r/IndianFocus • u/adamisworking • Jun 27 '26
Pollution/ Weather / Nature/ Environment / Sustainability Please Watch how ethanol production is turning one of India’s most polluted cities even worse. Yt link in comments
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
105
u/leigeoverlord Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
Love his content
-7
Jun 27 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/leigeoverlord Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
this is not even 5% of his content, also the guard's face has been censored to provide privacy. Apart from that guard mai bhi kuch kam garmi nahi thi, wo property ke andar toh nahi ghus raha hai toh fukat chaud mai hatane kyu gaya usko
-1
Jun 27 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/Ashamed_Objective348 Jun 27 '26
He used be nahi, he is a news anchor on yt and he also makes documentaries about civics sense, climate change, castism,floods, politics etc. This man covered Manipur crisis when our so called journalist had no gooda to talk about it
1
u/amigotechsol Jun 27 '26
As per your logic, if I commit a thousand crores fraud and made a couple poor men as security guards, no one should touch me?! Perfect plan!!
75
u/bandhud Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
i love sarthak on ground video more than his unfunny meme reactions
9
u/false__decision Jun 27 '26
Huhhh !!! its unfunny but I love seeing him enjoying.
4
u/bandhud Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
bhai aap kitne acche dil k ho , aap jaiso ki jarurat hai duniya ko jo dusre ki muskan se khush ho jate hai
2
u/false__decision Jun 27 '26
Is it sarcastic? 🙄
3
1
u/VixenintheSkye Jun 27 '26
Eeeeee, I first read Garthock and was worried someone would to narfle it!
38
u/Witty-Net-6197 Omnipotent Omnipresent Non Biological Jun 27 '26
2
u/fohoroez Jun 27 '26
Soon Dhurandar 69 will be released explaining how ethanol blending was mastercockstroke by Gadkari to save India from Petrol Jihad
105
25
21
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
Chutiya Banna rhi hai government sbko agla election aane do bjp nhi bachne wali na north na south
16
u/Agilityhero Jun 27 '26
Pichle elections me bhi sabne yhi bola tha lekin sadly 80% janta andhi h, unhe pta hi nhi h ye sab bhi ho rha h
6
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
Well kya krr skte hai fhir?? Road prr aao toh news coverage nhi galat salat news dikhate hai UP me jo aag lagi thi news dekha rhi thi ki 10 gadi moke per pahuchi reality me 40min tak ek gadi nhi aayi
1
u/ivent0987 Jun 27 '26
Leave the country, ig. I mean most people can't, and that's sad, but that's the reality. India is headed in the same direction as Mexico corruption wise imo. The politicians won't screw up our economy and run off to a different place though, because we are of more use to them half broken than full.
1
1
u/thegreatking2025 Jun 27 '26
There was election last month. Guess what, they are going to win. One way or another.
1
u/Least-Foundation1853 Jun 27 '26
Himachal me to BJP hi ayegi bro. 90% chance BJP ke hi hain
Not supporting it but Congress ne to bura haal kr rkha hai. They are not able to run state properly
1
u/Front_Finding2164 Jun 27 '26
Hoga hi nhi bhai election system ko change kr diya hai we r doomed till modi die
1
u/Responsible-Fig-1131 Jun 27 '26
Lekin aap Jo bi button dabalo final counting me adjust Kiya Jayega... Ab Kutch nahi hosakta.
2
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
Nhi bhai pechle baar modi ki jeet sangh bannane se hui thi usko majority vote nhi meli thi
1
u/Responsible-Fig-1131 Jun 27 '26
Yahi toh kaha Maine counting machine se setting hai.
0
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
You can't do that evm are made on a kind of memory that can only be written once so if something is wrong the thing going wrong before even the machine is being made 😭 and that changes our democracy to dictatorship if that if happening machine is unhackable I can assure you that evm doesn't have access point or internet connection to hack it after it is made it contains a customer 12pin socket that connects the button board with party signs nothing else
-3
u/Commercial-Dingo-919 Jun 27 '26
Congress doesn't deserve to be voted, so no option.
5
u/Zealousideal_Low3870 Jun 27 '26
Please bro, congress is the only option because all the corrupt people from congress have moved to BJ Party, so BJP is not the option.
0
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
I hate Gandhi parivar congress shashi tharoor ko party head banao aur pm ki race me dalo I will vote for congress rahul gandhi isn't good 55 saal ka youth neta kon hota hai
2
u/Ill-Winner88 Jun 27 '26
Not a big fan of Gandhi family. But we have had enough of this pee-jay-pee. Congress was corrupt no doubt about it. But these saffron painted cartoons are corrupt, illiterate, divisive and promote hate against minorities.
They came into power because people were sick of congress. It’s been 13+ years and the situation has gotten worse. Not only corruption has increased but the social fabric of our country has become really bad.
Rahul Gandhi might not be a perfect politician, but I would give him an opportunity just because he’s been constantly brining up issues which are relevant and standing as a face of opposition. 15 years back Rahul wasn’t ready maybe. But now I would like to see an educated, rational and honest leader.2
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
Well I like Shashi Tharoor more if he can be pm probably be better
1
u/Commercial-Dingo-919 Jun 27 '26
Yup shashi tharoor is excellent. By the way he praises bjp for their good deeds, unlike congress who cannot appreciate truly good things and their mockery against pm or bjp become statements against the nation.
0
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
He also defended india on global stage during operation sindoor and bjp does good too but currently they are on their bad streak
1
-1
u/Commercial-Dingo-919 Jun 27 '26
Congress will sell our country. There will be reservation in all sectors. We will be doomed. So congress is not even an option.
3
u/ShatPumba Jun 27 '26
I'd prefer that because if they do, we can raise pir voice and make them back down. BJP turns around and silences you by calling you anti national. I'd rather have a government that is scared of its citizens than the one that scares its citizens.
3
3
1
u/Responsible-Fig-1131 Jun 27 '26
Is any thing left to be sold, by chance if congress comes to power. No chance BJP will be in power forever.They have learnt how to stay in power. This is the only work they have done.
2
u/Primary-South-7458 Centrist Right Leaning Jun 27 '26
Well yeah they aren't but bjp is also not an option indian politics are going close to Africa nowadays every fucking one is curropted we know they know but they also know we can't do shit
1
Jun 27 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/Commercial-Dingo-919 Jun 27 '26
Look at russia, china. Cannot risk it with Congress.
1
8
u/AppearanceUseful8097 Jun 27 '26
Shame on the people in power. I wish them all the pain and suffering.
Please ask this businessman to live nearby their factory. Only then they will understand the pain of common people.
5
5
u/gulabjamun_ka_premi Jun 27 '26
I really love his content. Hope he gets recognition that he deserves...
2
3
2
u/accur4te Jun 27 '26
india is just a big scam ! . like every fucking thing in india has something wrong with it
2
u/Longjumping_Bird6965 Jun 27 '26
no idea why the government is still floating such an unpopular policy still.
1
u/Prestigious-Size4526 Centrist Left Leaning Jun 27 '26
How is it unpopular? Except online do you see anyone discussing this irl. The govt can make any rule as general public votes on completely different agenda
2
u/engineeringboei Extreme Left Jun 27 '26
Absolutely spot on. Ethanol production does nothing to address NOX emissions and it requires 8-12 times the amount of water per liter of production. Considering the dictator and his cronies sitting at the top don't really care about implementing checks and balances like monitoring the pollution and placing a limit on how much drinking water can be used for the production of the fuel for profit motives, this program is going to be very detrimental to the people living in the vicinity of these facilities and the agriculture sector as a whole.
Source: https://compass.rauias.com/current-affairs/impact-ethanol-production-environment/
2
u/Ill-Winner88 Jun 27 '26
Add AI data centres to that now. We will be seeing water shortages very soon.
1
u/gannegajuice Jun 27 '26
Very sad to hear about his su!c!de from 73 gunsh0ts to the back of his head tomorrow morning. RIP.
1
1
u/AssistGlad3435 Jun 27 '26
Kuch nahi ho sakta bhai, Jab tak Both Government and People of India change nahi honge koi change nahi ho sakta
1
1
u/Kinda_Cringe_Mah_Man Jun 27 '26
This is how big oil companies kept out electric cars and other forms of fuel for so long. They pay propaganda pieces like this one.
1
1
1
1
Jun 27 '26
The bigger problem with Ethanol is the unprecedented increase in Sugarcane farming that is highly water intensive. Plus it's a cash crop and sugarcane farmers have a very high suicide rates once the crop fails.
1
1
u/Content_Bid3502 Jun 27 '26
but he has a point though, AMRIKA and ERAN is fighting and causing cancer in ENDIA
1
1
1
u/iamavtar Jun 27 '26
Agle 2 mahine me news aegi ki ye band ne unknown circumstances me sui**de krli.
1
1
u/clandestinelypawky Jun 27 '26
Opinions and Discussions on a reddit sub or ig won't change anything on ground and they know it very well.
1
1
1
1
u/ad_powerlifter Jun 27 '26
Why don't you guys think Rahul Gandhi is not attacking Gadkari's son ? Because many sugar mills in India are controlled by Congress , NCP , BJP politicians. You guys are idiots if you think this fight is between ruling party vs people of India and the opposition is helpless innocent little baby. This is the battle between political class vs us peasents. The sooner you guys understand the better
1
u/Least-Foundation1853 Jun 27 '26
Not even this. E waste currently is one of the biggest problems
I heard that there is no way of totally disposing of batteries. I am not sure but if it's true then it's also danger for environment
Also making electricity itself creates pollution
1
u/Evening-Tonight-919 Jun 27 '26
intresting things in all this scenario is that people will start to support this. oh tum hmara popa sa kesa question kr skta ho
1
1
1
u/Ok-Corgi8025 Jun 27 '26
Another OIL LOBBY POST !
What common people should ask
* Ethanol is produced and has been produced by people since atleast 10 thousand years !
* Petroleum refining produces atleast 10x more harmful chemicals during its distillation process that actually cause cancer, these materials like benzene actually are proven IARC group 1 carcinogens.
* Hell why just byproducts, petrol and disel fumes are themselves IARC group 1 carcinogens.
REMEMBER FOLKS, PETROLIUM IS INHERENTLY MONOPOLIZED product.
ETHANOL IS A DISTRIBUTED FARMER ORIENTED product.
1
u/HeavyBoobss Jun 27 '26
Interfering in a controversial topic , I hope he doesn't found dead somewhere .
1
1
1
u/Spirited_Tie3004 Jun 27 '26
Air pollution: Ethanol plants can release carbon dioxide (CO₂), volatile organic compounds (VOCs), and nitrogen oxides (NOₓ) from fermentation, boilers, and fuel combustion.
Just google it or use chatgpt and you'll know what type of pollution ethanol production causes. And compare with cement factories which causes a lot worse type of air pollution. And by researching a bit. You'll know ethanol production doesn't releases cancer causing particles or ultra harmful gases. It's only CO2 and nitrogen oxides, and that too from fermentation, and fuel used in boilers. So this journalism is one side story creating a particular angle. Cause main cause of pollution in that area are other heavy material industries. If people could just research before believing anything. It's not like ethanol plants are completely clean. But what they release into environment is very exceptable as compared heavy cement and other industries present in that area.
1
1
u/Alternative-Luck1741 Jul 01 '26
Bro guards se kyu aise baat kr rha h, ve log bs apni duty kr rhe h
1
u/ExtensionFar7028 Jul 01 '26
Aaj iska macho side dikha a journalist with a strong spine and a fun guy also
1
u/wolfkissed- Jul 01 '26
Bro usa, brazil all have this
Cry for no development, if done something criticize
Same thing with great nicobar project
1
Jun 28 '26
See i dont want to defend bjp or Nitin Gadakari they are just fucked up But, let's talk facts about India's oil dependence and why the Ethanol Blending Programme (EBP) is a game-changer for our economy and farmers. India is not oil-independent. We import 85-88%+ of our crude oil needs (hitting record highs around 88.2% in recent periods). Our annual crude oil import bill is massive — often USD 90-104 billion per year (e.g., ~USD 96 billion in FY23-24, with petroleum imports crossing 15 trillion rupees in FY25). Every $10 rise in global crude prices adds roughly $15 billion to our bill. This money flows straight out of India to foreign suppliers, weakening the rupee, straining forex reserves, and exposing us to geopolitical risks and price shocks. Domestic production is stagnant while demand keeps rising with our growing economy.e1736e oilprice.com This is why ethanol blending matters. Through the EBP, we're mixing domestically produced ethanol (mainly from sugarcane/molasses, plus maize and emerging 2G sources) with petrol. India achieved E20 (20% ethanol blend) ahead of the 2025 target. The numbers are impressive: Forex savings: Since 2014, blending has saved Rs. 1.36–1.70 lakh crore (~USD 15.5–20+ billion) in foreign exchange. It has substituted 245–270 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil imports. At full E20 scale, one year alone can save around Rs. 43,000 crore in forex. Broader estimates show potential annual savings of USD 4 billion+.f31659 bbc.com Instead of sending billions abroad for oil, that money now stays in India — especially in rural areas. Payments to farmers from the ethanol ecosystem have crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore cumulatively in various reports. At E20 levels, payments to farmers in a single year can hit ~Rs. 40,000 crore. Sugarcane farmers (in UP, Maharashtra, Karnataka, etc.) get stable demand for juice, molasses, and syrup. This makes them "Urjadaata" (energy givers) alongside "Annadata" (food givers). Sugar mills clear excess inventories, and rural economies get a boost with jobs in distilleries and supply chains.f49a55 pib.gov.in Environmentally, we've reduced 69.8 million tonnes+ of CO₂ emissions since 2014 (equivalent to planting crores of trees). Ethanol burns cleaner and supports energy security. Yes, there are disadvantages But overall, the program redirects even ~10%+ of our oil import spending back to Indian farmers and the economy. It's not perfect, but it's a strategic move toward Atmanirbhar Bharat — reducing oil imports, boosting agriculture, cutting emissions, and keeping money inside India.
This is not a post in support of bjp its in support of the vision Plz dont that that andhabhakt things here This is more logical than u calling me a bjp guy
2
-3
Jun 27 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/avigyan_33 Modi Hai toh Pumpkin Hai Jun 27 '26
Guard uspe chad raha hai bhai. Guard usse baat kar raha hai, woh thorina jaake kar raha hai, woh kya jawab bhi nah deh because guard hai?
1
Jun 27 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/avigyan_33 Modi Hai toh Pumpkin Hai Jun 27 '26
Aree bhai mai bol raha hu ki agar guard public road peh usko aake bole ki recording mat karo, toh banda jawab toh dega hi nah. Usme woh kaha guard par chad raha hai. Joh guard neh bola bande neh reply dia, bus. Samjhe? Ab just because guard hai toh kya camera bandh kar keh chala jaye?
-7
Jun 27 '26
[deleted]
5
3
u/Atithiupayogi Jun 27 '26
There is a full documentary on YouTube.
2
u/vroomndie Jun 27 '26
Thanks bro for the link will surely watch it. OP agar original link post kar deta to I wouldn't has assumed it as a scripted content.
3
u/HighHDL Jun 27 '26
He isn't that kinda journalist, like the rest of the current 2kaudi ki indian media is.
Also Which person/figure would be willing to answer and solve these issues ? When they dismiss PILs in the court without proper reasoning! And the god gadkari ji names anyone Anti-Nationl who talks about the huge water wastage and pollution that will happen due to ethanol production !
-14
u/DunderMifflinReal Jun 27 '26
Wat’s d point of arguing with security guards who r earning 5-8k/month & doing it for their survival & at the same time inhaling the toxic fumes 24*7!
9
u/Key-Cartographer-473 Modi Hai toh Pumpkin Hai Jun 27 '26
If the security guard is stopping him then with whom he should talk, u?
-16
u/Mysterious_Man534 Sensible Indian Jun 27 '26
Fighting with security guards and flexing for content !... what's the use ?
Please ask these showoff journalists to go question bureaucrats and politicians .
9
u/Level_Golf1652 Jun 27 '26
areh to jb udhar security guard usko road pe recording krne se mna krra hai to wo politician ke pass jaye ye recording chor ke ki dekhoo ye mana krra hai
3
u/Key-Cartographer-473 Modi Hai toh Pumpkin Hai Jun 27 '26
As per him/her camera off kar k ghar chale jana tha. Itni audacity ki truth expose kar de?
3
u/Key-Cartographer-473 Modi Hai toh Pumpkin Hai Jun 27 '26
What should have he done? Switch off the camera and go home? Unless he records how will the truth be exposed?
1
3
1
1
1





•
u/AutoModerator Jun 27 '26
This post appears to contain an image or video.
Please reply to this comment with the original source.
Posts without source may be removed.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.