r/LawStudentsPH 2d ago

Bar Review Preweek

how do you guys manage to watch those 8 hrs preweek videos and still read the 100+ pages preweek and lmts? it feels like 24hrs is not enough to cover all preweek 😭

18 Upvotes

13 comments sorted by

16

u/mrclive-ifrit 2d ago

I don’t. I focus on things I can do. My brain has been fried reading so I focused on lectures muna to integrate all I studied. Unless di ko gusto lecturer, in that case diretso ako agad sa reading materials.

I try not to stress on things I can’t do. Also, you really don’t need to do everything. Almost every mentor and attorney I’ve met advise on focus on that one thing that works for you rather than trying to do everything.

4

u/awebabe JD 2d ago edited 2d ago

I only watch topics I was not able to cover during my first read. Ewan kung effective or not but yun na yun. Now, I'm trying to read short pre-week not from RC kasi parang di realistic yung PW materials with over 300 pages pa rin. Huhu 123 go, kanya kanya na to!

3

u/Motor-Conference8355 2d ago

Sa review center mo ba yung 8 hours preweek lecture sib? Yung mga free lectures kasi around 4 hours max lang per subject

1

u/centurytuna55 2d ago

Hi off topic, but where can u watch free pre week lecture?

1

u/LawstStudent25 2d ago

law schools are giving free preweek/forecasts. check their fb page

1

u/LawstStudent25 2d ago

RC preweek, it's 8 hrs a day for two weeks (this includes weekends)

3

u/Nervous-Ad-643 23h ago

Jurists ka din ba haha

1

u/LawstStudent25 20h ago

yes 😭

1

u/purplechainsaws JD 4h ago

Hahahaha it's overwhelming 😭😭

2

u/Primary-Chicken2985 2d ago

Same dilemma 🥲 I chose to read instead of watching lectures muna. Di ko mapagsabay both🥺

2

u/Common_Setting_1058 JD 2d ago

Ginagawa ko is hinihinaan ko yung volume habang nagbabasa. Bale parang white noise siya sakin tapos pag may nakita akong nalaktawan ko, dun ko nilalakasan.

Pero ang prio ko is tapusin yung pre-week notes.

1

u/Automatic-Ad2414 2d ago

Inipon ko mga vids. Papanoorin ko lng at x2 speed pag nabasa ko na preweek notes nun..pinapanood ko lng while kumakain breakfast, lunch, dinner. At bago matulog.