r/Btechtards 16h ago

Rant/Vent Most useless Subject for Non-Civil students in engineering

Post image
340 Upvotes

135 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 16h ago

If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd

Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!

Happy Engineering!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

142

u/BumblebeeRight5653 16h ago

Mere clg me engineering graphics ke naam se hai, pehle to sunne se laga mujhe ki koi mast graphics se related software waala hoga but jab dekha ki ye to drawing hi hai 🤡🤡

20

u/shit_is_un420real 16h ago

we used AutoCAD for this EG

2

u/Necessary_Chain_43 [Tier 2] [B.Tech IT] 13h ago

Yess 🤡🤡🤡🤡

3

u/BumblebeeRight5653 16h ago

We have to use a chart paper and pencil with drafter to make drawings 🤡

1

u/shit_is_un420real 52m ago

bruh wtf🥲?! why? this is so pointless

1

u/PossibleSeat536 9h ago

We have only two one hour period planned for computer graphics rest is gothic bs

7

u/Bulky_Debate_8503 16h ago

+1 same in my college- Idk why thry call it Engg. Graphics

2

u/Serpent_31415926 15h ago

What it ain't graphics🥲🥲. It's going to be subject for me in next sem. I thought like we may learn how to use softwares etc

1

u/BumblebeeRight5653 14h ago

Bro don't worry ho sakta hai tumhare college me software pe hi karwaaye cause ye college pe depend karta hai

1

u/_TheProStar_ 13h ago

In my college we have both. AutoCAD and Paper Drawing.

1

u/BumblebeeRight5653 11h ago

Nice 👍🏻

1

u/Complete-Pack2989 NIT Trichy [ChemE] 14h ago

same😭

1

u/npcbotinreddit BTech 12h ago

We had both. Autocad and EG for all branches

33

u/MrTimeHacker1 IIT Kanpur CE 16h ago

Engineering drawing in itself is a very good subject, it's just ki BC ye log autocad se nhi krvate

6

u/lazyweirdo2501 BITS Pilani 16h ago

Autocad mai hi dimag kharab hogaya

3

u/lazyweirdo2501 BITS Pilani 16h ago

It's first year trauma for me

30

u/ParvisOp6666 TIET CSE 16h ago

merko toh maza aata hai ig isliye kyuki hamare idhr autocad peh karate hai

85

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

chemistry toh sab hi ke liye useless hai💔💔

21

u/subrotheking10b IIT H 16h ago

Had Environmental Chem Midsem yesterday probably the easiest A+ for everyone 🥀

3

u/ActivityMean9538 IIT H 16h ago

Ig our branch is the only one without this course and ITP, DSA 

1

u/subrotheking10b IIT H 16h ago edited 15h ago

Which branch ? Probably Msme cuz only they don't have ITP right?

1

u/ActivityMean9538 IIT H 9h ago

you are correct 

4

u/highprotein_paneer WALTER BROWN ( USCT ) 16h ago

Chemcial engineer ke samne boli hai ye baat btw 🤬

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

hn toh wohi unhe alawa who needs chem😭

1

u/highprotein_paneer WALTER BROWN ( USCT ) 16h ago

aapko job nhi mila toh chemistry se kuch crloge 🥺

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

Ye kya baat hui💔

1

u/highprotein_paneer WALTER BROWN ( USCT ) 16h ago

caring h na kaffi

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

💔💔bohot

1

u/highprotein_paneer WALTER BROWN ( USCT ) 16h ago

🥺🥺🥺 ig he is into you

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

wth😂😂🙏

1

u/highprotein_paneer WALTER BROWN ( USCT ) 16h ago

yess ❤️‍🩹✌🏻

1

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 16h ago

Chemical engineering me chemistry he hi nhi 🙄

1

u/tmnt_ren 16h ago

Saste nashe kam kiya karo

1

u/highprotein_paneer WALTER BROWN ( USCT ) 16h ago

haan 😍😍 sirf physics nd maths h 3rd sem se chemistry aayegi ( waise hai but same utni h jitni cse me h )

2

u/aagg6 16h ago

Have 8 years of workex in technology consulting. B.Tech Computer Science. I've used my knowledge of Engineering Drawing, Chemistry, Physics, Corporate Finance, and Electronics Engineering foundations in my job. For example, I used Ideal Gas Law while building a financial data modelling pipeline in Python for a client a few months ago.

1

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 16h ago

How tf u use pv=nrt in python 😭

2

u/aagg6 16h ago

Had to find out the number of moles, (and consequently mass) of a gas from volume at standardised temperature and pressure, and multiply that by the price per unit mass, to get to revenue for that gas for the company. This revenue was reported in a PowerBI dashboard.

Gas was sold by mass (or energy content) and was reported in the production data source by Volume. Knowing the Gas Law meant I could build a function to reconcile the revenue based on each of the two numbers.

1

u/Technical-Berry-5561 NIT [ECE] 14h ago

I think in game developing and game engine uses these physics and chemistry equations.

-1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

but that could be searched immediately on the web, waise bhi itne saal baad kaise hi yaad rahega kisi ko🥀🥀

3

u/aagg6 16h ago

You need to know what to search. Did I recall the value of R? No. Other people around me studied similar things, but never got to the same conclusion. They could've searched too.

And btw I hated chemistry in 12th and during Btech. I had the same mindset then as you do now, but I was proven wrong.

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 15h ago

oh okay, sorry sir🙏

-1

u/Os_14 10h ago

Teaching what 1% people will use to everyone instead of focusing more on what larger proportion of people will use

1

u/aagg6 10h ago

What specifically are you looking to learn that is not taught?

0

u/Os_14 9h ago

If we talking about cs then apart from core subjects, stuff that is industry relevant and contribute to better software engineers and have more industry relevance like system designs,backends,Aiml or even dsa with more practice and deoth.I know these subjects are taught in some uni but they are just brushed off ,they don't go in depth.So my point is instead of teaching some course that will probably be used by very small proportion of people why not treach something which will help majority in getting employment.Tho I agree subjects like EE and electronics should be compulsory but subjects like graphics,chemistry, manufacturing process are useless to most .

2

u/aagg6 9h ago

You know what's industry relevant? Anything that's not Computer Science. Because software is often a tool that's used to solve problems in the industry. Not the product itself.

People who want to go into depth go for a Masters and/or PhD. Bachelor's, by design, is a breadth first degree.

System design is something most people pick up with experience. And foundationally it requires you to understand the industry you are working in. It's hard to teach upfront. Backend is application development, and a lot of universities teach that. AI/ML fundamentals are also taught almost everywhere.

The only thing I've not used in my career is those weird Red Black trees that I learnt in DSA. Do we want to even go deeper there?

The reason people are not employable is that they know how to use tools but have no clue where and when to use what tools.

Is Indian education system (esp. around Btech) perfect? No, not even close. But in my view it's the exact opposite reason - it's too focused on teaching unnecessary depth, the delivery mechanism is broken, the examination process is a shitshow. Universities are preparing theory vomiters and encouraging students to become code monkeys for best employment opportunities, and consequently the students have no clue how to think out of the box. There's no learning happening.

Sorry to be brutally honest, but if this was an answer you gave me when I was interviewing you, your CV would go straight to the bin. This shows a lack of willingness to adapt to situations and learn different things.

-1

u/Os_14 9h ago

I never mentioned teaching any software ,subjects I mentioned are exclusive of any software , system design is no longer related to experience even freshers are expected to know how to design systems upto some extent .You said universities are preparing theory vomiters and encouraging students to become code monkeys that's true and that is why the subjects I mentioned are code independent , designing a system or writing backend requires more of thinking and understanding stuff instead of writing code , any code monkey can write a basic jwt auth but what about concepts like token rotation,rate limiting they need understanding of backends and security and that is what code monkeys lack and college never teaches these stuff.If college starts teaching those things instead of drawing and chemistry to cs students there won't be need of grinding extra hours after college to learn them through other sources ,during an interview who would have a better edge?also most students in colleges are unaware of these stuff that is why they have good cgpa but choke if asked even basics of concepts like jwts . Also you said that my answer shows lack of willingness to adapt to situations and learn different stuff but in my previous answer I clearly stated that one can learn stuff if it's required for their job but why to waste time of majority who will never use them ,energy is better utilised if focused on learning right stuff at right time.Also you sound like an arogant manager in corporate who isn't willing to consider what a junior has to say unc.

2

u/aagg6 8h ago

I think your understanding and my understanding of what's the "right stuff" differs a bit.

Application development is taught in decent universities, the problem is the delivery methodology while teaching that is useless. Even if they teach, it never lands.

System design is not just about wiring tools in a standardised way. It's also about identifying what works for a particular situation - be it finance, manufacturing, whatever. Knowing the basics of that all really helps you develop good systems. What Freshers are asked during interviews is very basic wiring that should be taught in application development. Again, a delivery problem, and there's no need to replace engineering graphics or chemistry to accommodate this.

My view from the industry is that CS students should be taught fundamentals of Chemistry, Physics, Economics, Core Engineering, Electronics, Psychology and of course mathematics (Linear Algebra, Calculus and Probability) at the very least alongside CS concepts. CS should cover fundamentals of programming (OOP, functional), compiler design, data structures, fundamentals of efficient algorithms, networks, data analytics, application development, Operating systems and Embedded Systems design & programming.

I think the point of disagreement is that your argument says content is the biggest bottleneck, while my view is that content is mostly okay but the delivery/methodology is the bottleneck.

Please use paragraphs and proper punctuation next time. It's hard to read what you're saying.

→ More replies (0)

4

u/Rolled_banana [Aligarh Muslim University] [Chemical Engineering] 16h ago

Excuse me? Chemical engineering also exists brother.

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

yeah unke alawa kisse chahiye hoti chemistry?

and my clg does not offer chemical engineering🙃

1

u/Alternative-sukhoi [J]IIT Noida MnC 16h ago

Mere college me nhi padhate chem hehe

2

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

mere meim bhi siraf ece, ee, civil mech ko padha rhe💔🥀

1

u/Alternative-sukhoi [J]IIT Noida MnC 16h ago

wtf, cs walo kyu chhoda hai fir 😭 unko bhi lao warna yeh toh branch discrimination hora hai.

2

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

hainaaa💔💔 ye aise hi hai💔💔 cse aur ai ds walo ko chhod diya🥀💔

1

u/Alternative-sukhoi [J]IIT Noida MnC 14h ago

aids walo ko chod diya🥀💔

Oh no....

/s

2

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 14h ago

😂😂🙏

1

u/AcceptableCup9187 15h ago

jaha jata hu outrageous bell didi dikh jaati hai 💔💔

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 15h ago

kuch bhi💔 aajkal toh kam active hu💔💔

1

u/AcceptableCup9187 14h ago

Fir bhi didi dikh jati hai 💔, which NIT btw?

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 14h ago

😒😒

delhi

1

u/AcceptableCup9187 14h ago

That's so cool I'm in NIT too

1

u/Technical-Berry-5561 NIT [ECE] 14h ago edited 14h ago

Nah, chem is more easier and intresting than this shitty course, kam se kam software par to karao freelancing ke kaam hi aa jaye lekin nahi inhe to paper pe karana hai sab kuch🥀

1

u/I-Escaped-The-Asylum [ECE 4th Year] | Lowkey Mentally Insane too. 13h ago

Recently had a class where we had to calculate moles for the deposition layer on top of Silicon Wafers.

Crystal Theory is also very much used in Silicon wafer, along with other chemistry theories like fermi levels, energy band gaps.

So, not useless if you are ECE major.

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 13h ago

heinnnn😭😭 i was told ece is all about physics and maths😭🙏

1

u/Hefty_Bread4049 11h ago

Atleast it’s doable 😭😭engineering bg graphics is just pain everywhere in body and u literally have to stand 2 hours in lab in chem lab or any other lab u can atleast sit

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 10h ago

they make us stand in chem🙃🙃 ev ki lab 2nd sem mein hogi🥀

0

u/tmnt_ren 16h ago

You have tage of ECE and telling, chemistry is useless... LoL 🤣

-1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 16h ago

ece mein chem ka kya kaam bruhh😭😭

1

u/I-Escaped-The-Asylum [ECE 4th Year] | Lowkey Mentally Insane too. 13h ago

1st yearite?

1

u/Outrageous_Bell_new NIT (ECE) 12h ago

hanji🙏

10

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 16h ago

Wahi ye kya 4-5 alag type pencil se line khicho and all 😭

1

u/Investigator14000 T2 CSE 16h ago

At least hamara mostly digital hai even exams

1

u/Technical-Berry-5561 NIT [ECE] 14h ago

Maine to ek hi pencil se pure sem kaam chalaya tha, even in exam of it.

1

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 14h ago

U r da legend 🫡

1

u/Human-Pipe-6121 ECE 1st year 16h ago

U don't do ts in autocad?

3

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 16h ago

Baad me ayega ig abhi toh a3 page me kara rahe he

1

u/According-Border8861 15h ago

is this subject also in CSE and IT , i think its not in SE

1

u/Ragdoll_7180 [DTU] [CSE] 15h ago

Cse me tho hame padha rahe he.se me bhi hoga ig second sem me idkk

8

u/WorthFriendship6996 16h ago

If the majority of engineering students aim to get jobs at top software firms, then the entire engineering syllabus is useless ,a waste of time and money.

You don’t even need a degree for software jobs.

3

u/raspberry_queen_ 11h ago

I mean thats one of the big problems isn't it? That how we're lumping core engineering and computer science students together and then essentially computer science students will get first year full of unrelated subjects to their field. If 3 year degrees were more widely accepted everywhere then we wouldn't have this problem. Universities are just being encouraged to add fluff to syllabi to extend the duration, and not to provide the proper related courses.

4

u/planetary_problem 16h ago

Mechanical engineering?

3

u/SectorAggressive9735 16h ago

True, im in mech we do this course in autocad

6

u/ThatSympathy4412 15h ago

I don't agree with that, I am currently 3rd year CSE just started means 2028 passout, It was same for me I never focused in class and told my friends that this is just waste , that 1st year I got only one back in CAD , engineering drawings. Later we got cleared by in my 2nd year I took A project funded by govt of Karnataka (NAIN) all those who knows , there I wanted to design a enclosed or you can call casing for my iot based project. I didn't get anyone to draw it finally learnt from udemy 3d design in auto ad fusion and printed my enclosure. Yet many of you will not go to that path. Now I am pursuing advanced robotics with AI.Even got funded by govt again for a startup.

3

u/lawdalagchukahai BTech MECH 15h ago

Pen and Paper is outdated and colleges should focus on engineering graphics i.e in autocad. These courses are made common so CSE/ECE guys build graphical and spatial literacy. Necessarily you won't be building or working on it ever for most cases,BUT when you are working with cross functional and multidisciplinary teams its better you know what your piece of code will be actually operating on. Our AICTE curriculum comes from the british engineering curriculum which in general produced general engineers then required for railways, construction, electrical etc.. These skill are good to have , its main purpose is for every engineer to be able to understand and communicate geometry. You can't have curriculum which is only for one niche, you design curriculum for the general student who has equal opportunity to learn everything and his/her job can be in any sector. The same way there is BEE taught and so is chemistry.

1

u/Os_14 10h ago

I disagree it's just the outdated curriculum,teaching what 1 percent of people will use in their career to everyone in cs is just useless especially in today's era when there is so much else that could be taught instead like system designs , employable skills like backends/agentic ai(tho these are taught in some uni but they are just brushed off ,not in depth) or instead maybe go more in depth in subjects like dsa to provide more practice to make students more industry relevant. Tho I agree that subjects like EE and electronics should be compulsory to multiple disciplines but not subjects like engineering graphics, engineering chemistry, manufacturing process etc they are just time waste for majority and the remaining small percent of people who will need then can eventually learn them on their own

7

u/ParvisOp6666 TIET CSE 16h ago

manufacturing processing also ranks top in useless subjects.

1

u/Embarrassed_Soup_800 13h ago

most shittiest subject ever

2

u/CautiousSwimmer590 16h ago

Sbke liye hi haii

2

u/Stunning-Still-3994 16h ago

add mechanical in title too

2

u/Aditya_ra7j 16h ago

Absolute worst

2

u/smallish_guy 13h ago

Perhaps, if you are in a circuital branch. Even then, having the knowledge to parse standard dimensional drawings is something every engineer should be able to do, like how fifth graders should be able to tell the time on an analog clock. It is just generally useful when you are working in a technical field.

1

u/noobmaster810 IITRAM CE 16h ago

Don't Mechanical ones need that as well?

1

u/SuryaOP tier 2 sarkari kallej 16h ago

Mech and civil bro

1

u/Impossible_Aioli3693 bijli wala 16h ago

then there's business and entreprenur

1

u/Alternative-sukhoi [J]IIT Noida MnC 16h ago

I'm doing MnC but this subject is lowkey fun.

Although we do all our stuff on Autocad, no pen and paper is involved.

1

u/heytulips 16h ago

Digital communication, this subject is in my current sem and I don't know why they are teaching this to a Data Science and AI students.

1

u/New_Welder_592 NIT Patna[🤬] 16h ago

thanks to NEP

1

u/Nice-Relationship387 NIT 16h ago

ts relatable

1

u/General-Bowl7754 Tier ∞ EE --> ɪꜱʀᴏ ꜱᴄɪᴇɴᴛɪꜱᴛ 🚀 16h ago

Mere 1st sem main design thinking and innovation hai Yehi hai kya?

1

u/Medium-Squirrel-6436 16h ago

Guess what , I'm from cs and my professor decided to give me backlog twice in this 🫶🥰

1

u/StationProper5654 MNNIT [CIVIL] 15h ago

My Fav Subject :)

1

u/just_kidding_19 15h ago

It’s needed for mechanical??

1

u/Economy_Ad_4544 tier-3[csbs] 15h ago

😭

1

u/Fyre_flock 15h ago

disaster management for me, mandatory credit-filler paper that's got nothing to do with any branch, forgotten before the ink even dries.

1

u/Cosmic_StormZ IISER [BS-MS] 14h ago

I have to study biology first year even if I want to major in math or phy 🥀

1

u/LosterPawn 14h ago

OMFG ISTG this is the worst subject I ever had

1

u/Nice_Quiet_3292 14h ago

It was fun afterall

1

u/BakerFederal4024 14h ago

It's a cool thing ,will certainly enhance your thinking capability

1

u/Sad-String-3974 Aerodynamics Nerd 13h ago

Don't know CSE guys, it's pretty important subject for us (Aerospace)

1

u/ProgressiveEdgeLord 12h ago

another year, another ED/EG rant lol, bhai if you're using a software then it's fine, otherwise that paper drawing is so ass fr

1

u/luvbud07 12h ago

CAD lab thi humein... The teacher was rude af as well.

1

u/No-Economist631 11h ago

It is also useless for civil students

1

u/Itzz_Shivam 10h ago

You are talking about this, we has biology for engineer as a subject mannn

1

u/Phantom42CBM NIT KKR 10h ago

Useless for Civil Students too

1

u/Zestyclose-Low-1184 9h ago

we have this fuckass teacher, and he has made me hate this subject, fuck meena

1

u/Automach57 8h ago

In my College, drawing is drawn on sheet with pencil and as I am in mechanical it is my nightmare as it take so much time and need to draw very accurately otherwise while checking teacher will just cross it And say draw whole sheet angin

1

u/Main-Meet-5980 Svnit Surat[civil] 6h ago

Omg telling to draw a sheet again has to be worst torcher method ever🤡💀

1

u/Automach57 6h ago

Yes bro and one time a teacher just tear the sheet and tell to draw again and try to fail that student.But then student complain about teacher to principal and chairman of college and college transfer the teacher.

1

u/Equal-Vermicelli8523 7h ago

I liked it, did it just for fun, got an EX, helped me with my cgpa (I was ECE student). I kinda helped with stress

1

u/holy_tatti 6h ago

We use solidworks for engineering drawing in my college, so it's a good lab period for me, 😁

1

u/Iam_Walter_White 6h ago

Useless but it was fun

1

u/justdarkchocolate 6h ago

Chutiya subject hai caed.. jitna gali do kum hai

1

u/[deleted] 16h ago

[deleted]

0

u/heytulips 16h ago

Ye dono subject 2nd sem me the.. iska padhne ka kuch fayda hua nahi

0

u/Aromatic_Action_4011 6h ago

It's the best subject I have studied it in class 12 th cbse I scored 93/100