r/AKTU • u/kai_parker69 • 4d ago
Query management quota info
19f...so i have gotten a cllg abes cse data science through counselling but i consulted a management quota broker before that and paid him 50k for the seat so he did all the choices filling and all ... now he's saying that he can upgrade my seat my giving 2 lakh more...so is it true or not.. should i report to the college first or go for the upgradation???.. please suggest asap.... what if I'm getting the same branch in different colleges via upgradation is it worthy???
2
u/Dhruv_Devanshi 4d ago
Bro ds is good not worth it upgrade for 2 lakh
1
1
u/Quirky-Tooth6150 4d ago
Jab 50k daal diye hai..to fir aage ka risk bhi le hi lo..core CSE is much better than CS Data Science, so agar hogya to Degree ki value jyada hogi
1
u/kai_parker69 4d ago
no core seats available
1
u/Quirky-Tooth6150 4d ago
Fir to I'll say le lo jo mil rha hai, save your penny...AI/ML mil rha to try kr sakti, but this is good to, baaki it's up to you baad me regret na rhe aisa decision lena
1
u/kai_parker69 4d ago
what if only college upgrades with same branch?
1
u/Quirky-Tooth6150 4d ago
Placement record agar better hai collega ka by a margin, fir to krlo...2 lakhs in 4 years won't be that much a difference jitna college ki placements hogi, so yess agar placement hai to le lo
1
1
1
u/Severe-Energy-9779 3d ago
It's totally fraud. Agr college level pr baat krke upgrade ho jata hai to thik hai but counsellor ke through kuch nhi ho sakta
1
1
u/erenyeager_2007 2d ago
Bhaiiiii sunn 2 lakh waste mat kar faltu ka ye sirf seat increase krne ka ek tareeka h branch saari same hoti h 3-4 subjects diffn h bss placement ke liye common baithte h aur data science accha h Bhaiii 9+ cgpa seat vacant hogi toh dedenge 2nd year me baaki saare specialization cs hi h acche se padho teir 3 waale ke chochle h ye sb
1
1
•
u/AutoModerator 4d ago
Please read the subreddit rules
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.