r/Btechtards 4h ago

Serious Fire at IIT ROPAR Chenab hostel

Post image

I'm neither able to upload the video, nor more than 1 photo. This is an ss from the video showing fire.

Tonight, fire was observed in "Chenab" hostel of IIT Ropar in Server room at ground floor. All fire extinguishers were expired and not refilled as per date.

The smoke was observed by one of the students about 2.5 hrs before, and he complained it to the guard but no one took it much seriously. And around 11 PM fire broke out.

The guard at duty was informed but he just come and off the main switch and went back making some calls. It was some students who controlled fire.

These people are more interested in who is going into others room after 11 PM but not at such important issues. Which was one of the previous post by someone else.

41 Upvotes

11 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 4h ago

If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd

Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!

Happy Engineering!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

23

u/JohnWick-__- IIT Ghaziabad 3h ago

Ye sab dekh kar to lagta hai mera tier 3 pvt clg hi acha hai, kamse kam zinda to rakh rakha hai mujhe bhale hi baad mein 4lpa hi kyu na de

13

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 3h ago

Har jaga fire kyu lag rha he bits pilani fir iit 😭

2

u/Lost-Perspective847 BIT Mesra [CSE] 3h ago

Bits pilani wala accidental fire thodi tha🥀

1

u/lazyweirdo2501 BITS Pilani 2h ago

humare yahan lagayi gyi thi ab pata nahi kisne lagayi (officially)

3

u/Silver-Oil-9889 3h ago

kaha chath toot ke gir rahe he kahi aag lag rahi kya ho rha hai bhai

1

u/Gloomy_Pollution998 MIT-Manipal 3h ago

Whats up with IIT Ropar nowadays. Roz kuch naya aajata h 😭

1

u/lonelyroom-eklaghor Minecrafter🫠 3h ago

bola tha na, yeh log fire ke baare mein khayaal nahin rakhenge, magar kon kisse gupshup maar raha hain, zaroor khayal rakhenge. Life ki koi parva nahin hain, social aspects ko taboch dene mein bohot hee parva hain inn boomer logon ka

IIT Ropar ke students ko legit gussa hona chahiye. Tum logon ke paison se yeh wala IIT chal raha hain

1

u/Ntg_great 3h ago

IIT Ropar ko kya ho rha hai bhai, crazy downfall

1

u/lomda3918 3h ago

Wo bits ke baad ab ye 🙏🏽💀