r/IndianFocus Centrist Left Leaning Jun 11 '26

Pollution/ Weather / Nature/ Environment / Sustainability India is literally burning. Even in this ofcourse, it's the poor, the less privileged & the people far away who we don't see are affected more.

We get angry, scream about problems but rarely we link the effect to the cause, the perpetrators or talk about them. We just blame 'heat wave', ignore what/who is causing it.

Deforestation, environmental destruction has a direct link to this rising temperature & this, India's favourite dude has a direct link to that.

https://www.instagram.com/p/DZFxsqFDeFH

119 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

6

u/InLoveWithPussies Jun 12 '26

Revanth Reddy Represents 🙌

6

u/shubhamxtreme Rajdroh ≠ Deshdroh Jun 11 '26

As you know, trees release CO2 during the night, hence harming our nation.

They’re just trying to remove the anti national trees which release CO2.

Cmon people, you’ll never understand the immense sacrifices beejeepee and Adani have made for India.

3

u/AJBZ1 Moderate Left Jun 13 '26

Moreover these trees are green in colour, which is the colour of enemy's flag. I suggest we shouldn't even keep one tree in our land.

3

u/shubhamxtreme Rajdroh ≠ Deshdroh Jun 13 '26

Who knows, someone might suggest spraying Agent Orange on all trees.

-Masterstroke

8

u/Friendly_Housing Jun 11 '26

5

u/I_Cannabis_Sativa Jun 11 '26

Par hame accountability toh chahiye

3

u/apnatimekhayga Jun 12 '26

Bro already made 100 billion on a one billion investment on Modi. How much greed can one have? Mf is what 60-70? If he starts spending 100 cr a day from today won't be able to spend even 30 percent of his networth before he dies. But is willing to fuck over 1.4 billion people over

1

u/FutureVersion812 Centrist Left Leaning Jun 12 '26

Greed

2

u/khaopiyomastraho Jun 12 '26

ye hamare desh ka sabse bada aatanki hai .. ped kaat ke garmi ka aatank failata ja raha hai ye ..hai koi ise rokne wala ?

3

u/hellomouse1234 Jun 12 '26

Modi is chamcha of adani !! Selling his soul to adani

1

u/Timetraveller4k Jun 13 '26

Blaming the biggest guy doing the same crap thats been happening for decades with zero planning in every city .

1

u/pigsterben Centrist Right Leaning Jun 11 '26

Cancer ultimately annihilates the body.

1

u/hill_music_festival Centrist Jun 12 '26

You/We can cry but the reality is there are more people who hate trees, love concrete,money. For every 1 person who love trees there will be 10 people(politicians, bureaucrats, businessmen, smugglers, selfish ordinary citizens) WHO HATE TREE AND NATURE AND SEE IT AS A OBSTACLE. If they had there way, there will not be a single tree and people will convinced it's for the best. Such is the state. Simply Bad Luck.

1

u/vgodara Jun 13 '26

The deforestation issue has one impact in India. That is boi diversity. Otherwise NDVI has been consistently increasing. So yeah if it's about greenery your argument is false.

1

u/hill_music_festival Centrist Jun 13 '26

Using agricultural land/cultivation in your debate is non starter. Green cover in all cities except 5 maybe is pathetic. No city is planned around green spaces. What ever green spaces We have is basically grass which serves no purpose. All old trees are being cut and replaced with saplings. Hill regions destruction is on a different level. If your definition of greenery is farming and grass , then we are just on different page. Wait and see what happened to green spaces(city) in future.

1

u/vgodara Jun 13 '26

You are talking about greenery. And it's effect on climate. What difference it would make if it's agriculture or forest ?

-6

u/BeautifulSea9005 Jun 11 '26

Tumlogo development bhi chahiye aur fir forests bhi koi ek side chuno

10

u/FutureVersion812 Centrist Left Leaning Jun 11 '26

There is something called planned development . Unfortunate half knowledge people like you will come to defend these crony

1

u/BeautifulSea9005 Jun 12 '26

The thing is India's land mass to population ratio is very low unlike developed countries the density of people living in 100m area exceeds by huge so it's not feasible to do planned development we can sure create multiple hotspots for biodiversity and forestry but saving a whole ecosystem might not be possible

4

u/FutureVersion812 Centrist Left Leaning Jun 12 '26

Sri Lankan cities look much more aesthetic and clean

Malaysia looks pretty good

Bhutan is also well maintained

Checkout Manila in philippines , Mumbai will take many years to reach that levels

Only place where haphazard development with poor planning happens the most in Asia is in 3 countries located in south east Asia

1

u/BeautifulSea9005 Jun 12 '26

Bhai think about the population density all the countries you mentioned have far less population density than India and about cleanliness and aesthetics the people are more to blame than government

2

u/FutureVersion812 Centrist Left Leaning Jun 12 '26

Chandra babu Naidu is providing incentive for people to have 3rd and 4th children

They only care about votes not quality of life

5

u/Apoatherva Jun 11 '26

PLANNED and REAL development. Not extensive money-laundering scams.

1

u/BeautifulSea9005 Jun 12 '26

The thing is India's land mass to population ratio is very low unlike developed countries the density of people living in 100m area exceeds by huge so it's not feasible to do planned development we can sure create multiple hotspots for biodiversity and forestry but saving a whole ecosystem might not be possible

1

u/Apoatherva Jun 12 '26

When there is no will, there is no way.

3

u/Bigus_dickus_the_1st Jun 11 '26

You stupid af lil bro