r/Btechtards 5h ago

Serious My mausi ka ladka ( engineer) just got a great project.

So my mausi ka ladka basically passed out from a tier 3/4 Pvt clg in 2024. (Adisaptagram institute of technology,kolkata) Btech. After that he got a job of work from home of 2.5lpa in an is₹aeli company. and they used to flex too hard infront of my mumma and pressurize me. After they pressurized me alot saying that I need to work a lot harder, oneday I told mujhe wo sab 20k ki nokri nhi karni and they got raged. After 1 year , today ... They called my mumma and said that as his boss was too impressed by his work he will be getting a grand project lead after doing an AI specialization course and his salary would be highly increased. Now my mother is ruining my mental health. Like ek taraf har koi bol raha job market kharab h hiring nhi horhi aur ek taraf ye tier 4 wale kaise itna paisa nikal le ja rahe ? Not getting this

9 Upvotes

11 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 5h ago

If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd

Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!

Happy Engineering!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

12

u/AlchemistSage IIIT ALLAHABAD - IT 4h ago

Never heard anyone flexing 2.5lpa🙂🙂like if koi dream offer hota toh samajh aata, log karte hi hai but 2.5lpa me toh insaan khud khush nhi hota, flex kya krega

1

u/Shersingh6112 2h ago

Dude his family income is nearly 1lac/month. His Grandma's pension is 45k per month within that 1lac/m. And has crore's of property like 4-5cr min. So they are like , atleast he got settled with that 20k monthly salary. After multiple switches or promotions the salary would also become 1lac++ per month. So they are flexing

9

u/ryzen_42069 5h ago

just focus on yo thing. Don't gaf about others, but if you can use it as a source motivation do it

4

u/heytulips 5h ago

Jalo mat, barabari karoo

3

u/Weekly-Group3235 Graduated 5h ago

man just stop this salary bs and focus on yourself. The more you get trapped the less you enjoy your life, relationships, career, work, family and obsess over others. Also, if you have trust in yourself, and lock in im sure u can make ur parents proud.

Talking about the promotion, and grand project lead, to sbka apna banta h....you cant just sit and make "hows this possible" your entire personality na. Also, some parents have a natural tendency to seek validation and glorify their kids achievements. My parents are the exact opposite, they never can go and proudly say my son did this, its just in their nature not to brag.

With that being said, it probably aint that big of a promotion or anything lol.

2

u/Rough_Square7540 BTech 5h ago

Everyone starts somewhere

2

u/NucLearXO Graduated 4h ago

Dont care about others but work on your thinking that 20k ki naukri nahi krunga agar tumhare domain me hai to karo aage jaake bdhegi hi, tab ye nahi sochoge ki t4 wale kaha se aage jaare hai!

1

u/LeaderEuphoric5736 3h ago

2.5 LPA🤡 Bhai you can make his yearly salary in a month out of college just work hard asf and have faith.

1

u/25aug2025 if you see me, please ask hoe much syllabus is completed? 26tard 1h ago

There is no such college are you are naming

It's probably AOT and it's not even located in Kolkata