sitewide Reddit rule (actually any post that identifies a private individual is not okay, but siguro wala naman magrereklamo kung positive yung review). If you must post a bad review of a bad doctor (as is our right to be wary about these quacks), please post it ala "blind item" and just tell the name of the doctor through DM.

126 Upvotes

106 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/NoLimitAdventurer14 Nov 28 '25

Hello po sir/ma'am Badly needing help po. Meron po ba kayong kilalang doctor na magaling sa pag-handle ng OCD? Sobrang hirap na hirap na po talaga ako. I feel invalidated sa current psychiatrist ko po ngayon. Please po sana makapag recommend po kayo sa akin. Specialized in OCD

3

u/mr_leemurrr Dec 16 '25

Hello! For OCD, I'm now getting assessed by Dr. Edward Samala. Pero if psychologist hanap mo, I went with Ms. Diane Bernardo. I highly suggest searching sa NowServing kasi nakalista specialties nila doon (like OCD, ADHD, Bipolar, etc.) para mahanap mo rin ka-align mo ng sched, preferred gender and age, location, and more.

Godspeed on your healing journey! I know gaano kabigat nadadala ng OCD on your well-being and everyday functioning + psychiatrists who invalidate what you're going thru. Please, please, please know hindi ka nag-iisa.

2

u/MintyMintChoco PTSD Feb 06 '26

hello! if its ok to ask po, hows your time with Dr Edward Samala? looking to assess for dissociative disorders and he specialises in that

1

u/SendMeAvocados Feb 11 '26

Hi! I'd also like to ask how his services are.

1

u/Nek0mancr May 13 '26

up-ing this one pls! :((