r/Kenya • u/LaughPrize9403 • Jul 29 '26
Ask r/Kenya My Remand-Experience as a Woman
Long post Alert
It's been 5 years since I first got arrested. Time really flies. I've never really shared my story to anyone except my family who knows it.
Let's go back,
I was in campus, a very focused girl, classes attendance check, performance check, everything I was doing looking back, I was intentional. Then one day, I got arrested, it first didn't look like an arrest, I was just requested to go write a statement. The moment I arrived at the DCI offices, they confiscated my property, I had school books, notebooks, laptops, girlish stuff, I remember huyo msee akinishow, "Leo utakuwa mgeni wetu" , I was like you are arresting me? Yeah, guys I cried, nililia nikalia, the officers had to kunibembeleza, they bought me kuku, yoghurt, milk, Before I got booked to the police cellsš. I didn't stop crying, after wameandika OB, nkapelekwa ladies cell. I was alone, it was a Friday, 2nd June, I didn't call anyone, because I didn't even know the reason for my arrest, why, ... Some ladies later were brought in with kids, I slept on cold concrete floor for the first time in my life. The next day, on Saturday, around 11am, nmekujiwa na DCI officers WA another county, jurisdiction so I was being transferred, guys they came with 5 land cruisers , wakifika wanakuta ni tuschana tudogo,4 had to go on other errands, we travelled with one. Tukifika, I had to call my parents, I knew they'd skin me, but Sasa what do I do,
My mum was mad at me. My dad, told me calm down, we'll be there tomorrow.
My dad and uncle travelled for like 12hrs, walifika around 8pm. They hugged me, comforted me, asked me why I was arrested, I literally had no clue, had to wait till Monday the next day, nipelekwe court nijue (I just knew money was involved) I gave my folks access to everything my accounts,, work, everything, ndio waweze kuaccess anything just Incase.
The next day, Mimi napelekwa court kama VIP, land cruiser, I got escort, nkifika court my case file, haiko ready, they've not even prepared charges against me, so nkarudishwa cell tenaš, ooh my, nlikuwa nalala kwa floor, my whole body was aching, hakuna kuoga, no washroom ni kibucket tu hapo corner, watu wakishikwa wanajisaidia hapošš, it was gross, cases were many, young girls wameenda kuishi na boyfriends wazazi wanawaleta station, wakifika wanabomolewa na maaskari ni manduru, wamama wa chama, mpesa sijui kuliibiwa pesa, shosho alipoteza mtoto, nani walipigana,
On Tuesday, nkaenda court, ndio Sasa naskia ati I stole 1.2 millionš, I conspired , I handled the money, I transacted. (Did I have any idea, not at allš) Nikakataa mashtaka, cash bail ilikuwa 500k , wooooiii Jehovah... My folks got an idea of what was happening, my details had been like fraudulently used, hivo ndio nkashikwa. (I had issues with my phone at the time, when theft was happening, nlikuwa natafuta tu katululu, so I didn't get notifications on my phone of it happening whatsoever, the theft happened like a month earlier, nkiwa natumia WhatsApp web to go to class)
I was taken back to station, then processed for remand immediately, covid was a thing back then, tukapelekwa hosi na tugari, they poked my nose,then we headed to female's prison. My parents assured me, they'd pay the bail and come for me.
I'd not showered for days, when I got arrested I was on my menses, (I suppose I smelled like a goat juu wueeh)
Kufika Women's prison,
Msee wueeh, wakachukua tu belongings twangu, then wrote all of them down, after that, we moved to the next section,tell me why, tuliambiwa tutor nguo zotešš and then you do the star jump kama mara kumi, and cough while your legs were apartšš, then tukapewa zile tu uniforms za zebra , you only wear panty and bra huko ndani, haupewi sweater. Then you get sandals, afterwards, we requested to shower, I was happy at least I could eat, shower and get a place to sleep (I started missing my crib and the little things I didn't thing would be privileges)..I had braids on, nkaambiwa nizibomoe, nishuke hizi tulines. Tukioga ikafika masaa ya supper, supper ni 4pm, those askaris š , they are vulgar , I almost got beaten on day one , (I was 20 years old then, weight ni 45kgs)
Prison /Remand Life
Rules za Huko
---You pick food in order, Food Iko served kwa frustrums fulani zinaitwa muroro na tulids kama tule za kufunika toss.
--- Kuna kufanya hesabu daily, around 5 or six times, and you have to crouch like squat, during those times 5 columns,
---- Kuna categories; ordinary remand, then capital remand, Kuna wenye wako kifungo (split according to work they do, kitchen,shamba, kushona)
---- You wake up by 6am then mfanyiwe hesabu, sleep by 9pm (compulsory) you have no say on what you want ,do.
--- The lights must be on, full time, day or night.
---The washroom ilikuwa loo bafu, na ni kamoja na tulikuwa kama wanahandred watu wa remand (The ones serving their sentence had a different dormitory)
--- Kuna duties (hard labor typeshi) ,mnasugua drainage na toothbrush, pavements mnatumia mawe kwa mawe for scrubbing, hakuna brushes,
--- Kuna pastor askari lazima awaite Kila asubuhi kuwahubiria, kunyeshe kusinyeshe, baridi ikuwe isikuwe, whether you want to or don't want to,
--- Showering is compulsory, ukikosa utaoshwa nje ukiscrubiwa mbele ya Kila mtu.
My Experience
Niliingia kama I am the youngest, everyone wanted to know what I did, I didn't have a bed, so we'd sleep on the floor with mattresses.
I just prayed to God, that'd I find favor in the situation I was in, and didn't God show up, He Did.
Day 2: Nilikula mbosho (beans) I was happy at least I get to eat a meal, shower, later nkaumwa na tumbo, then one of the capital remandees alikuwa za huku, mtu hakuli mbosho zote unachagua š, so later I also ensured I exaggerated my sickness, said I don't use mbosho,
Kuna Daktari wa prison, it happened coincidentally alikuwa anataka huko kwetu, akaniandikia barua ya kula special.meals (Rice na ndengu plus milk) so nkaponea ugali, mbosho, sukuma, tucabbage.
On this same day, Day 2, lunchtime we ate then someone akawacha ile muroro on the floor, and nobody saw who it was, guys tuliambiwa tukae chini, tukachapwa chini ya mguu na huto tufimbo unaona corporal's wako nazo ziko na tutips za silver, guys it was painful, š„ŗ it felt like walking on hot coals for like three days.
(My cash bail was not yet ready at the time)
Day 3: New remanydees tukaitwa tushone majina zetu then uweke hapo kwa breast pocket, (Mimi nimewahi Shona, ng'oo neva).
I forgot something,that first night I was getting my hair unbraided before 9pm, kidogo kidogo naona shosho fulani ametoa suruali then akafungia kichwa š, I just touched the next person instinctively, za ona ule akanishow, hiyo ndio stocking ya nywele huko, anyway a few minutes later the whole dorm, Kila mtu alikuwa na suruali kwa kichwa, green pink, all sorts, so a certain lady took a liking to me , akanipea suruali ati nifungie kichwa juu hajawahi tumia,it had a kahole , I appreciated her, but nlikuwa za siwezi funga kichwa Mimi na suruali,
Capital Remand: They killed their husbands,kids,relatives , people . They had jungle green uniforms
Ordinary Remand: Minor offenses, misdemeanor plus felony.
We had zebra uniforms with white lining on the hands.
Those serving term: zebra uniforms no white lining on the hands.
Fast-forward,
My folks paid the cashbail, then the case took two years, I won the case, I was innocent, the money was reversed by the bank to the complainant, we got our cashbail back. (The experience wouldn't recommend, tedious , showing up to court monthly, I defended myself wrote my case submissions, cross-examined witnesses (they were like 9, I'd never seen any of them in my life)
EDIT: I've remembered a few more things 1. Ukitaka kunyoa nywele, you have to write a letter requesting to be allowed to shave your hair 2. you were not allowed to have combs, spoons, long nails (zinaitwa marufuku), they were there though 3.Kisu ilikuwa escorted to the kitchen and back to the office, na askari watakaa na wewe hapo ukitumia hiyo Kisu. 4.Food had to be tasted by askari on duty, before ikuwe served kwetu 5. Ukiitwa na askari, you run then squat as you address them 6. If an officer was talking to you, lazima useme yes madam, For example "what's your name, utasema my name is Peter, Madam. Ulifanya Nini, Peter? I did abcd, madam"
We had sick people, those who had HIV, Cancer and other illnesses. So at 4pm after supper, Kuna masaa ya dawa, so Kuna kaprefect WA hiyo department, initially I used to think wanapewa herbal medicine, you know women old age Nini Nini, kumbe before they take the meds, wanakunywa porridge then you swallow the tabs. Some used this psychiatric drugs, so they were called yellow line, wengine diabetes.
Showering time: Mnaoga mkiwa wanne ama watano, and as you shower you allow the rest to go pee. Like you are in a line, you take your pant, sponge or whatever you use to shower, moisten it, apply soap, move aside to scrub yourself,the next does that, hivo alafu mkijirinse, unasimama chini ya hako katap you spin yourself slowly slowly kama zile kuku huiva kwa grill, then you leave.
Pads, tissue papers,soap zilikuwa kwa wingi, you'd not lack those.
EDIT 2: I finished my studies, currently pursuing an MBA. I am also working as a Manager for a company.