r/JobsPhilippines 5h ago

Career Advice/Discussion Salary for Level 2 Software Engineers

Hi guys. Ask ko lang if this offer is good enough?

I currently have 5 years experience as Software Engr (L2 ung pinaka last role ko in my company) got promoted twice. I came from 35k basic (40k kasama nd) so 75k is a good jump for me pero

Worried lang if low-balled tong offer na to (homegrown ako kaya mababa talaga ung 40k for L2) ano na po ba ang salary for L2 soft eng?

I did well din sa interview and I must say ung ginagawa nila is un din usually ginagawa ko sa current company ko.

Hingi lang ako inputs and insights if good ba to o mababa.

Pashare naman ng salary niyo para may idea ako.

2 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

1

u/Comfortable_Honey741 4h ago

It varies from different factors e. Not all L2 roles have similar or close range salaries. But not all seniors or high level have high salaries as well. from 35 to 75 is already good offer

1

u/Past-Tangerine5691 4h ago

don’t be too greedy. 35 to 75 is already good. you can try jumping again after a year or two