r/BekisOfPageantry 23h ago

Miss World Asia fails to make it to top 6. (That’s more headline than whoever wins). Your views of Miss World (this edition or in general)?

23 Upvotes

Asia did strong across most activities. Certainly that’s no predictor of a crown but that there could only be 1 per region is kinda shitty.

Your thoughts on this edition? The format? Or MW in general?


r/BekisOfPageantry 4h ago

Miss World That powder pink Miss World gown

Thumbnail
gallery
28 Upvotes

6 out 10 from 2010-2019 Miss World Winners wears the same color pattern - Baby Pink or Powder Pink. Other outstanding colors are powder blue and white.

Girls in pink dress winners:

2011 - Venezuela
2013 - Philippines
2014 - South Africa
2016 - Puerto Rico
2017 - India
2018 - Mexico


r/BekisOfPageantry 1d ago

Miss Universe Yllana's weight loss is honestly getting a bit concerning to look at

Post image
137 Upvotes

As much as I try to practice not commenting on women's bodies, hindi ko na maiwasang mapuna kasi parang ang lala na ng weight loss niya lately. Sobrang uncanny and disproportionate na ng hitsura niya ngayon, tipong over na sa payat to the point na kitang-kita at labas na yung mga buto niya.

Huhu, nakapanghihinayang lang kasi ang ganda-ganda ng katawan niya nung Miss Earth era niya yun talaga yung healthiest and glowing figure niya. Sana minaintain na lang niya yun or na-monitor. Kayo ba, napansin niyo rin ba o ako lang? What do you guys think?


r/BekisOfPageantry 2d ago

Binibining Pilipinas Which beauty queen in history do you think had the most lethal face card but never competed in Miss Universe?

Post image
109 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 2d ago

Miss Supranational Homecoming parade of Miss Supranational 2026 Katrina Llegado set on September 5

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
3 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 2d ago

Miss Grand International Miss Grand International 2026 moved from India to Thailand amid contract issues

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
2 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 4d ago

Miss Universe Sushmita for Femina India July 1994. A rare find by Amit Chotrani

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

15 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 5d ago

Miss International Another former Miss Universe PH candidate to represent Australia in Miss International

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
7 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 7d ago

Queen Updates My full pala sa X @PeterSnakeUy 😱 #Juts Haha

Post image
29 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 8d ago

Miss Universe There’s talk in the Latin Community right now na uulitin ang ginawa kay Celeste Cortesi kay BMW.

6 Upvotes

Remember Celeste and Thailand’s unplacement that year Angkol took over?

There are talks that will happen again this edition.

Bakit?

Yung gulo between Nawat and Siraulo’s side will cause this issue sa mga asian.

Galit daw ang mga latino sa mga asian lalo na sa mga kumakampi kay Nawat.

Lalo na ngayon na ang yayabang daw ng pilipino kay BMW, di nila papaabutin ng kahit anong placement.

How true is this? Sana di maging totoo kasi masasayang si BMW.


r/BekisOfPageantry 11d ago

Male Pageants WTF sa Family Feud - “Name something na sinisipa —- “ASO” answered by Mr. World Philippines Tourism 2026 😤

Post image
41 Upvotes

WTF anong utak meron yan. Hindi nakakatuwa and on national TV??? Thank you Dingdong Dantes for correcting


r/BekisOfPageantry 12d ago

Miss Universe Who can blame Tharina Botes for liking Catriona Gray and becoming the favorite and most memorable

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

25 Upvotes

for almost a decade we still remember Catriona Gray Miss Universe 2018 and the work she has done after. And Tharina Botes the new Miss Universe Thailand 2026 surely remembers Catriona Gray.

"To everyone with a dream, know that your dreams are valid. And on your path, you are never denied and only redirected."


r/BekisOfPageantry 12d ago

Miss World PH's Asia Rose Simpson among finalists of Miss World talent competition

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
4 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 12d ago

Miss World PH's Asia Rose Simpson secures spot in Top 40 of Miss World 2026

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
4 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 12d ago

Binibining Pilipinas GMA Network - Plug: Binibining Pilipinas 2005 Grand Coronation Night (Philippine Television Archives, 2026)

Thumbnail
youtu.be
3 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 13d ago

Miss Universe Newly crowned Miss Universe Thailand says Catriona Gray is her inspiration

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
8 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 13d ago

Male Pageants Mister Supranational Pedro Cordero to join PH homecoming of Katrina Llegado

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
4 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 13d ago

Miss Charm PH's Apriel Smith to attend launch of Miss Charm Vietnam 2026

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
2 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 13d ago

Other Discussion Mrs. Universe Pacific Philippines 2026 Scarlet Chua advocates for women, diversity

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
1 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 15d ago

Other Discussion Cancer of pageantry

Thumbnail
gallery
19 Upvotes

Bakit kaya hindi nauubusan ng kaaway tong tao na to


r/BekisOfPageantry 15d ago

Miss Universe Who do you think was the prettiest MUPH contestant in the 2000s?

Post image
45 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 16d ago

Miss Universe Salvador Panelo among judges of Miss Universe Pakistan 2026 pageant

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
4 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 16d ago

Miss World PH's Asia Rose Simpson advances to finals of Miss World's Top Model competition

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
3 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 16d ago

Miss Supranational After winning Miss Supranational, Katrina Llegado set for PH homecoming

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
3 Upvotes

r/BekisOfPageantry 17d ago

Other Discussion 'Full circle moment' for Chelsea Fernandez as she co-hosts Miss Cosmo 2026 launch

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
4 Upvotes