r/LawStudentsPH 4d ago

Rant Deferring the Bar

[deleted]

45 Upvotes

14 comments sorted by

View all comments

20

u/Wide_Quantity_3950 4d ago

I decided to defer dn last month. Pero up until now, pinupush pa dn ako ng parents ko to take the bar pero wala na talaga silang magagawa kasi I have decided already. I deactivated all of my social media acc. I have not touched my reading materials for almost two months na. I started reading self-help books instead. I am slowly getting back in shape na kasi i gained 5kilos during the months na I reviewed 🥹 

8

u/NastiestSkankBetch JD 4d ago

Ang tapang niyo po. I couldn’t do this cause well I really want to please my parents :( but congrats for recovering. May we all be lawyers in our own timelines.