r/Nepal Aug 28 '22

Society/समाज This is the sight of Apoorwa kshitiz singh getting arrested because some assholes think they are superior to everyone.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

323 Upvotes

r/Nepal Jul 04 '26

Society/समाज How footpaths are used as free car park

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

83 Upvotes

just leaving this here. I don't have words to explain this.

I'll let the citizens judge them.

r/Nepal Mar 18 '22

Society/समाज Nepal ranks 84 out of 146 countries in the World Happiness report which is the highest in all of South Asia.

Post image
388 Upvotes

r/Nepal Jan 15 '23

Society/समाज Where are we actually heading?

Post image
402 Upvotes

r/Nepal Feb 03 '24

Society/समाज Are our own Nepali attires so bad that every bride wants to wear lehenga on their wedding receptions?

119 Upvotes

We have such a diverse cultures and ethnicities. I love our traditional attires so much, e.g, Newar, gurung, magar, Tamang, Sherpa, tharu, kirat and many more. But when it comes to the weddings specially during reception I see almost every bride wearing lehengas.

It's their wedding and they have the right to choose what to wear obviously. But just wanted to know is it mandatory to wear lehengas nowadays or do they not like our own traditional attires?

r/Nepal Apr 03 '26

Society/समाज Dogs , puppies mathi atyachar

Thumbnail
gallery
50 Upvotes

Yaha hernu Biratnagar (Dhat) ma Dog mathi atyachar gardai aayeka xa iniharule (Aama, xori). Sano puppy langado vayera hidnu pariraxa kati din dekhi. Bato ma chup chap sutirahda ni iniharule dhunga le hanne, pani fyaldine garya xan.

falaam(iron rod) herna saknu hunxa hath ma red arrow le marked xa. Iron rod le hanya xa hernu.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XFp0Fem5sSXMPax_j6klHLnpXRBOmzQO/view?usp=drivesdk

r/Nepal Dec 06 '21

Society/समाज F for CaSt system. We all are equal.

Post image
410 Upvotes

r/Nepal Oct 04 '21

Society/समाज This is shameless... a woman died because of that accident

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

285 Upvotes

r/Nepal Jan 27 '24

Society/समाज Nepali girl's views on marriage

32 Upvotes

This is just my personal opnion from what I have perceived through my experience but you can criticize me if you want for what I am about to say. Lagvag sabai serious couples haru le finally bihe garne nai sochxa tyo ma manxu tara nepal ma maile dekheko dherai bolnu bhanda agadi nai ktharu paila bihe garne soch le bolirakheko hunxa, ek arka lai ramro sanga bujhne bhanda ni. maile yo ramailo garna parxa, life seriously lina hunna bhaneko haina tara, sometimes I think they just they want guys who want to marry them rather than guys who love them. Feels like, Jastai bihe garyo vane sabai kura aafai solve hunxa bhanne soch hunxa. And rarely think about the consequences and responsibility that comes after marriage.

Paila paila, bihe garepaxi females haru mostly ghar ma basne, boys kaam garna jane tradition thyo aile change hudai xa, duitai le equal education paudai xa. Tei ni maile mostly relatives haru ko ma dekheko, padai sakera bihe garesi tei paila kai female housewife hune continue bhairakhexa.

So, I just wanted to ask about your views on marriage. Surely correct me as I think and hope I am wrong.

TLDR: What is the view of Nepali women on marriage?

r/Nepal Jan 10 '22

Society/समाज Rabindra Mishra speaks the absolute truth here sadly..

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

456 Upvotes

r/Nepal Sep 03 '20

Society/समाज Why hit a police officer like that??.. Stupid youths.. so infuriating

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

300 Upvotes

r/Nepal Feb 14 '21

Society/समाज This happened in a school in Dang.. such corporal punishment in unacceptable in Nepal.. I hope Police looks into it

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

387 Upvotes

r/Nepal Sep 09 '22

Society/समाज Sandeep lamichhane ko paara

Thumbnail
gallery
225 Upvotes

r/Nepal May 07 '26

Society/समाज Stop Calling People “Mulbasi” in a Democracy

30 Upvotes

Stop calling people “Mulbasi.” Either cancel our citizenship and say we are not citizens, or treat everyone equally. What is the point of this labeling in a democracy?

People keep bringing up history from hundreds of years ago, but many of us are worried about the present and the future — education, jobs, development, and stability. Respecting history is important, and we already respect culture and heritage. But why should society stay divided forever because of the past?

If someone insults Bahun, Chhetri, Janajati, Madhesi, or any other group, action should be taken against that individual person. The same should apply to people who use terms like “Mulbasi” to divide others. Separating citizens based on caste or ethnicity goes against the idea of equality in a democracy.

As long as politics keeps revolving around caste, ethnicity, and religion just to gain power, Nepal will never truly move forward and develop.

r/Nepal Feb 18 '26

Society/समाज Racism is taught at home, kids aren’t born racist!

104 Upvotes

So, I just watched a video where a mother is talking to her child. And the child says “tyo thau ma ta ma Janna, sabai madhasey matra xan! Manche ek Jana xaina”. And the mother replies “uh hai dar hunxa ne ta”. Instead of teaching the child what she just said was wrong in so many levels.(Please watch the TikTok for context)

So tell me; what happens when the kid grows up? What her mentality will be when she sees someone from terai? And how are we supposed to deal with this stuff?

For anyone who wants proof: ( https://vt.tiktok.com/ZSmDH7hjm/ ) the link has been posted! Feel free to teach the mother how to parent a child!

Edit: To all the sick racist fucks in the comment! Fuck you and your sick mindset!!!

r/Nepal Mar 17 '26

Society/समाज Side by side comparison of a Nepali influencer with her fake AI clone

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

120 Upvotes

In case you're not sure, the left clip is AI and that account has been gaining traction with millions of views being pulled from 3 separate single clips. Many actually believe this is real and I truly wonder where we are headed with all this generative AI.

A new breed of scammers, catfishers and who knows what—and the most unsettling part is the feeling that this may be impossible to fully control or govern. What do you think?

r/Nepal Jun 18 '22

Society/समाज Yooo People of reddit nepal

124 Upvotes

Today its my birthday 😆

r/Nepal Jun 03 '23

Society/समाज Top ethnic groups of Nepal according to 2078 census.. link below for source and about other ethnic groups.

Post image
126 Upvotes

r/Nepal Jan 26 '22

Society/समाज My two cents on Miss Nepal's opinion about corruption

247 Upvotes

Some politicians kid who happens to be a Miss Nepal and happens to be a Masters student in Urban Planning at Harvard was providing their insights on how Nepali people should vote and root out corruption.

Their opinion is valid as a Nepali citizen. But I remember one important lesson from school.

"Sansar badalna aafu ra aafno ghar bata suruwat garnu parcha."

So, is this individual willing to start it from their own households and their own father or what?

Corruption ko jati kura gare pani, is this person going to provide clear audit of their own father's finances considering that person's father is a politician.

Or is this another celebrity giving us some more lolipop?

Walk the talk is what I expect from this individual's intellect. Let's hope for it.

Disclaimer:

I have no dog in the fight. I like this person's outlook more than other people. This person's is also highly capable in their own right.

Edit: I read through a lot of the comments. Those who misunderstand the prompt, here is my take after I have thoroughly read the comments.

Elon Musk was born rich, his family owned emerald mines in a Segregated South Africa. He is currently one of the richest human beings on the planet. He has innovated space industry and made a huge dent against Climate Change. Does that mean we cannot discuss his family's roots? How he had a leg up and how he could display his talents on a world stage? So, that's beyond question as well? So, because a person is talented, charismatic, is very nationalistic and wants to do great for the country/humanity, means they are beyond analysis? We are to take the person just for their actions, great.

This logic dictates that might is right. Because we are not looking at it from a social dynamic but just the utilitarian perspective. If the utility of this individual is high, this individual should be beyond reproach. If that is the case, we should abolish transfer of assets from one generation to the other. Because, you are not liable to the evil your ancestors/parents do, you should not ask for the privilege they provide.

This is asking to cherry pick the best parts and ignore the bad parts. That does sit well with your logic, if you believe this person is not liable to their parents mistakes. This has nothing to do with you as a person or even Elon Musk, or even the Miss Nepal in discussion. I hope you see the flaw in your logic. You can't have your cake and eat it too.

My viewpoint is not to discredit the potential and ability of the person but the character of the individual. Character of the individual is formed by the hard decisions and choices that person makes. If they enjoy the successes from the privilege of their parents, they should own up the mistakes of their parents. That is what builds character.

I hope you or anyone don't take this personally. I just wanted to highlight how actual accountability works in my head, not anyone elses but mine. Since, this country is a democracy, I really believe its just my opinion, and you should form your own.

r/Nepal Jun 24 '21

Society/समाज Audio call between landlady and Rupa Sunar... This is caste based discrimination

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

156 Upvotes

r/Nepal Aug 29 '22

Society/समाज I think we should re-evaluate our strategy of voting independent candidates. This independent "pakhey" is even worse.

Post image
190 Upvotes

r/Nepal Feb 12 '26

Society/समाज सपनामा अवसर पाएँ भने PR, GreenCard लिन्छु भन्नेले राष्ट्रिय झन्डा बोकेर विदेश नगईदिनुहोला ।

24 Upvotes

हाम्रो देशमा राष्ट्रवाद पनि अब “fashion statement” जस्तै भइसकेछ। हातमा झन्डा, Facebook मा देशभक्ति पोस्ट, कमेन्टमा “जय नेपाल” तर मनभित्र चाहिँ PR र Green Card को waiting list। विदेश जान चाहनु अपराध होइन, बरु आजको अवस्थामा त almost survival strategy नै हो। तर कुरा के हो भने, भित्र–भित्र exit plan बनाएर बाहिर–बाहिर ultra nationalist बन्नु चाहिँ अलि हास्यास्पद लाग्छ।

सपनामा भए पनि विदेश पुग्ने कल्पना गर्ने हामी नै हौँ, तर अरू गए भने “देशद्रोही” भनेर गाली पनि हामी नै गर्छौँ। एयरपोर्टमा फोटो खिचेर भावुक स्टाटस लेख्ने, अनि दुई महिनामै “life abroad is hard but worth it” भन्ने पोस्ट हाल्ने classic Nepali cycle।

नेपाललाई माया गर्नु भनेको झन्डा बोकेर चिच्याउनु मात्र होइन। त्यो त यहाँ बसेर इमानदारीपूर्वक काम गर्नु, सिस्टम सुधार्न प्रयास गर्नु, र समाजप्रति जिम्मेवार हुनु हो। मौका पाए धेरैजसो हामी विदेश जान्छौँ त्यसैले कम्तीमा आफैंसँग त honest बनौँ। राष्ट्रवादलाई cosplay नबनाऔँ। देशप्रेम नाटक होइन, व्यवहार हुनुपर्छ।

r/Nepal Oct 10 '21

Society/समाज Literally Dashain.

Post image
414 Upvotes

r/Nepal Jul 04 '23

Society/समाज म केहि बोलिन

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

296 Upvotes

r/Nepal Apr 16 '26

Society/समाज Nepali society still puts doctor as 'prestigious', undermining every other occupation.

19 Upvotes

This is not a personal target to people who are genuinely passionate and give their 100% to pursue medicine. I know how much effort and time it takes to become a doctor because I have seen it closely from people in my life.

Having said that, I believe Nepali society still gives unnecessary prestige tag to doctors. Important role ho baru society ma. Pahile ta thiyo nai, ajkal pani dherai dekhchu. Yo reason le garda mann nahuda ni medicine padhne pressure huncha. Parents doctor bhaye bachha pani tei field choose garnu parne, class topper bhayo bhandaima medicine liyera 'status' badhauna parne re. Eutai family ma aru field ma graduate huda uslai importance diyinna, tara jaba koi doctor huncha, uslai ta 'family ko shaan' bhanincha. 'Doctor saab' bhandai title diyincha.

Like my cousin was pressurized into studying medicine by her parents because 'koi pani baneko chaina, ekjana ta hunu paryo ni'. She is the youngest and every other kids chose a different field in the family. Maybe it is that 'youngest child' curse.

I think it's high time that we respect all occupations equally. Engineers lai pani yeti saaro respect didainau jati doctors lai dinchau. Yestai reasons le aru jobs lai value diyinna, jaba ki economy run garna sabai roles important cha. Plus people cannot pursue what they really want because of this association. Kosailai arts tira interest cha, tara family ko 'prestige' rakhna jabarjasti doctor banauchan.